Hoffman Avron (27 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on laid-in handwritten letter.

- Softcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.11
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-Library paperback with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 75 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Canadian humor. One small ink spot on the back cover.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good VG, or Better. First Paper Edition. Third book of poetry by the author. Witty, srrealistic, satirical poetry. Presentation copy in the hand of the author. 71pp, illustrated. Bright, clean and unmarked. Tight, square binding. Weight, 110g. Size: 8.5" Tall. Presentation Copy from the Author. Book.
Published by Bulldust Books
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Poems, Poetry) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Erin: Press Porcepic (1975). 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst trade paperback printing. 75 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. A humorous illustrated catalogue of instruction. Review slip laid in.

Published by Intermedia, Vancouver 1976
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Limited Edition #118 of 775. Plain black pebbled cloth binding. Silver lettering on spine. Limited edition. Limited to 1,000 copeis. 91pp. Content clean, bright and sound. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition (Simultaneous Softcover). | Near fine -- illus. wraps. The simultaneous softcover issue. 75 pp.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition (Simultaneous Softcover). | Very good -- illus. wraps. The simultaneous softcover issue. (Hoffman writing as 'Avron Uyehara-Hoffman').

Published by Vancouver: Intermedia Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. INSCRIBED to Opal and Ellen Nations ("the Nations") by the author on the title page. 1 of 950 copies of the wrappers issue of this experimental work from Intermedia Press in Vancouver. Unmarked copy, ligh…t outer toning and soil. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Intermedia, Vancouver 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine; no jacket, probably as issued. Spine slant. A printing of 1000 total, both in hardcover and paperback. Poems.

Published by Erin, Canada: Press Porcepic 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 80pp, printed wrappers. A satirical work on academic themes from 1975 Canada. Unmarked copy from the collection of the thematically ambiguous Opal Louis Nations, some outer toning and soil. Not Signed.

Published by Cotati, CA: Back Roads 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Scarce issue of this Californian magazine of ebbing-seventies experimental writing and artwork. Clean copy from the collection of Opal Louis Nations (unmarked except for minute marginal Xs next to his t…wo listings in the Contents, including a helpful tarot illustration), small patch of abrasion to cover. Not Signed.

Published by Madison, WI: Abraxas Press 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 32pp, stapled wrappers. Nice copy of this issue, includes work by Michael Lally, Dave Morice, et al. No markings, light toning. Not Signed.

Published by Vancouver: Intermedia Press 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 64pp, printed wrappers. Scarce Canadian anthology published by Intermedia at the height of the seventies; this copy from the collection of contributor Opal Louis Nations. Unmarked copy (except for a serial number stamped to a ba…ckmatter blank, presumably as issued), minor toning and wear. Not Signed.
Published by Bulldust Books, Vancouver, B.C. 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. | Fine -- stapled wraps.
THE MAGDALENE SYNDROME GAZETTE an Irregular Sheath of Verse
Tammer, David, & Susie Scholefield, editors, Chaim Mendelson, R. M. Russell, Eugene Lesser, Frank Davey, Peter Jones, Nerissa Broad, Steve Mindel, Keith Wilson, Avron Hoffman, Besmilr Brigham, Margaret Randall, Sam Abrams, Clifford Burke, Contributors
- Softcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled wraps. San Francisco, no date, stapled wraps, Very Good + with slight edgewear, unpaginated, printed at Cranium Press, POETRY [shlf]; H0286 T poe.

Published by Intermedia Press, Vancouver, B.C. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. | Fine copy (red cloth), lacking dustjacket, as issued(?). 'A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which 50 are hardbound and signed by the author'. This copy is hardbound, but unsigned.
Published by Vancouver, B.C.: Titmouse Review,1972. 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Small press magazine. Stapled in printed wrappers. 8vo. 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 inches. 61 pp. Cover photograph by Rhoda Rosenfeld. Contributions by Keith Abbott, John Bennett, A.D. Winans, Opal L. Nations, and many others. Slight shelfwear, otherwise Very Good.

Published by Vancouver, BC, Canada 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled wrappers. 66pp. Contributors to this lively little magazine (Spring 1974) include Opal L. Nations, Keith Abbott, Pat Nolan (plus translation of Max Jacob), Andrei Codrescu, and more. Staples just a little rusty internally, a couple of light creases to the wrapper…s, otherwise Fine.

Published by Intermedia Press, Vancouver, B.C. 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. | Fine, lacking dustjacket (as issued). The hardcover issue, simultaneous with softcover. (Hoffman writing as 'Avron Uyehara-Hoffman').

Published by Stone Press, Oakland, CA 1976
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Five poetry postcards that each measure 4" x 6" and are printed on both sides. Each contains a brief poem. A fine set with fine printed wraparound band. Scarce, with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 54.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 208 pages. Author's signature and inscription upon half-title page. "Finally a book of poems that tackles the harsh realities of today's financial milieu." "Poetry 2000 is to reengineering, what reengineering is to bovine flatulence." - from back cover. Author lives in Vancouver B.C. wh…ere he works at the University of British Columbia library and is a shop steward for CUPE. Book appears to have been the victim of a major coffee spill which wash ed up upon front cover and early pages. Moderate wear and unmarked otherwise. Binding sound. Signed by Author(s).

Published by [no publisher no date], Berkeley, California
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Worn at the corners and scattered moderate spots, very good. Poetry anthology with contributions from Howard McCord, Barbara Baracks, Jim Brodey, Peter Veblen, Bruce Andrews, Steve Vincent, Avron Hoffman, Tim Rubald, Opal L. Nations, and Mary Korte.
Published by Bulldust Books, Vancouver 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Paperback. 8vo pp. 38. book.

Published by Berkeley, CA: Blue Suede Shoes ca. 1974 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 20 leaves (mimeographed one-side), stapled wrappers. Another scarce issue from the incomprehensible-numeration phase of this journal edited by Keith Abbott, with a range of experimentalismitistic contributors. (While the issue…contains no internal indicators of number or date, this has been determined from secondary sources.) Unmarked copy with some light general wear. Not Signed.

Published by Telephone Books Press, New York 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Joe Giordano. Folio. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine with some rubbing to the wraps. A poetry anthology edited by Maureen Owen with contributions from Joe Brainard, Larry Clark, Ray di, Palma, Anselm Hollo, Bruce Andrews, Guy R. Beining, Alan Bernheimer, Stephen Bett, R…achelle Bijou, Emily Borenstein, Ed Friedman, Peggy Garrison, Maria Gitin, Red Grooms, James Gustafson, Gunner Harding, Richard Harper, Avron Hoffman, Susan Howe, Joe Johnson, Ronald Koertge, Marsha Elaine Kash, Ruth Krauss, Marty Lahr, Marc Lecard, Tom Mandel, Stephen Miller, Opal L. Nations, Jerry Oleaf, Lauren Owen, Patrick Owen, Bob Perelman, Carol J. Pierman, Rochelle Ratner, John Robert III, Erik Satie, Trevor Winkfield, Simon Schuchat, George Schwanz, Richard Synder, Janet Sternburg, Rachel Towle, Jim Tracy, Jim Venit, Charlie Vermont, Francois Villon, David Moe, Barry Watten, and David Weintraub.