Ingham Travis (60 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform August 2018 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by White Wolf Game Studio, Stone Mountain, Georgia 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Game Book.

Published by Farrar & Rinehart (c.1935), New York 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. (no dust jacket) [a good solid copy, but with considerable external spotting, mostly to spine and front cover; internally clean and well-bound, but still best to consider this a reading copy only]. Novel about four college classmates (Yale, Class of 1928) who get together in 1934 to swa…p tales of their trials and tribulations in the intervening early Depression years. The New York Times critic was quite disdainful of the whole enterprise: "No argot is so flavorless, unimaginative, spurious, artificial and witless as the jargon of the campus. Mr. Ingham revels in it ad nauseam. If we take his word for it, Yale undergraduates, and particularly the class of '28, and especially [the novel's main characters] are youthful infantiles whose vainglorious deeds, puppy itches, childish mentalities and baby emotions can scarcely be taken seriously except as phenomena." (Sounds to me like sour grapes from a critic -- the review is signed only "F.T.M." -- who couldn't get into an Ivy League school.) The author turned out just one more novel, "Play On Your Harp," the following year; it was trashed by a different New York Times critic, and that apparently did it as far as his novelistic ambitions were concerned.
Published by Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated, NY,
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. (1935), First Edition, Very Good Plus/Good to Very Good dj, octavo, 313pp., blue cloth hardcover, bright orange lettering on cover & backstrip, unclipped ($2.00) dj with wear and small chips around edges but still colorful and solid, binding tight, text unmarked, author's first book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.56
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Self Published
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. [9781495308802] (World War 2, Spies, Secret Service, Philippines) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.13
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. Good. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good copy with shallow chipping to the… spine ends, cover creased including a vertical fold to the front cover, usual edgewear, scattered foxing to the inside covers, text paper tanned as usual. See Photo; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages .
Published by popular publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good - fine.
Published by Farrar & Rinehart, New York 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller313 pp. 8vo, publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Minor use to extremities; tight and sound in a jacket with a sunned spine and several small chips. Los Angeles literary agent H. N. Swanson's copy, with contemporary newspaper clippings related to this book clipped to front free endpaper (causing offset stains).
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No publisher stated. (world war ii, macarthur, pacific) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936, New York 1936
- First Edition
Seller: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction. 273 pgs, green boards. Fiction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.52
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesRendezvous by submarine;: The story of Charles Parsons and the guerilla-soldiers in the Philippines,
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding remains tight and structurally sound. Pages absent any extraneous marks. Sealed in pl…astic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.51
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.50
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York, 1945 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good Plus in dark blue cloth with white titles. 1st Printing. A clean, firm copy lacking the DJ. 255pp 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. White lettering on blue covers. 8vo, 255pp.
Rendezvous by submarine;: The story of Charles Parsons and the guerilla-soldiers in the Philippines,
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Co
- Hardcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.28
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1945, stated first, blue cloth. Text block firm and clean, binding tight, boards straight, no highlights or underlining. MIld tanning to pages. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. US veteran operated.
Published by New York Doubleday Doran and Comp 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket255 SS. 8°. OLn. mit OU. Umschlag leicht unfrisch und mit kl.Läsionen. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Liefe…radresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 600 gr.
More imagesRendezvous by submarine;: The story of Charles Parsons and the guerilla-soldiers in the Philippines,
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. CLEAN CONTENT PAGES. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by White Wolf Pub, Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book has clean text and minimal wear. Overall, good condition. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply to international orders. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran and COmpany, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Worn, scuffed, soiled and lightly faded blue boards with white print along spine. Extremities are rubbed. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Binding is solid, though loosening between signatures and gutter is splitting at title page. Previous owner's inscription at ffep. Interior is age-toned… with the occasional spot of soiling and some signs of foxing. Text remains clean and clear.
Published by Doubleday Doran & Company 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Missing. First Edition. Garden City, 1945; blue cloth covered boards; spine edge and corner wear with board exposed at corners; dust jacket missing; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 255 pages.