Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 2003
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0192122118 ISBN 13: 9780192122117
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Carrington, Dora; Lamb, Henry (illustrator). Smaller book, shiny green cloth, very bright gilt on spine, pages' top edge browned, 274 lightly browned pages. DJ beneath mylar has green background, color-illustration of Strachey reclining in lawn chair on front, illustration in white of Strachey on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 37.66
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 35.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 47.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120969468 ISBN 13: 9781120969460
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 49.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 55.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book meticulously analyzes the thrilling history of the United States through captivating prose. Beginning before European explorers journeyed to its shores, this detailed account chronicles the battles and explorations, strife and triumphs that shaped a new nation. From the first colonies to the Declaration of Independence and beyond, the author presents a rich tapestry of the American story. Throughout, the author explores the complexities of American identity and purpose, inviting readers to reflect on the values and principles that have defined the nation throughout its history. By examining the past, this book not only tells the story of the United States, but also sheds light on its present and future, offering insights into the ongoing pursuit of freedom, equality, and opportunity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Published by Publishers Ltd, Adelaide, 1960
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Adelaide, Publishers Ltd., [circa 1960]. Quarto, [viii], 50 pages with 2 illustrations (from photographs). Overlapping card covers slightly creased and tanned; a few other minor signs of age and handling; a good copy. The autobiography, first compiled in 1910, of Henry Holroyd who was in turn member of a survey party, gold miner, liquor 'dispenser', police inspector, magistrate, pastoralist and horse breeder in South Australia.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 135713536X ISBN 13: 9781357135362
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by St. Louis : The C. V. Mosby Company, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0801618754 ISBN 13: 9780801618758
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 6th ed. ; xiii, 1217 p. : with 3452 illustrations and 2 color plates ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0801618754; 9780801618758 ; LCCN: 79-13055 ; OCLC: 4933461 ; LC: RK361; Dewey: 617.6/3206 ; blue and red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Henry Goldman (1911-1991) was from 1937 until 1946 Instructor in Oral Pathology at Harvard, and later Professor of Periodontology at the University of Pennsylvania and Dean of the Boston University School of Graduate Dentistry. In 1978 the school was renamed the Henry M. Goldman School of Graduate Dentistry ; D. Walter Cohen was Chancellor Emeritus of Drexel University College of Medicine ; bookplate of John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern University in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Contents: Anatomy and histology / Harold Low, Max A Listgarten, Henry A Goldman -- Epidemiology of peridontal disease / Irwin I Ship, Neal W Chilton -- Microbiologic and host response factors in peridontal disease / Robert J Genco -- Inflammatory peridontal disease : etiology and additional local influences / James A McMullen -- Occlusal neuroses / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- General health status : effect on peridontal disease and therapeutic response / Louis F Rose -- Gingivitis and periodontitis / S Sigmund Stahl -- Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis / Paul Golhaber -- Lesions of the attachment apparatus / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- Periodontal disease in children / Spencer N Frankl -- Preventive periodontics / Anthony Jong, John C Greene -- Examination / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Rationale of periodontal therapy / Gerald M Kramer -- Prognosis / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Treatment planning / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Initial preparation / Robert L. Vanarsdall, Garry Merrill Miller -- Scaling and root planing / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Oral physiotherapy / Timothy J. O'Leary, Claude L. Nabers -- Motivation of patients / John C. Derbyshire -- Temporary stabilization / Arnold S Weisgold -- Tooth movement in periodontal therapy / Manuel H Marks -- Drugs in periodontal therapy / Samuel V. Holroyd -- Healing of periodontal surgical wounds / Morris P Ruben, Hyman Smukler, Sidney M Schulman, Simao Kon, Arthur A Bloom -- Gingival curettage / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Gingivectomy / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Reconstructive mucogingival surgery / Herman Corn -- Surgical management of osseous deformity and defects / Jay S Seibert -- Special problems in periodontal therapy / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen, Herman Corn, Jay S Seibert, Henry M Goldman -- Gingivoplasty / Alan Shuman, Henry M Goldman -- Occlusal adjustment / Leonard Abrams, J George Coslet -- Periodontal considerations in restorative dentistry / David Beaudreau -- Periodontal prothesis / Morton Amsterdam -- Maintenance of the periodontally treated patient / R Earl Robinson ; VG. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 26.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an exploration of common law tradition through a series of judgments in UK cases. The author delves into the complexities of common law, highlighting its evolution over time and its impact on modern legal systems. Each case study provides a unique perspective on the development of specific legal principles, showcasing the influence of precedent and legal reasoning. The book offers valuable insights into the formation and interpretation of laws that continue to shape the legal landscape today, making it an essential read for legal professionals, students, and anyone interested in the history of common law. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120969468 ISBN 13: 9781120969460
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 70. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 70.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 68.
Published by First letter on letterhead of Sturdie House Beechwood Avenue Weybridge. 26 January Second letter on letterhead of the National Gallery London 1 April 1915, 1915
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Both items in good condition, lightly aged, and both bearing the Society's stamp. ONE: 26 January 1915. 1p., 12mo. He is obliged by a previous engagement to decline the invitation 'to take the Chair for Mr. F Vincent Brooks lecture on Lithography on the 10th.', but feels the honour 'all the same'. TWO: 1 April 1915. 1p., 12mo. He would like, 'for every reason', 'to take the chair for M. Paul Lambottes lecture on C Meunier', but he will probbably be 'out of London during the first two weeks in May'.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 106.
Published by London: The Woodstock Gallery Ltd., 1960
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes, octavos (22 x 14cm), pp.20; pp.40; pp.44. Publisher's card wraps lettered in black, stapled. Clean within, edges toned, spines a little sunned. Near fine.
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited; John Beal & Son, London and Brighton, 1895
First Edition
US$ 110.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. None (illustrator). First edition. The scarce first edition of this work on the political state of England and democracy. First edition of Drifting Towards the Breakers! in the original publisher's cloth binding, embossed to imitate straight grain morocco.By a 'Sussex peer', being Henry North Holroyd, 3rd Earl of Sheffield and English Conservative politician.A scarce work, with only ten copies held in libraries.A political work on the proposed abolition of the House of Lords. In the original publisher's cloth binding. Externally, smart. There is some bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are generally bright and clean with some spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers and the odd spot throughout. Very Good. book.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 74 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 74 Language: English.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 446.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1806 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 356 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 356 Language: English.