Illlus (51 results)
Language: English
Published by Grosset and Dunlap, NY
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.68
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Charles Copeland, Illlus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 1st printing; 224 clean, unmarked pages/index. Color Illlus (illustrator).
Published by Platt & Munk 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Some soiling and wear to wraps. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Color/b/w Illlus (illustrator). Book.

Published by Phila.: Jewish Publication Society of America 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Purple cl. w. black/white lettering on bkstrip. Photo. endpapers. Plates plus 418pp. incl. genealogical table, bibliogr., glossary of names. STATED FIRST EDITION. Family of Henrietta Szold, founder of Hadassah. Illlus. On Endpapers & Plates (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; decorative end papers; brown c w/cream boards, gilt titles on spine; 222 clean, unmarked pages. B/w Illlus; Map (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, AustraliaNanny's Web
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.63
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. 161pp, 5 x 7 inches. Steve Cox (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Graffeg 2022
Series: Animal Surprises, Book 3 of 5. Book 3 of 5 - Animal Surprises
- Softcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.86
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. With singsong rhyming couplets and detailed full-page artwork, this book follows a young ornithologist as she describes the birds, from tiny hummingbirds to giant ostriches, that she can see through her binoculars. A bonus puzzle page challenges readers to match five species to their nests. Age 3+. Cam…eron, Abbie (illustrator).
Published by MunchenMunchen: C.H.Beck, 2002 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerIllus. Paperback. Becksche Reihe. History of Palestine. 16mo. Illus.paperback. 9 mas& 14 illus.419pp. w. bibliogr. chronology, index, etc. VGOig.
The Passionate Playgoer; A Personal Scrapbooks
Oppenheimer, George, Ed., Illustrated by Illlus.photos on Plates W.letterpress
Published by NYNY: Viking, 1958 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCl. W. Purple/ Gilt Letters. Sl.faded/Worn & Tornsl. Orig. Scrapbook Ab.plays,actors, Etc. 12mo. Llght purple cl.w. purple & gilt lettes, faded w. worn dj. 16pp. of illus. w. letterpress plus xiv,623pp. incl. index. Good.

Language: English
Published by Franklin Printing Company, Primos, Pa 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. green c w/yellow boards, illustrated end papers; unpaginated, clean, unmarked. color & b/w illlus by Norman Gutherie Rudolph (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde,, Toronto, CANADA 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st Canadian printing; blue decorative c w/gilt titles; moderate wear at extremities, top edge gilt; owners;' names319 clean, unmarked litely toned pages/indec. 38 b/w Illlus (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Doubleday & Company 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. Black cl., gilt lines, backstr. with gilt lettering, lines, faded. V. sl. rubbing to top and bottom of backstr., top front corner, lower front corner sl. bumped. xxx, 670pp. STATED FIRST EDITION. Nice copy.

Language: English
Published by J.M. Dent, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/rubbng at folds, lite chipping, clipped, in mylar; beige c w/black spine titles; decorative end papers; 234 clean, unmarked pages/index. B/w Illlus (illustrator).
More imagesA Treasury of Gilbert & Sullivan; The Words and the Music of One Hundred and Two Songs from Eleven Operettas
Taylor, Deems, ed.; Corcos, Lucille, illus.; Arr. Albert Sirmay
Published by Simon & Schuster 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sm. Folio. Blue-grey bds. w. red cl. bkstrip w. gilt lettering, sl. faded. 11 color plates, 102 plus illus. 405pp. incl. synapses. A pretty book. Oversized book may require extra shipping charges. 11 Color Plates & 112 Illus Music Illlus. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by National Conservation Bureau 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Navy cloth w. gilt lettering. Protective brown wrapper in fair condition. Frontis. Prof. illus. in text. Ivi, 256pp. incl. references, bibliogr., index, appendix. Very nice copy. VG+. 22nd printing. Advisory council: Willard W. Beatty, Paul R. Hanna, Charles H. Judd, Miller…McClintock, William McAndrew, Harold Rugg, C. B. Veal, Agnes Samuelson, George R. Wellington. Prof. Illlus. (illustrator).
Published by Pantheon 1945 NY 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerBlack cl.w. gilt letters & designs.100illus.w.text.xv,497pp.GOOD Inc.List of Illus. Intro.,Sources, Index, etc.Good.
Published by Putnam, NY 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirsr American. Emb.black cl. w. gilt lettering on bkstrip. illus/ Plus 228pp.incl. index, VG. 15 Plates &62 Illlus in Text (illustrator).
Published by S & S 1967 NY First Editiion, NY 1967
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst. VG w. dj., 1/4 of top back missing. Bright blue bds w. white lettering. 139 cartoons w. letterpress,plus 2 in color, front & back. VG. Illlus. By Cartoon (illustrator).
Published by Macmillan 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. With more than 400 illustrations. 4to. Light brown cloth w. black lettering. dj. MINT w. index, bibliogr., etc. More Than 400 Illlus (illustrator).
Published by Ticknor & Fields, Boston 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst American Edition. 4 5/8 x 7'.Green emb.cl.w. gilt lettering & designs, corners rubbed, small hole in bkstrip. 287pp. incl. notes. Illus. headings, 3 ex-lib. stamps on front endpapers , corner of 2 prelim.pp.cut away.o.w.Good. Illlus. Headings (illustrator).

Published by W. W. Norton 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue green cl. w. gilt lettering on bkstrip. Prof.illus., many in color with text, 58pp.plus; 12pp.in three columns plus 2 color plates. Illlus & Photos Many on Plates & 2in Color (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.38
US$ 9.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Color Illlus (illustrator).
Published by Macm, NY 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst American Edition. 2 vols. Blue cl. w. gilt lettering & lines. xxvii,xiii,571pp., some uncut, incl. index,bibliogr. of his writings, etc. VG. 2 Frontis Plus 3,3 Illlus. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Revised Ed. brown embossed c w/gilt sine titles, moderate wear at extremities, ; 501 clean, unmarked pages + publisher's listings., first published in 1857, it is a comprehensive account of the two men who spearheaded the development of the railway syst…em and the steam locomotive, charting their engineering triumphs and personal struggles during the Industrial Revolution. frontis portrait and numerous other illlus. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg Corporation, WIlliamsburg, VA 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; stapled printed wraps; owner's plate (Daughters of the American Revolution); 31 clean, unmarked pages. B/W Illlus (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Pardes Publishing House, NY 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear only, in mylar; brown c w/gilt titles. B/w Illlus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. Fine book & jacket. Paintings & Illlus By Jake K Wells (illustrator).
Published by Zamani Productions: NY 1981
- Softcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerIllus. by Tom Feelings. 8.5 x 5.5", outer pict stapled wrappers with text 6.75 x 5.5", unpaginated, covers rubbed, lightly edge-worn and corner- creased, contents good. SCARCE book of illustrated poetry.

Published by Ediouro, S.A., Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, U.S.A.Rainy Day Paperback
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.94
US$ 5.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Paperback. Condition: FINE. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil): Ediouro, S.A., 1996. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new with faintest shelfwear. " Quarto tÃÂtulo da coleção Os Mais Belos Contos, combina um texto da tradição oral alemão a ilustrações surrealistas de encher os olhos." Folktale with lords, ladies, dragons…, and spectacular art. Text in Portuguese. 8-5/8x12" (22x35 cm) 1.1.

Open House In Flanders 1914-1918 Chateau De La Motte Au Bois
Ernest de la Grange, Baronness ("Lady Anzac") Lind, Melanie (trans)
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st British printing; black c w/gilt titles; introduction by Field Marshall The Viscount Allenby; " 399 c;ean, unmarked pages; owner's plate; an area pf sunning on rear cover. The author became known as "The Mother of the British Army" during World War I, when she kept her histori…c chateau in Flanders open as a center of hospitality for British soldiers.". B/w Illlus; 17 photos., Map (illustrator).