Hoffmann Tess (36 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, And London 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. DJ is in a plastic cover. ; 318 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.35
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Contains Philip Morgan's personal notes. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University.… Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Appears to be unread. No markings.

Language: English
Published by Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. xvii, 184p., very good condition in like dust jacket. Study of class and ethnicity (Irish-American) in a criminal justice case.

Language: English
Published by UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA PRESS, ATHENS, GA 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.75
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. University Of Georgia Press, 1988. Hardcover. First edition. First printing. A northern businessman and member of the Rhode Island elite, he was also a southern planter and slaveowner. For fifty years he traversed the two worlds, preserving his wealth and…property even through the ravages of the Civil War. Hardbound Illustrated. 318 pages. Vey Fine/Very Fine, a pristine unread copy, purchased new and never even opened. SALE.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, U.S.A.Fergies Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.95
US$ 8.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Protective Archival Cover.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1988] 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, U.S.A.T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.45
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Publisher's original cloth in a shade similar to turquoise with black spine lettering, octavo, pp. xxii, 318. Black and white illustrations. Very Good with light shelf wear at crown of spine.

Language: English
Published by First edition, published by The University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1988. 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Some sticker residue at top corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly bumped at spine tips, top front corner, and along top edges. 318 pages with index, bibliography, and 27 illustrations.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. NF/NF. First edition.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

Published by University of Georgia Press 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. ISBN 0820309761. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy.

Published by Univ of Georgia Pr 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ISBN 9780820309767. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy.First Edition. Dustjacket included.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. hbk 318pp illustr an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked in sleeve-protected dj as new.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. 1993. :"Murder and the Politics of Prejudice in Nineteenth-Century Rhode Island" There are a few b&w photos, illustrations and an index. Amasa Sprauge. Irish-Catholic prejudice. 184 Very good. Owner's name, address and date on the title page. Very good dust wrapper. Signed by the author.
Published by The New England Quarterly 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Articles in addition to above.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, United KingdomLoretta Lay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 29.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover / Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. On New Year's eve in 1843, Rhode Island textile manufacturer Amasa Sprague was shot and beaten to death. Within 2 days, 3 Irish immigrant brothers - Nicholas, John, and William Gordon - were arrested and charged with murder. All 3 w…ere eventually brought to trial. This is a graphic reconstruction of the crime, its social and economic background, and the subsequent trials. The story reveals the antagonism between native-born Yankees, who commanded great power, and the growing number of Irish-Catholic immigrants, most of whom worked in the textile mills. Indeed, the economic, political, and religious dimensions of the conflict are all evident in the trials. The authors argue persuasively that the Gordons were victims of prejudice and circumstantial evidence, serving as convenient scapegoats to appease a community outraged over the murder of its wealthiest citizen. Although William was acquitted, John was hanged in 1845. Nicholas, who was never convicted, died the next year. In telling the story of this notorious case, the authors reveal the politics of prejudice in 19th century New England as played out in community and courtroom. The book also speculates that Sprague's brother, US Senator William Sprague, may have conspired to murder him in order to gain control of the family business. Illus., Appendix, Notes, Bibliog. and Index. 184pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. Review copy with loosely inserted slip. F. in Vg+ dw.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 318 pages.

Language: English
Published by Rhode Island Committee 1977
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cards. Condition: Very Good. Rhode Island Committee for the Humanities & Rhode Island College; Providence, 1977. Boxed Portfolio. Near Fine, lose leaf pages with b&w photographs on front and corresponding history on rear of pages, trace use/handling marks, pages are nice and clean. Box itself shows some moderate handling marks w…ith few creases, couple of tears to side and split at top. 4to[quarto or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches]. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.80
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

North By South : The Two Lives of Richard James Arnold. [Bryan County, Georgia ; Providence, Rhode Island ; Newport, a Southern Enclave ; Plantation Journal]
Hoffmann, Charles and Tess Hoffmann. [jacket illustration by Kelly McClure]
Published by Athens, GA ; London : The University of Georgia Press, 1988 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xxii, 318 pp. ; dark green cloth with black lettering, in silvered dust jacket ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.79
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.19
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.