Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). A GIFT NOTE IS WRITEN INSIDE THE BOOK. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Condition: Fair. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Acceptable condition. Former Library book. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, U. S. A., 2006
ISBN 10: 0471710954 ISBN 13: 9780471710950
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated B&W Drawings (illustrator). Eighth Edition. Pages are clean and tight. Bookstore's stamped address appears on the inside of the rear cover. Generously illustrated throughout! 0471710954.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0672518945 ISBN 13: 9780672518942
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The University of Michigan Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). very clean hardcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Somer ubbing & edgewear; small creasea t edges/corners; overall clean & tight. 103 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0472856103 ISBN 13: 9780472856107
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated in Color (illustrator). All Color & Enlarged. Light shelf wear to covers. Binding is firm. Interior is clean, free of markings. Small ding at bottom of fore edge of a few leaves near rear of text.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill January 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0672518945 ISBN 13: 9780672518942
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair Jacket. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press January 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Seller: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). No marks. Minimal use. Appears to be a 7th, 1971 printing, Revised Enlarged edition.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: NF. Illustrated by Ali Smith, Cover Art (illustrator). Looks never read. Commerative Edition includes and interview with the author: A Conversation with Nancy Garden by Kathleen Horning;
Published by Sierra Club. 1971, 1971
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Including many of the giants of the folk world including Peter LaFarge, Peter Seeger, Jean Ritchie, Eric Andersen and many many others. A lovely showcase of sheet music and lyrics with appropriate illustrations throughout. Tall very good stiff wraps. A title required for all folk collections.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0672518945 ISBN 13: 9780672518942
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. Four-inch tear to jacket.
Published by University alumni assn. ud 1990?, Chico, Butte County, california, 1990
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by PROUTY, NANCY ;SMITH, WENDELIN ART (illustrator). First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright; lite green cover titles & plant art on very light green paper covers. FOLD OUT FRONT COVER has area map.CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY CHICO CAMPUS TREE MAP.WALKING GUIDEBOOK ; 28pg thin pages.
Language: English
Published by Favorite Uncle Books, Dearborn, MI, 2001
ISBN 10: 0971166501 ISBN 13: 9780971166509
Seller: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Nancy Velick Smith (illustrator). (Book One of the Elfintales) Series; Color ; 11 14/x x 9"; Unpaginated pages; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE, 15 NOVEMBER, 2001. Oblong shaped hard cover is glazed boards. Blue spine with white lettering. Slight rubbing to DJ; in a mylar cover. Pages are clean and tight, not numbered; 32 pages. Beautifully illustrated with color pictures. 'acob and James receive an unexpected thank-you gift after inviting Santa Claus' elves to come to their house for cookies and milk on Christmas Eve.' ; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1974
ISBN 10: 047285609X ISBN 13: 9780472856091
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 10th. printing, revised and enlarged edition. Pictorial covers. 10-3/4" x 5-1/2", 264pp. plus 187 color illustrations.
Published by Tolman Print, Brockton MA, 1922
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Hardcover. Interesting history of all things OLD Provincetown MA put together in a simple charming straight forward well written account Cover spots. Text is clean and fresh. Book plate. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Discovery Press, Vancouver, B.C., 1973
ISBN 10: 0919624006 ISBN 13: 9780919624009
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** White dust jacket has light moisture stain on back panel, name & address on first title page, otherwise text is without flaw. 6.5 X 9" 283 pages. This classic West Coast naturalist's guide was written and researched by the Vancouver Natural History Society - a group of naturalists, including professional botanists, zoologists, and geologists. Anyone living in the Lower Mainland of B.C., the Gulf Islands, and the southeastern portion of Vancouver Island will find this guide an easy and useful overall reference to identify the varieties of living forms encountered in rambles and hikes, either across the coastal plains or along the shorelines. And those who visit Lighthouse Park will find this book especially delightful. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, a location map and a detailed site map of Lighthouse Park at Point Atkinson, West Vancouver.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merill, Indianapolis, Ind, 1975
ISBN 10: 0672518945 ISBN 13: 9780672518942
Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Brown cloth, brown ill. DJ. 191 pp. 200+ bw ills. Explores every aspect of furniture making - including wood types, hardware, nails, hinges, and more! VG/VG, minor wear to DJ edges, writing in pen on endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis, 1975
ISBN 10: 0672518945 ISBN 13: 9780672518942
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Anecdotes etc by Galvin Trillin, Kay Nolte Smith, Frederick Forsyth, Patricia Highsmith, Ira Levin ETC, HBDJ, 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, AS-IS, Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition VG/HC in VG Dustjacket with small Light stain on front; light wear to spine ends, edges and corners of both book and jacket. Tight binding with unmarked internals. A nice solid copy. 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches, DJ Protected Clear Mylar, 287 pgs, Index , Green cloth backed, paper covered boards with Beige Spine cvr Titled in Black. Minor bumpingGreen Endpapers, Inner DJ Flap Original Price Intact $18.95,anecdotes on cooking writing by John Ball, Gavin Black, Lilian Jackson Braun, Aaron Elkins, Stephen King, Elmore Leonard ETC This book contains recipes and antidotes from the mystery writers of America, spiced with their wit, leavened with their malice, and served with their own distinctive style. Cook Book. Spine-Chilling Salads & Appetizers Blood-warming Soups & Entrees, Desserts to Die For.
Condition: New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by George G. Harrap, London, 1929, first thus,, 1929
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
US$ 61.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback, 8vo, 192pp, illustrated, 4 colour plates by Nancy Smith, page edges slightly browned, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, full leather binding, black and coloured decorations and titles, slightly rubbed, Good condition.
Published by Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Thus Edition . 1929., 1929
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 98.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. A new first edition with illustrations in colour by Nancy Smith. Hard back binding in publisher's original quarter green cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and tooling to the spine, marble paper covered boards. 8vo. 7½'' x 5ĵ''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with 4 full-page single-sided colour plates on coated art paper. Off-setting to the end papers, bumps to the corners and in Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. AMERICA [Indian History].
Published by Coward-Mccann, Inc., New York,, 1955
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Vaike Low, (illustrator). 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1955. 1ST EDITION, VG+/VG, AS-IS, Black Cloth Hardcover with Yellow Illustration & Titles on Spine cvr. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Valke Low (illustrator). First Edition. Black Boards W/Yellow Lettering W/ Picture Of 3 Kids, As On The Vg Dustjacket. Dustjacket Has Little Edgewear To Spine Area And One Small Tear To Lower Front Edge. In Mylar Protector. NOT EX-LIBRARY, BACK DJ LISTS THUYR MYSTERY BLUE ADMIRAL, interior is clean and sound. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4 IN. DJ Protected clear Mylar. ,.13 yr. old Kim & his Twin Sister ,Jan discover the Joys of the Ocean, the Island?s Salt Ponds, swimming , Fishing & just Lying in the Sun. Search for a mysteriously Boundary without which their Property is worthless, except to one suspiciously interest Character . Twins make a friend with Martin Wolf, a quiet Island Boy & their part in the Wolfs? attempt to Open a Brakish Pond into the Ocean. The pond Opening, which is to aid the shellfish Beds, is opposed by strange Forces that must be overcome. the kids love their Island Inheritance & seek only the opportunity to return another season.
Published by Scholastic Book Services Coward-McCann Publisher, 1954
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dorothy Marino, (illustrator). 1st Edition. B/W FRONTISPIECE OF Dick, Sam, & Jackie, Inner DJ Flap has Original price Intact $2.50 , HBDJ, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, 1954, 1st Edition, Red Cloth hardcover with Black illustration of buil.ding & Trees on Front, w/dj; . Book is only in good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. . No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ with short tears to head/heel of DJ spine; DJ worn at tips, and damp stain to DJ spine & SMALL ENDS CHIPS SPINE DJ. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4 IN. DJ Protected clear Mylar. Small stain to outer top pgs edge near hinge,their hearts jumped up into their Throats so that even a Whisper was impossible. They find a real & Unaccountably deserted House hidden away on Pine Knoll in Kingsville.They are scared but go in anyway. They search for a treasureThey go all over the House, Sam grab s a handful of Papers. book for anyone who likes explore Old houses , & likes secret Clubs.
Published by Coward-Mccann, Inc., New York,, 1958
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Vaike Low, (illustrator). 1st Edition. HBDJ, VG+/VG+, AS-IS, Book Condition: Very Good+. 1958, 1st Edition, aqua green cloth hardcovers with Snorkel & Flippers on front in Blue. Not Ex-library. Light wear to DJ spine ends, interior is clean and sound. Dust jacket has light edgewear, DJ rear light soil. 221 PGS, DJ Protected Clear Mylar ,.Martin Wolf their friend on the Island shows Twins how to rig their small Dory as a Sail Boat. After hours of painting Caulking & Varnishing , the Green Dolphin is ready for the Water. On their 1st Day?s Sail the 3 kids are swept out of Indian Head Pond into to Atlantic Ocean. They are rescued by strange acting Yachtsmen. They experience a Hurricane. With the help of Snorkel & Flippers, They spot a sunken Lobster Boat. After repeated Dives, They discover an underwater Mystery of dangerous plot to Destroy Nashu Island?s Industry.