Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Published by Nisbet and Co Ltd, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning. Prize sticker to front pastedown. No DJ.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Nisbet & co ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present.Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Binding is shaky. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Soft crushing to spine ends. Moderate sunning to spine and edges. Dark rubbed marking to boards. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Dark rubbing and staining to all surfaces, with scuffing to spine and edges.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., London, UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Good ++. Illustrated by Savile Lumley (illustrator). 221 pages. Dustjacket is tatty around edges - pictorial, price-clipped. Clean red hardback binding with light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Light yellowing/foxing to page-edges, light foxing to endpapers and prelims. o/w clean pages.
Published by Hutchinson & Co
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate cracking to gutters causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft splitting and crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Thus. Kaeso becomes caught up in the conflicts of ancient Rome - Nero's dream of a new city of eternal sin and St Peter and St Pauls' dream of a city of God. There are disturbing parallels drawn between corruption of a system in decay and the teachings of an austere religion with the modern world. English translation by Christopher Robinson 763p.Maps. glossary.
Published by Nisbet & Co. Ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Mild cracking to gutters, with exposed binding. Notable staining to p.130-1. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing and tearing to spine ends. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Mild droplets present. Book has forward lean.
Published by London; Nelson
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 221pp; heavy foxing on edges and eps; d/w grubby on back, scratched on back and worn at edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper and half-title page. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Published by Nisbet & Co. Ltd, London, England, 1928
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Publication date uncertain. Spine is completely missing from cover. Heavily worn at corners. Faint smell of cigarette smoke. Binding tight, pages clean but age toned. No dust jacket. Pictures available upon request.
Published by London : Hutchinson and Co., 1925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 256p., ill. ; 19cm. Notes: Suggested date of publication. Subjects: Adventure stories ; Juvenile fiction. Children's stories. 3 Kg.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, undated (ca. 1950s), 1950
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
US$ 36.84
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons circa 1960, 1960
Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Lumley, Savile (illustrator). Red cloth-covered boards. Black lettering on covers. Minor wear to covers. Light spotting to fore edge and first few pages. VG in other respects.
US$ 41.32
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London : Hutchinson and Co., 1925
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 256p., ill. ; 19cm. Notes: Suggested date of publication. Subjects: Adventure stories ; Juvenile fiction. Children's stories. 1 Kg.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, 2025
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. No dust jacket. Spine sunned and foxing to the page edges. Otherwise a good, clear condition book.
Hardback. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. PRIZE PLATE DATED 1932.
Language: English
Published by Oxmoor House, Birmingham, 1987
ISBN 10: 0848707125 ISBN 13: 9780848707125
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Ed. signed and numbered 4868. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: Good. Some shelfwear and scuffs to cover,edge of pages dirty content fine.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Tower Hamlets,London Borough of, London, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0902385135 ISBN 13: 9780902385139
Seller: Terry Blowfield, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 96.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Published by The London Borough of Tower Hamlets in 1986. Soft cover, so no Dust Jacket. 2nd edition. Book condition: Fair to Good. Cover has a tear in it and the corners of the book are turned up slightly. Inside pages are in good order. See photograph. Dims: 295mm x 210mm x 4mm. 40 pages.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd n.d., London
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Illustrated by Savile Lumley. Pp. 222(last blank), frontispiece, plus 3 full page illustrations; cr. 8vo; light blue boards, lettered in red, top fore-corners of boards a trifle bruised, edges lightly faded; price-clipped dust wrapper, edges lightly rubbed and split, the back panel slightly soiled, backstrip lightly faded; free endpapers slightly offset, outer leaves and edges lightly foxed; Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, n.d. The Apex series. *First published in 1939?
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60073151: Non daté. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos fané, Quelques rousseurs. 192 pages. Gravure en noir et blanc en frontispice. Page de garde manquante. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Language: Multiple languages
Published by BWV Berliner Wissenschafts Verlag, Berlin, 2003
ISBN 10: 3830505183 ISBN 13: 9783830505181
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, fully bilingual (German & English), 240 pages, copiously illustrated with b&w images, NOT ex-library. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Untorn dust jacket shows extensive faint staining on the inner panels. -- Contents: Preface; Introduction; -- Locomotive profiles -- 1900-1909: - 1903 World speed record - 1905 Seebach-Wettingen, experimental locomotive No. 2 - 1906 Electric services through the Simplon Tunnel; 1910-1919: - 1911 Prussia's ES 2 high speed locomotive - 1913 Be 5/7 high speed Alpine locomotive - 1914 Prussia's EG 511-537 articulated freight locomotives - 1915 Sweden's Oa and Ob iron ore locomotives; 1920-1929: - 1920 The legendary Swiss 'Crocodile' - 1921 Switzerland's Ae 3/6 and Ae 4/7 express locomotives - 1926 Germany's E 21 express locomotive - 1926 Class D (Da-Ds), Sweden's great 'all-rounder' - 1928 Italy's E 625 heavy-duty freight locomotive; 1930-1939: - 1933 Germany's E 44 universal electric locomotive - 1935 The streamlined E 18 express locomotive - 1936 Germany's first electric locomotive for 50 Hz - 1938 E 19 high performance express locomotive - 1939 Swiss giant: Ae 8/14 twin-unit locomotive - 1939 Swedish Class Bk bogie locomotive - 1939 'Tunnel worm' for open-cast lignite mines; 1940-1949: - 1940 E 94: the German 'Crocodile' - 1944 Ae 4/4 locomotive with no trailing wheelsets - 1944 Re 4/4 lightweight express locomotive; 1950-1959: - 1952 E 10 004 and E 10 005 prototype locomotives - 1955 Ae 6/6 heavy-duty Gotthard locomotive - 1955 Heavy-duty open-cast mining locomotive for 6 kV AC 50 Hz - 1955 Sweden's Class Ra lightweight express locomotive - 1956 Germany's E 41 lightweight locomotive; 1960-1969: - 1965 E 03 express locomotive - 1966 E 410 four-system locomotive - 1967 Success story: Sweden's Rc 1 thyristor-controlled locomotive - 1967 EL 10 and EL 20: 'Jumbos' for open-cast ore mines; 1970-1979: - 1974 Re 6/6 heavy-duty multi-purpose locomotive - 1975 Italy's E 444 005 'Tortoise' with chopper - 1976 E 1200 ground-breaking industrial locomotive - 1979 Breakthrough: BR 120 with three-phase propulsion technology; 1980-1989: - 1983 EL 17 and EA 3000 export hits - 1984 11 E heavy-duty freight locomotive for Africa - 1985 ICE: Germany's first high speed trainset; 1990-1999: - 1990 Power car for Sweden's X2 high speed tilting train - 1990 The 'Loco 2000' family - 1994 12X high-performance universal locomotive - 1994 ESL 9000 Eurotunnel shuttle locomotive - 1996 Germany's Class 101 high-performance locomotive - 1997 The Class 145, 146 and 185 locomotive family; 2000-2003: - 2000 The heavy-duty IORE twin-unit ore railway locomotive - 2001 ALP 46 multi-system locomotive for the USA; Timetable; Acknowledgements and Sources.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Haffner Press, Royal Oak, Michigan, 2006
ISBN 10: 1893887235 ISBN 13: 9781893887237
Seller: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hubert Rogers (illustrator). First Edition. Hubert Rogers. First Edition. xviii, 521,[3] pages. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with pictorial dust jacket in green cloth slipcase. #16 of 75 of the slipcased copies, each of which are numbered an autographed. Slipcase a triffle dusty otherwise bright and clean. Cloth. Out of print. From the publisher: "The fifth volume of a project to collect, in order of original publication, the short fiction of Science Fiction Grand Master Jack Williamson. Volume Five includes twelve stories from 1938 to 1940, and a foreword by author and popular culture expert Frank M. Robinson. Included are two true rarities: two stories that originally appeared under the pen-name Nils O. Sonderlund. These stories, originally appearing in Marvel Tales, were considered "too sexy" to appear under Williamson's own name! An appendix reprints rare commentaries on this volume's contents as they originally appeared in the pulp magazines . The author provides an afterword commenting on the genesis of these stories, and reflecting on the economic and cultural mood of the nation during the early years of American Science Fiction. Contents include: "The Chivaree" (from the Portales Daily News) "The Dead Spot" (from Marvel Science Stories) "Nonstop to Mars" (from Argosy Weekly) "The Crucible of Power" (from Astounding Stories) "After World's End" (from Marvel Science Stories) "Passage to Saturn" (from Thrilling Wonder Stories) "The Fortress of Utopia" (from Startling Stories) "Star Bright" (from Argosy Weekly) "As in the Beginning" (from Future Fiction) "Hindsight" (from Astounding Stories) "Mistress of Machine-Age Madness" (from Marvel Tales) As with the previous volumes in THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JACK WILLIAMSON, THE CRUCIBLE OF POWER is a smythe-sewn 6 x 9 hardcover bound in a custom-dyed cloth, and typeset in a format designed in honor of the Fantasy Press editions of Williamson's first books from the 1940s & 50s. Full-color endpapers reproduce the pulp magazine cover art for each story's first appearance.".