Hugonis (109 results)

Published by Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Friendly Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very good condition hardcover bound in green cloth with gilt cover emblem and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tight. Clean and unmarked. 1948 date on title page and copyright page. In Latin.

Published by Pontificia Universitas Lateranensis (1976), Roma 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 270 pp.; 16.5x12 cm. Italian - Very good. See picture 220g.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Opera Omnia: Commentariorum In Selectos Quosdam Titulos Digestorum. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Dresdae 1857
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 44.21
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, title in gilt lettering on the spine. Text in Latin? Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may no…t match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN.
Language: Latin
Published by Jos. Smith, Guil. Mears, Jos. Pote & N. Moody, London 1727
- Hardcover
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Original calf leather spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Leather is dry and cracking, with rubbing and chipping along edges. Boards not present. Text block is moderately soiled and rubbed. Binding sound, text clean. Text mostly in Latin with some words and sentences in Greek. Interior lightly… toned, with moderate foxing and scattered spotting from soil and water. Some tears and small chips to a small percentage of pages. Pages up to preface are not present, as are the pages after the end of "S" in the index. Errors in pagination: p 161-162 of part 1 are missing; also p 170-171 are repeated, though text is unaffected. Includes list of subscribers. Not illustrated aside from a few printers' ornaments. No prev owner names, labels or stamps. Not ex-library. Measures 8 5/8" x 6 3/4". 501+438 numbered pp. Scarce in any condition. An acceptable copy for reading and study, or for bookbinding practice.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.34
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.33
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ioannis Blaev 1658
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 256.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1658 printing (early printing of Sabin 28956). Boards soiled, lacks frontispiece portrait of Grotius, owner bookplate of The Right Honourable Wilmot, Earl of Lisburne, in the Kingdom of Ireland on front endpaper. [xiv], 812, [34] pp. 24mo. Latin text. Vellum boards, morocco spine labe…l, gilt titles and rules, marbled edges. The title translates as Annals and History of the Low Countries' War, which refers to what is now known as The Eighty Years' War, or the Dutch War of Independence (1568-1648), though the conflict involved seventeen provinces and their revolt against Philip II of Spain, sovereign of the Habsburg Netherlands. These would later become the nations of the Netherlands, Belgium, and Luxembourg. Sabin quotes F. Muller in stating that this work is "[i]mportant for the history of the events which impeded the execution of Usselincx's plan to form the East- and West-India Companies, from 1591--1609." Grotius wrote the manuscript in 1612-13, covering the period of the war through the Twelve Years' Truce, and it was first published in Amsterdam in 1657. He was a Dutch humanist best known for his influence on international law (specifically his works 'On the Law of War and Peace' and 'The Free Seas'), and the concept of human rights.
Language: English
Published by Blaeu, Amsterdam 1679
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2,239.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Volumes 2, 3, and 4 of 4 volumes. Folio. Full leather with raised bands, title and volume slips, and gilt designs in the compartments. [2], 668; [4], 671-1238, [174]; [2], 755, [63] pp. Volume 2: Binding solid, mostly separated along spine edges with some loss along spine edges and at hea…d and foot of spine, margin dampstain on a few leaves. Volume 3: Binding solid, some separation along the spine edges, one small chip at a spine edge, some edge wear. Volume 4: Binding solid, separation all along one spine edge and slightly along the other, edge wear. Internals of all volumes nice although one page with pencil margin lines and another with an 1850 pencil notation. In ink on title page of all volumes: "Monasterii Sancti Benigni Divionensis cat. inscript. 1739". First edition of one of two issues published simultaneously in Amsterdam and London. The Amsterdam edition is much rarer than the London edition. Although Grotius is known as the father of the modern science of international law, he was also important in theology, philosophy, political theory, and other fields. He was a liberal theologian interested in harmonizing religious factions. His religious stands led him to be arrested by orthodox Calvinists and sentenced to life imprisonment. He escaped by placing himself in a large trunk supposedly filled with his books and shipping it out of prison. Part of an important set by a towering seventeenth-century presence. These large and heavy volumes will require extra postage.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.43
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Antonii Pillehotte, Lugduni 1619
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 596.12
US$ 65.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Idioma latín. Dos volúmenes. Encuadernación en pergamino de la época. Dimensiones: 35x24 ( Tomo I: 10 hh.+ 450 pp.+ 32 hh. - Tomo II: 6 hh. + 451 pp. + 26 hh. ) Algunas huellas de humedad.

Published by Ad Signum Clius, Florentiae 1846
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40181816: 1846. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 1655 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-Langues it…aliques. Latin.

Published by Ad Signum Clius, Florentiae 1846
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40181815: 1846. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 1384 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-L…angues italiques. Latin.

Published by Ad Signum Clius, Florentiae 1846
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40181814: 1846. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 1388 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. Page de garde déchirée. . . . Clas…sification Dewey : 470-Langues italiques. Latin.

Published by Sumptibus Et Typis Friderici Pustet, Germany 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Good+ in boards. Spine cocked at crown. Rubbing along panel edges. Boards cocked. Rare.
Published by Cambridge: University Press, n. d. 1853
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 12.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contains an abridged English translation of De jure belli et pacis (1st ed., 1625; 2nd ed., 1631). 2 leaves, lxxix, 416 pp; 4 leaves, 457 pp; 4 leaves, 445 pp, 1 leaf; ads (4 pp). Original cloth. An ex-library set, with the usual markings. Covers lightly varnished. Else Good+.…Appears to be a reissue, ca. early 20th century, of the original three-volume 1853 edition; each volume has two title pages, one a facsimile I guess of the original 1853 one. There are no later dates in this set so I'm not exactly sure when it was printed.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.21
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.28
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Published by Ad Signum Clius, Florentiae 1847
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 101.34
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40181817: 1847. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 1830 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes, chacune étant paginée. Titre, tomaison, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-L…angues italiques. Latin.
Published by William S. Hein: Buffalo, NY 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 143.75
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 vols. 10 x 7", library buckram, covers rubbed and lightly soiled, volume 2 spotted and stained, extremities a bit worn, but still a decent copy. Facsimile copy of the Iohannem Blaev, Amsterday 1646 edition; in Latin.
More imagesPublished by Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, Amstelodami 1681
- Hardcover
Seller: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFull Leather. Condition: Very Good binding. Bound in contemporary speckled calf with an engraved title page by Giovanni Van Den Avele. Concerning the Roman Civil War between Caesar and Pompey. Joints cracked but holding. Contemporary signature on front endpaper. Some toning to the endpapers. All edges speckled. Very Good binding….

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 113.26
US$ 50.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Venetiis (Venecia) Imp. Ex Typographia Haeredis Nicolai Pezzana. M. DCC. LXVIII (1768) 33x24 cm. portada + 4 folios + 744 págs. texto a cuatro columnas. Pleno Pergamino época. Titulo caligrafiado. # religión.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.63
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Lugduni Batavorum, Ioannis [Joannis] Maire, Leiden 1630
- Hardcover
Seller: Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A., New York, NY, U.S.A.Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Vellum; 32mo (110x54mm); pp. 526, with engraved illustrated title-page. Binding somewhat cocked; some soiling to rear board; tiny worm holes at fore-edge of first few leaves. Early bookplate on front paste-down; early ownership signature along top margin or title-page.
More imagesEpigrammatum Anthologia Palatina Cum Planudeis Et Appendice Nova Epigrammatum Veterum Ex Libris Et Marmoribus Ductorum, Annotatione Inedita Boissonadi. 2 Bände, Volumnen primum + secundum. Erstausgabe.1864 + 1872
Boissonadii; Chardonis de la Rochette; Bothii; Jacobsii; Hugonis Grotti; Frederick Dubner (ed)
Published by Editore Ambrosio Firmin-Didot 1864 + 1872, Parisiis (paris) 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: Buecherstube Eilert, Versandantiquariat, Dresden, DD, GermanyBuecherstube Eilert, Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.84
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 2 Bände, XXIV, 572 S., viij, 688 S., Halbleder, ( Hldr.) goldgeprägt, Bd. 1 Deckel gelöst, Deckel und Rücken stark berieben, Papier altersbedingt gebräunt, sonst guter Zustand. 25, br reg Sprache: de.
Published by Amsterdam: Johannis Blaeu 1658
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 300.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. full leather cover, raised bands to spine, handwritten label on spine, shows moderate wear and rubbing, joints starting. pages tanned. scarce. Latin language text.