Published by Tower Books 1969, 1969
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Tower Books 1969, 1969
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, 1969
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1969 Westernlore press. About fine condition, pages all clean - no marks and appears unread. Red cloth covered hardcover is clean and bright. Dust jacket is clean with light rub at top edge. Price is intact on jacket.
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, Tucson, AZ, 1987
ISBN 10: 0870260154 ISBN 13: 9780870260155
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First printing. Hard cover in very good condition, Dust jacket 226 pp. index. Great West and Indian Series XXXVIII XX 212.
Language: English
Published by tower, 1969
Seller: Pine Cone Books, Del Norte, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. clean inside, tight, straight, covers worn, creased, sun fade. hard to find copy.
Published by Westernlore Press, Tucson, AZ, 1969
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First printing. Hard cover 8vo in red cloth w/gold titles. Near Fine book in Very Good clipped DJ. Owner label front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked; jacket scratched, rubbed w/ 1" tear top front corner. 226pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos, chapter headpiece drawings. Book.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (Medievalism, Flagellation, Religious Cults) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Press January 1969, 1969
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Secure pages, solid binding. Unmarked pages. Minor surface and edgewear to the DJ. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Western More Press, London, 1979
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: G. 1st Edition. 8vo. PB. Book.
Published by Tower, United States, 1969
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with price sticker lift marks on the top of the front cover and otherwise the covers show light wear.
Published by Westernlore Press, Tucson, Arizona, 1987
Seller: Atteberry's Antiques, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. This hard bound book, with dust jacket, consists of 226 pages of text and black & white illustrations. A reprinting of the 1960 edition. The book is in As New condition, read once, all pages are clean and bright, the binding is solid. The dust jacket is in Very Fine condition, very minor rubbing, no tears or creases. The book measures 8 3/4" x 5 3/4".
Published by Tower Books 1969, 1969
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor edgewear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, CA, 1969
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 226pp.incl.index; HB red w/gilt; fine condition w/clean, tight pgs. DJ red w/white; some rub w/lt.wear on edges. Great West and Indian Series XXXVIII. illus.
Language: English
Published by Westernlore, Los Angeles, 1969
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean, crisp hardcover in good plus condition; oddly, the second of author's hyphenated names "Follick" is blacked out on on the cover, title page and flaps. Good plus DJ in mylar cover; rubbing. SIGNED by the author.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Medievalism, Medieval Revival, Southwestern States) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Abnutzungen. Digesty zpracovali: Hana Horka, Marketa Matouskova, Ladislav Szalai. Chvala blaznivosti / Erasmus, Taras Bulba / N.V. Gogol, Knihy dzungli / R. Kipling, Bila velryba / H. Melville, Petr a Lucie / R. Rolland, Hrozny hnevu / J. Steinbeck, Starec a more / E. Hemingway, Jmeno ruze / U. Eco.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Ucebnice pro vyuku povinne anglictiny v bakalarskych studijnich programech naFakulte stavebni CVUT v Praze. Jde o komunikativni ucebni text, ktery zahrnujerozvoj vsech jazykovych dovednosti - poslechu, cteni, mluveni i psani.Jazykove vychazi ze slovni zasoby studia na vysoke skole a jednotlivychstavebnich oboru.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. Kniha popisuje ceskoslovenske vystupy na himalajskou Nanda Devi v roce 1978 a 1981. Spolecne s vodackou casti expedice KALI GANDAKI 88 byla podniknuta vyprava do Himalaje. Cilem lehke horolezecke expedice se stal nadherny stit Tilicho Peak, vysoky 7134 m. Tritydenni horolezecka cinnost na piliri vyvrcholila 18. rijna 1988, kdy na vrchol hory vystoupila dvojice ostravskych horolezcu Leos Horka a Petr Gribek. Oba pak zahynuli pri sestupu ve vysce 6700 m.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonanderung. Podtitul: cili, Rozum podle abecedySotva byl Voltairuv Filosoficky slovnik vytisten, vzbudil takovy rozruch mezi vzdelanci a odpor ve vladnich a knezskych kruzich, ze tim byl Voltaire zastrasen a nevahal sve autorstvi zaprit. V jednom svem dopise pani de Deffand pise: ,Kdybych mel byt obvinen, ze jsem napsal Filosoficky slovnik, bylo by mi lepe, ze bych se byl nenarodil." A na jinem miste d'Alembertovi: ,A kdyz jiz mluvime o moralce: v tom zpropadenem slovniku je ji tolik, ze se tresu, aby dilo i autor nebyli upaleni pricinenim nepratel moralky a literatury."V zari r. 1764 byl Filosoficky slovnik v Zeneve spalen rukou katovou, jako kniha bezbozna, nemoralni a svatokradezna, jez uvadi v posmech mysteria, dogmata, kazen, autoritu bozskou i lidskou atd. Rok nato byl dan papezem na index a tehoz roku byl z narizeni parizskeho parlamentu spalen zaroven s Rousseauovymi Lettres ecrites de la Montagne.Voltaire, chteje od sebe odvratit podezreni, vydaval slovnik za spolecne dilo nekolika fingovanych autoru, jehoz on sam se zucastnil jen nepatrne. Pres toto popirani pripravoval jeho nove, rozsirene vydani: ,Tato strasna kniha," pise jednomu ze svych pratel, ,uci od zacatku az do konce, ze se mame v pokore klanet Bohu, vesti ctnostny zivot a verit, ze dve a dve jsou ctyri." Z predmluvy Emmy Horke.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Hat Beilage / CD. V knize jsou uvedeny informace o Diamantove vode, dale vse o autorovi Francouzi Joelu Ducatillonovi a historii teto lecive vody, o jeji technologii, mnozeni, uzivani a moznostech vyuziti.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Kniha popisuje ceskoslovenske vystupy na himalajskou Nanda Devi v roce 1978 a 1981. Spolecne s vodackou casti expedice KALI GANDAKI 88 byla podniknuta vyprava do Himalaje. Cilem lehke horolezecke expedice se stal nadherny stit Tilicho Peak, vysoky 7134 m. Tritydenni horolezecka cinnost na piliri vyvrcholila 18. rijna 1988, kdy na vrchol hory vystoupila dvojice ostravskych horolezcu Leos Horka a Petr Gribek. Oba pak zahynuli pri sestupu ve vysce 6700 m.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Gebrochener Buchrucken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen; Abnutzung / Risse - deutlich. Kniha popisuje ceskoslovenske vystupy na himalajskou Nanda Devi v roce 1978 a 1981. Spolecne s vodackou casti expedice KALI GANDAKI 88 byla podniknuta vyprava do Himalaje. Cilem lehke horolezecke expedice se stal nadherny stit Tilicho Peak, vysoky 7134 m. Tritydenni horolezecka cinnost na piliri vyvrcholila 18. rijna 1988, kdy na vrchol hory vystoupila dvojice ostravskych horolezcu Leos Horka a Petr Gribek. Oba pak zahynuli pri sestupu ve vysce 6700 m.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrucken. V knize jsou uvedeny informace o Diamantove vode, dale vse o autorovi Francouzi Joelu Ducatillonovi a historii teto lecive vody, o jeji technologii, mnozeni, uzivani a moznostech vyuziti.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Gebrochener Buchrucken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Podtitul: cili, Rozum podle abecedySotva byl Voltairuv Filosoficky slovnik vytisten, vzbudil takovy rozruch mezi vzdelanci a odpor ve vladnich a knezskych kruzich, ze tim byl Voltaire zastrasen a nevahal sve autorstvi zaprit. V jednom svem dopise pani de Deffand pise: ,Kdybych mel byt obvinen, ze jsem napsal Filosoficky slovnik, bylo by mi lepe, ze bych se byl nenarodil." A na jinem miste d'Alembertovi: ,A kdyz jiz mluvime o moralce: v tom zpropadenem slovniku je ji tolik, ze se tresu, aby dilo i autor nebyli upaleni pricinenim nepratel moralky a literatury."V zari r. 1764 byl Filosoficky slovnik v Zeneve spalen rukou katovou, jako kniha bezbozna, nemoralni a svatokradezna, jez uvadi v posmech mysteria, dogmata, kazen, autoritu bozskou i lidskou atd. Rok nato byl dan papezem na index a tehoz roku byl z narizeni parizskeho parlamentu spalen zaroven s Rousseauovymi Lettres ecrites de la Montagne.Voltaire, chteje od sebe odvratit podezreni, vydaval slovnik za spolecne dilo nekolika fingovanych autoru, jehoz on sam se zucastnil jen nepatrne. Pres toto popirani pripravoval jeho nove, rozsirene vydani: ,Tato strasna kniha," pise jednomu ze svych pratel, ,uci od zacatku az do konce, ze se mame v pokore klanet Bohu, vesti ctnostny zivot a verit, ze dve a dve jsou ctyri." Z predmluvy Emmy Horke.
Language: Czech
Published by Ceske vysoke uceni technicke, 2016
ISBN 10: 8001059952 ISBN 13: 9788001059951
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 11.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Unbekannte Unterschrift / Widmung / Aufkleber; Anmerkungen / bekritzelt / Stempel; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Gebrochener Buchrucken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Ucebnice pro vyuku povinne anglictiny v bakalarskych studijnich programech na Fakulte stavebni CVUT v Praze. Jde o komunikativni ucebni text, ktery zahrnuje rozvoj vsech jazykovych dovednosti - poslechu, cteni, mluveni i psani. Jazykove vychazi ze slovni zasoby studia na vysoke skole a jednotlivych stavebnich oboru.
Published by Tower Publications, New York, N. Y., U.S.A., 1969
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The front cover has two black texta marks, and is a little scuffed around the edges. The page edges are a little tanned. 188 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size C: 6"-7" Tall (151-177mm).
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, Tucson, 1987
ISBN 10: 0870260154 ISBN 13: 9780870260155
Seller: Allen Williams Books, Dover, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrücken.
Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.