Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1982
ISBN 10: 0816610738 ISBN 13: 9780816610730
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Good book with red underlining on four pages, in lightly edgeworn DJ with onesmall missing chip at bottom of rear panel and scuff mark on front panel where price sticker was removed; DJ in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by George G.Harrap and Co Ltd, 1973
ISBN 10: 0245504079 ISBN 13: 9780245504075
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Light toning to page ends. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing. Owner text to ffep.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313901849 ISBN 13: 9781313901840
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light discoloring on edges of text block. Tanning on pastedowns & endpapers. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn & toned in a mylar cover.
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, 1966
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Vanderbilt University Press, 1966, 8vo, 69 pages. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313901849 ISBN 13: 9781313901840
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.47
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, 1966
Seller: Books Anonymous, Hudson, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 69pp. DJ: Very Good. The Book: Very Good+++. A "review copy" sheet inserted.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 047158584X ISBN 13: 9780471585848
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press,, 1966
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition of his third book. 8vo. Cloth. Near fine in a near fine jacket.
Published by Union Theological Seminary in Virginia, Richmond, Virginia, 1996
ISBN 10: 0000209643 ISBN 13: 9780000209641
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 112 pp. 1996. Volume 50, Number 1 (January 1996): Theology and Ecology. Softcover. Very good condition; traces of wear on covers.
Language: English
Published by Pimlico, London, United Kingdom, 1997
ISBN 10: 0712673768 ISBN 13: 9780712673761
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Trade paperback, xiv + 472 pages; very light bump to spine bottom, just a hint of shelf scuffing to bottom edge, but very tight in binding, very gently read if at all, spine and covers flat/uncreased, interior very clean and unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: the section "About this Item" is written by me and my copy ships from beautiful Newfoundland, Canada, NOT the UK, and the section "About this title---Synopsis" is nonsense and gibberish provided by Abebooks and does NOT relate to my copy. See also our listings for The Voice of War: The Second World War Told By Those Who Fought It, edited by James Owen, and also for James Merrill's Uncommon Valor: The Exciting Story of the [US American] Army by the Men Who Served.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.89
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258396335 ISBN 13: 9781258396336
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated.
Seller: Cadeby Books, Grimsby, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. UK 1st edition softcover in good condition. A little rubbing to covers. No inscriptions.
Published by Tattered Pages Press, Chicago, 1993
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Frank Hamilton; Larry Latham; Jim Garrison; Kevin Duncan; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; (illustrator). First Edition. 128 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Front cover art and some interiors by Frank Hamilton; back cover by Larry Latham; interiors by Jim Garrison; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; and Kevin Duncan. This issue contains: Fiction: Hell in Boxes - a novelette by Lester Dent; Murder for a Pastime by Frederick C. Davis; The Man Who Walked on Air by Michael Avallone; and Horses Wild by L. P. Holmes. Articles: Robert Sampson by Michael Avallone; Paradise at a Penny a Word by Frederik Pohl; The Spicy Adventures by Will Murray; Magazines I Remember Part 2 by Hugh B. Cave; Alonzo Deen Cole and the Witch's Tales Magazine by Sam Moskowitz; By Writing I Could Eat by Theodore Roscoe; The Range Riders Ride by Nick Carr; A Rose by Any Other Name by Darrell C. Richardson; Remembering Ray Cummings by Mike Ashley; Pulp Heroes Dominate Old Time Radio Convention by Dave Miller; The Secret History of Captain Nemo by Rick Lai; Frederick C. Davis and the Moon Man by Garyn G. Roberts; and The West of L. P. Holmes by Jon Tuska; along with the usual features, including a letter from Hugh Cave in the letters department. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Physiological Society, 1957
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Aus Bibliothek aussortiert.
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, Tennessee, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dust jacket with tear on top edge of rear panel. "Complimentary Copy" card laid in. Poetry.
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, Tennessee, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dust jacket.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Introductory essay, "To Recapture Delight," by John Hall Wheelock. Fine in a good dust jacket with general wear. Prints "The Reverend Ghost" by George Garrett, "The Harvest and Scythe" by Theodore Holmes, and "This Various World and Other Poems" by Robert Wallace.
US$ 16.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 528 pages. French language. 7.48x5.12x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 488 S.; Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 960.
US$ 25.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1957)., 1957
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Introductory Essay: To Recapture Delight by John Hall Wheelock. 8vo. ix, 166 pp. Original black cloth. SIGNED by Wheelock on the title page. This is a fine book in a DJ with rubbing at the backstrip extremities else near fine. Signed by Author(s).