Honor Appleton Illustrated (69 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, U.S.A.Quinn & Davis Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover with dustjacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. No names or markings. The artwork is beautifully done. Josephine has a wonderful time the minute she opens her toy closet. This book is a nostalgic treasure for adults and for children it's a pure delight. ; 8 1/2"-9 1/2"; Unpaginated pages.…Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton (illustrator).
Published by Harrap, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.19
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Reprint octavo hardback 63 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition in Good+ dust jacket (corners on jacket rubbed). Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Published by Harrap, London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.24
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Reprint octavo hardback 63 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition in Good + dust jacket (corners on jacket worn, one small closed edge tear). Gift inscription on front free end paper. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.60
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Undated believed c. 1935l ? quarto hardback. Colour pictorial cloth 64 pp 8 colour plates and many black and white illustrations by Honor C. Appleton Good condition (corners starting to wearNo inscriptions. Reprint copy of the original large size book. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Published by GEORGE G HARRAP 1959 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.87
US$ 15.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketreprint hardback with dustwrapper very good / very good coloured frontispiece by Honor Appleton, no inscriptions, clean, tight, bright copy.
Published by Harrap, London 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Reprint octavo hardback 64 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition in Near Very Good + price-clipped dust jacket (corners on jacket rubbed). Gift inscription on inside cover. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).

The World's Best Stories for Boys and Girls First Series
Biggs, Winifred (Selected by) , Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton; Nesbit, E; Crompton, R. ; Lang, A; Perrault, C; Mansfield, Katherine Et Al
Published by London: Thomas Nelson, nd
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.87
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Hbk; blue cloth boards, a little worn; Gold gilt lettering and decoration to spine; pretty colour frontis by illustrator; b/w line drawings throughout; G++; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).
Published by Harrap,, Leicester 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.99
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. 4to hbk; cover illustration by E Aris; board edges rubbed; red cloth spine; a little writing to front covers; front hinge started cracking - binding a little slack; colour frontis; 3 further colour plates, 2 of which are credited to Honor appleton; contents clean & sound; many b/w line drawings; G++;… 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).
Published by London: George G Harrap & co, 1936. 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 19.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Third impression (hardback). 16mo (16cm by 11cm), 56pp. 4 colour plates and text illustrations by Honor C Appleton. Original brown boards, colour plate inlaid on the front board. Some light foxing; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.

Published by London: Nisbet, nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Hbk; large 8vo; no d/w; mid blue cloth covers with gold gilt lettering and decoration; fairies on eps; pretty colour frontis; 6 further black/white plates; occ brown mark on pages; attractive book; vg-; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).

The World's Best Stories for Boys & Girls First Series
Biggs, Winifred (Selects) ; Crompton, R. ; Farjeon, Eleanor; Lang, Andrew; Perrault, Charles; Nesbit, E;
Published by London: Nelson, nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. This volume looks so clean internally that I think it must have never been read! D/w is also extremely clean but has a few small closed tears & price clipped; ; lovely copy; colour frontis; other Illus are b/w line drawings; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Ho…nor Appleton; (illustrator).
Published by London; Nelson
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 318pp; heavy foxing on edges; d/w torn at edges; Triumph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).
Published by London; Nelson; 1947 rep 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Hbk no d/w; G+; quite a nice copy but small section of pages at front coming unstitched. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).

Published by NZ: W & Tombs, NZ
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.18
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. 76 pages. wrappers no. 551 in the series. Honor C Appleton (illustrator).

Published by UK: Blackie, n.d. 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.48
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Hbk in picture boards, G+ boards worn at edges; cream cloth spine; Large 4to; , colour illus by Honor Appleton (The seasons) and colour plates and b/w illustrations by a variety of good illustrators; the stories are not credited; this is a lovely book full of gorgeous illustrations; ; 4to 11" - 13" t…all. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; Harold Earnshaw; Frank Wattkins; a EKennedy; Alan Wright; Molly Brett (illustrator).

Published by George C Appleton 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.48
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition Thus. Paperback; 1st edition thus; G; bottom 1 to 2 inches of spine missing; cracking to remainder of spine; award sticker on fep; paperback with its own built in d/w (wrapper) ; foxing throughout, but mainly near front (not frontis) and blocked page foredges) ; lovely colour frontis by…Honour Appleton and b/w line drawings by her throughout; cover illustration by OGLE; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Honor C Appleton; Ogle (illustrator).

Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd; London. 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.19
US$ 23.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Good. Undated. Presumed first printing. c.1916. Good. Lacking dust jacket. Publishers cloth with laid down colour illustration which is missing a corner. Covers dust marked. Neatly penned gift inscription to frontispiece verso. Lightly foxed throughout with some dust smudged thumb marks to extremeties. 183pp. Be…autifully illustrated with 5 colour plates after Honor C. Appleton. (illustrator).

Published by Crown Publishers, New York 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 33 pages. Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton (illustrator).
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition Thus. Tight unmarked book in blue cloth with yellow spine; in dust jacket with touches of wear to extremities, protected in mylar sleeve. Color frontispiece and several black and white illustrations. A large type book suitable for learning readers. 12 storie…s; 190 pages. Illustrated by Honor Appleton (illustrator).

Published by Chatto & Windus
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.43
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Light wear to the edges. Second edition. Colour illustrations throughout. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK U…S FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by UK: Blackie, n.d.
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Hbk in picture boards, G+; boards a little worn, colour illus by Honor Appleton. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; (illustrator).
Published by Blackie, N. D., UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Hbk in picture boards, 4to; G+; boards a little worn, binding a little slack; colour illus by Honor Appleton (The seasons) , contains a series of page colour illustrated stories about Molly eg Molly's Birthday; spine splitting at bottom; cover has picture of girls dancing with boy in costume; gift in…scription dated 1946; 1st story 'The Queen bee'; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Honor Appleton; a E Kennedy; Et Al (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Undated but a first or early edition c. 1920 with the colour plate on the front cover showing two children sitting on the floor, Josephine teaching the puppy to beg,The end papers illustrated in blue and white Small quarto hardback. 64 pp 8 colour plates and many black and white illustratio…ns by Honor C. Appleton Good condition overall but some of the black and white illustrations have been water-coloured or crayoned by a child. The corners are starting to wear and there is a small puncture hole on the spine and the spine titles are part rubbed. A few minor marks and stains commensurate with use by child readers - nothing too bad. No inscriptions. No dust jacket. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Published by London: George G Harrap & Co, 1950, London 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Q's Books Hamilton, Hamilton, AustraliaQ's Books Hamilton
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.88
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. no backcover, would rebind well. All text and pictures are crisp andclear their is very little foxing. Honor C. Appleton (illustrator).

Published by Harrap;, London 1941
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCanvas Softback. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Tan linen type cover; fraying slightly at edges; almost vg; 8vo; 64pp; 1st ed; pretty colour frontis by Honor Appleton; ; Children's Bookshelf; Vol. 29; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Honor C Appleton (illustrator).

The World's Best Stories For Boys and Girls [The Nelsonian Library First Series No. 2]
Biggs, Winifred [Selected by] Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton
Published by Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa . London circa 1940. 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.87
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers with light grey cloth spine, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, green dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 310 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends turne…d in with wear to the lettering, foxing to the closed page edges, pencilled marking to the front paste down and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.

Published by London : Nelson ND
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hbk illus boards, G++, 4to, colour illus board book with 3 illus by H. C. Appleton. Edges bumped front board cracking. A couple of illus have small damage patches. Although the cover is worn, the pictures inside are gorgeous and fresh. Book slightly bowing; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Honor A…ppleton; Frank Adams; Roberta Waudley; Topham (illustrator).

Published by London; Blackie
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 4to; h/b; paste on on illlus to cover (as produced) ; wartime economy; 63pp; worn with some loose pages; inscription in cover dated 1943; good; Josephine; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Honor C Appleton (illustrator).

The World's Best Stories for Boys and Girls | First Series
Biggs, Winifred [Selected By] Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton
Published by Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London not dated circa . 1948. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.24
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers with light grey cloth spine, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, green dyed top edge. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 310 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink message inside and i…n Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D., London And Glasgow
- Hardcover
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United KingdomC P Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.60
US$ 28.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Spine bumped, corners rubbed, foxing on front ep and title page, front & back hinges weakened - webbing showing, 1 loose plate (p16) gift signature on fep; B&W Illustrations, Colour Plates; 9.9 x 7.25 x 0.7"; 64 pages. Illustrated by Appleton, Honor C (illustrator).