Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 081473538X ISBN 13: 9780814735381
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. first edition. 8vo. 230pp. from front flap: "How did the avant garde dissolve, and why? In this thought-provoking work, Stuart D. Hobbs traces the avant garde from its origins to its eventual appropriation by a conservative political agenda, consumer culture, and the institutional world of art. He synthesizes the work of literary, art, and music historians with a fresh examination of primary source materials, giving the reader a unique perspective on the intellectual and cultural history of this country." #04478. Book VG: touch of shelf wear, else clean, square, tight, unmarked DJ VG: spine sunned, clean, unclipped.
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 198 pages, black quarter cloth overgray boards. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear, gently read, binding tight, paper cream white, but a touch of foxing to the bottom fore-edge. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 081473538X ISBN 13: 9780814735381
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416200 ISBN 13: 9780821416204
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, Athens, OH, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Prior owner's name inked on first page upper right corner, else pages clean; binding tight; very minor wear to covers. 225 pages. A history of Ohio in the early 1800s. Size: 6" x 9".
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814735398 ISBN 13: 9780814735398
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New York Univ. Press (1997) New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 081473538X ISBN 13: 9780814735381
First Edition
Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. First Printing hardbound.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by MJ - Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.30
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.55
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 225 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 225.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199288003 ISBN 13: 9780199288007
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199288003 ISBN 13: 9780199288007
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by MI - New York University, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814735398 ISBN 13: 9780814735398
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.43
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814735398 ISBN 13: 9780814735398
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. "By 1966, the composer Virgil Thomson would write, "Truth is, there is no avant-garde today." How did the avant garde dissolve, and why? In this thought-provoking work, Stuart D. Hobbs traces the avant garde from its origins to its eventual appropriation by a conservative political agenda, consumer culture, and the institutional world of art.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 26.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2005. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 081473538X ISBN 13: 9780814735381
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Books sent promptly by first class post.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 225.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2005. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821416480 ISBN 13: 9780821416488
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 36.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.