Ian Player (111 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, U.S.A.PAPER CAVALIER US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.67
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.01
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1998 Fulcrum Pub. Pages all clean and bright appears unread. Cover is clean and strong and spine is smooth.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good soft cover edition. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 296 pages.

Testament to the Wilderness
Meier, C. A.; Miyuki, Mokusen, Ph.D. (CON); Henderson, Joseph L. (CON); Van Der Post, Laurens (CON); Player, Ian (CON); Buhrmann, M. Vera (CON); Weaver, Rix (CON); Wheelwright, Jane Hollister (CON); Francis, Sam (CON); Hinshaw, Robert (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Testament to the Wilderness
Meier, C. A.; Miyuki, Mokusen, Ph.D. (CON); Henderson, Joseph L. (CON); Van Der Post, Laurens (CON); Player, Ian (CON); Buhrmann, M. Vera (CON); Weaver, Rix (CON); Wheelwright, Jane Hollister (CON); Francis, Sam (CON); Hinshaw, Robert (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.92
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 254 pages, plus black-and-white photographs; very gently used, hardly a trace of shelf or reading wear, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ gently bumped and rubbed along edges and hin…ges, several tiny chips/ tears. See also our listings for Eugene Marais' South African classic The Soul of the Ape, and for Leni Riefenstahl's spectacular People of Kau, and for David Coulson's Namib (buy two or more and save on postage!).

- Softcover
Seller: BookzoneBinfield, Bracknell, United KingdomBookzoneBinfield
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.89
US$ 22.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Impression. small crease to front cover large inscription inside front cover. Book.

Language: English
Published by (Cape Town: David Philip, 1997) 0864863403 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.34
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Line drawings by Nola Steele. 231 x 151 mm; laminated pictorial wrappers; pp. xii + (ii) + 265; line drawings and photographs in text. Very good condition. "In Mfolozi Game Reserve in 1952, a young cadet game ranger, Ian Player, met Qumbu Magqubu Ntombela, who had begun his career in 1914. It was the beginning of a profound frie…ndship between a black and a white man that took them along rhino, elephant and hippo paths, across the Black and White Umfolozi rivers, and into the domain of ancient Zulu kings, Dingiswayo, Shaka and others. Their association involved battling against poaching gangs, initiating the internationally famous capture and translocation of the White Rhino, setting aside the first wilderness area in southern Africa and leading the first wilderness trails. This is a very different wildlife story: it tells how two men of entirely different cultures and backgrounds learnt from each other; it reveals the interdependence of man, the landscape and the wild life; and suggests that the healing powers of the wilderness have the power to transform a nation.".

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. jacket is worn, a bit torn and creased. edge wear on boards. foxing and marks throughout both book and jacket. small sticker. fair copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. the wraps are a bit shelf rubbed. internally clean. well bound. very good copy.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[RF10][S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A clean crisp uncracked softcover copy. Small crease on front cover, or would be near fine condition, else very tight and very clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.77
US$ 20.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
12+2+265 pages, photographs, line drawings by Nola Steele : the author and his life-long black friend Qumbu Magqubu Ntombela on their foght to protect rhino, elephant & hippo from poaching gangs along the Black & White UUmfolozi rivers and into the domain of the ancient Zulu kings; paperback FINE isbn 0864863403 south africa zul…us zululand african wildlife african animals rhino elephant hippo mfolozi national park wildlife conservation.