Hufschmidt Maynard (43 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.58
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (blue boards) with the usual markings, attachments, and light library wear. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Frederick A.Praeger, Publishers, New York 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1969 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Boards and text in very good condition. Series : Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic and Social Development. {396 p. 25 cm}.

Language: English
Published by Praeger 1969
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.90
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 396 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 935.

Hydrology and Water Management in the Humid Tropics: Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management (International Hydrology Series)
Bonell, Michael [Editor]; Hufschmidt, Maynard M. [Editor]; Gladwell, John S. [Editor]
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.16
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. A crisp, fresh book just showing a non-text page 'damaged' stamp due to some hardly noticeable shelf wear. Despite such this book is in nearly condition: clean and tight with sharp corners, strong hinges, no defects.
More imagesPublished by Harvard University Press, 1966. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BookChase, Wiscasset, ME, U.S.A.The BookChase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Review copy. NF/VG. Navy cloth, silver lettering on black background. Covers clean and bright, no wear. Date stamp ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked, binding and hinges sound. Jacket has light rubs at extremities, spine a bit age-tone…d, price intact ($7.50). Review card laid in. Jacket in new mylar protector. Beautiful copy.
Published by Cambridge, Harvard University Press 1962 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.34
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(XVIII) 620 p. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth with silver title spine (Exteriors of the binding slightly rubbed and without the dustjacket, Otherwise in good condition.).

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.88
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. AC-8130 Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand. Former library book in good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.30
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping wordwide with invoice ex library Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Design of Water-Resource Systems. New Techniques for Relating Economic Objectives, Engineering Analysis, and Governmental Planning.
Maass, Arthur, Maynard M. Hufschmidt and Robert et al. Dorfman:
Language: English
Published by Macmillan London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germanyralfs-buecherkiste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Gut. 620 With numerous figures. Hydrologie Ex-Library leichte Gebrauchsspuren Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library leichte Gebrauchsspuren ha1091855 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.27
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the realm of designing water-resource systems, exploring the intricate balance between economic efficiency and income redistribution. It challenges conventional approaches, advocating for a holistic framework that captures the complete spectrum of development obje…ctives within any set of institutional constraints. The author pushes beyond the traditional focus on maximizing national income, introducing nuanced objectives such as regional income distribution and aesthetic values. Through a comprehensive methodology rooted in welfare economics and engineering analysis, the book illuminates a pathway toward optimal system design. By harmonizing economics and engineering principles, the author provides a lucid methodology for identifying optimal designs that yield the highest attainable net benefits. The book's emphasis on optimizing system design, accounting for budgetary constraints, uncertainty, and varying objectives, positions it as a pioneering contribution to the field. It offers a fresh perspective on water-resource development that will resonate with anyone concerned with sustainability, economic growth, and equitable resource allocation. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.86
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 612 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book considers all aspects of hydrology in the humid tropics. The first four parts of the book cover the physical basis of hydrology in the humid tropics: climatology, meteorology, process hydrology, sedimentation, water quality…and freshwater ecology. This is followed by extensive treatment of the human and societal issues: land-use changes, water resource management, and rural and urban water supply in the tropical regions.

Hydrology And Water Management in the Humid Tropics : Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management
Bonell, Michael (EDT); Hufschmidt, Maynard M. (EDT); Gladwell, John S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 165.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.50
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Hydrology And Water Management in the Humid Tropics : Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management
Bonell, Michael (EDT); Hufschmidt, Maynard M. (EDT); Gladwell, John S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.49
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan London, 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 48.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 x 16. Reprinted. 212 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 136.78
US$ 42.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0801833523.

Hydrology And Water Management in the Humid Tropics : Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management
Bonell, Michael (EDT); Hufschmidt, Maynard M. (EDT); Gladwell, John S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 183.75
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 172.71
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Hydrology And Water Management in the Humid Tropics : Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management
Bonell, Michael (EDT); Hufschmidt, Maynard M. (EDT); Gladwell, John S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 202.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, SpainPórtico [Portico]
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 180.86
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: New. 1ª edición. BONELL, M. / M. M. HUFSCHMIDT / J. S. GLADWELL, EDS.: HYDROLOGY AND WATER MANAGEMENT IN THE HUMID TROPICS. HYDROLOGICAL RESEARCH ISSUES AND STRATEGIES FOR WATER MANAGEMENT. CAMBRIDGE, 1993, xx 590 p. figuras, 1745 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (HZW) 1745 gr. Libro.

Hydrology and Water Management in the Humid Tropics: Hydrological Research Issues and Strategies for Water Management
Bonell, Michael (Editor)/ Hufschmidt, Maynard M. (Editor)/ Gladwell, John S. (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 235.80
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 589 pages. 11.25x8.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.16
US$ 78.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Environmental problems in the humid tropical regions, where the focus is on the fate and management of the surviving rainforest and climate change, are attracting increasing attention internationally. The distribution of tropical rainfall is highly… variable, and in many regions the supply of potable water is inadequate. By the end of the century one-third of the world's population will be living in the humid tropics. This book considers all aspects of hydrology in the humid tropics. The first four parts of the book cover the physical basis of hydrology in the humid tropics: climatology, meteorology, process hydrology, sedimentation, water quality and freshwater ecology. This is followed by extensive treatment of the human and societal issues: land-use changes, water resource management, and rural and urban water supply in the tropical regions. The book is a uniquely integrated summary of hydrology in the tropics.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 295.88
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Comprehensive research-level treatment with emphasis on strategies for effective water management. Editor(s): Bonell, Michael; Hufschmidt, Maynard M.; Gladwell, John S. Series: International Hydrology Series. Num Pages: 612 pages, 67 b/w illus. 41 maps 14 tables. BIC Classification: RNF. Category: (P) Professiona…l & Vocational. Dimension: 297 x 210 x 31. Weight in Grams: 1450. . 2005. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Design of Water-Resource Systems: New Techniques for Relating Economic Objectives, Engineering Analysis, and Governmental Planning
Maass, Arthur, Hufschmidt, Maynard M., Dorfman, Robert, Thom
- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 306.73
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 362.23
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Comprehensive research-level treatment with emphasis on strategies for effective water management. Editor(s): Bonell, Michael; Hufschmidt, Maynard M.; Gladwell, John S. Series: International Hydrology Series. Num Pages: 612 pages, 67 b/w illus. 41 maps 14 tables. BIC Classification: RNF. Category: (P) Professiona…l & Vocational. Dimension: 297 x 210 x 31. Weight in Grams: 1450. . 2005. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . .

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1968 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.