Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (13)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • US$ 24.57

    Free Shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New. With a foreword by Iain Sinclair. London is an ancient city, whose foundation dates back literally thousands of years into the legendary prehistory of these islands. Not surprisingly it has accumulated a large number of stories, both historic and mythical, during this period, many of which, though faithfully recorded at the time, have lain almost forgotten in dusty libraries throughout the city. The Secret Lore of London is a guide to the legends, including a discussion of their importance as part of the oral tradition of Britain, combining Prehistoric, Celtic, Arthurian, Roman, Saxon and Norman levels - each of which has contributed to the many-layered life of the city. The first part contains a unique selection of essays (some printed here for the first time) by experts in their fields, each of whom possesses a unique interest in the legends of these islands, and who have written widely on associated themes. The second part of the book will consist of a Gazetteer of the sites mentioned which are still in existence, together with various other sites of associated interest, compiled by the Editor, the contributors, and members of the London Earth Mysteries Group. This part will be fully updated and extended to include many more sites. The result is a wide ranging and wholly fascinating book, with wide sales application possible. A series of appendixes will include William Stukley's extraordinary document The Brill, which relates to the ancient prehistoric sites around the area of present day St. Pancras, and excerpts from some of the best known 19th and early 20th century works on Legendary London by Lewis Spence and Harold BayleyContributors to the book are: Nigel PennickJohn MatthewsCaroline WiseCaitlín MatthewsCarol Clancy R.J. StewartBernard Nesfield-CooksonGareth KnightRobert StephensonGeraldine BeskinChesca PotterWilliam StukeleyLewis SpenceHarold BayleyAlan V. InsoleRoss Nichols.

  • US$ 26.19

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New. With a foreword by Iain Sinclair. London is an ancient city, whose foundation dates back literally thousands of years into the legendary prehistory of these islands. Not surprisingly it has accumulated a large number of stories, both historic and mythical, during this period, many of which, though faithfully recorded at the time, have lain almost forgotten in dusty libraries throughout the city. The Secret Lore of London is a guide to the legends, including a discussion of their importance as part of the oral tradition of Britain, combining Prehistoric, Celtic, Arthurian, Roman, Saxon and Norman levels - each of which has contributed to the many-layered life of the city. The first part contains a unique selection of essays (some printed here for the first time) by experts in their fields, each of whom possesses a unique interest in the legends of these islands, and who have written widely on associated themes. The second part of the book will consist of a Gazetteer of the sites mentioned which are still in existence, together with various other sites of associated interest, compiled by the Editor, the contributors, and members of the London Earth Mysteries Group. This part will be fully updated and extended to include many more sites. The result is a wide ranging and wholly fascinating book, with wide sales application possible. A series of appendixes will include William Stukley's extraordinary document The Brill, which relates to the ancient prehistoric sites around the area of present day St. Pancras, and excerpts from some of the best known 19th and early 20th century works on Legendary London by Lewis Spence and Harold BayleyContributors to the book are: Nigel PennickJohn MatthewsCaroline WiseCaitlín MatthewsCarol Clancy R.J. StewartBernard Nesfield-CooksonGareth KnightRobert StephensonGeraldine BeskinChesca PotterWilliam StukeleyLewis SpenceHarold BayleyAlan V. InsoleRoss Nichols.

  • US$ 17.85

    US$ 20.70 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Insole, Alan V.

    Language: English

    Published by The Aquarian Publishing Co. (London) Ltd., London, 1952

    Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 13.13

    US$ 35.00 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Worn. No Jacket. First Edition. Pages are lightly browned and the cover is faded and has scuffed edges. The writing on the spine is illegible.

  • Insole, Alan V.

    Language: English

    Published by Aquarian Press, 1952

    Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very Good condition hardcover book, Good condition dust jacket. Stated First Edition with a letter from author and two advertisements for the book. Very slight sunning to spine and cover edges. Very slight shelf wear to covers and bumping to spine ends. Slight toning and very slight foxing to text block edges and end papers. Frontispiece almost loose. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has shelf wear, toning, smudging, and bumping. Few tears to edges, largest is less than 1/2 inch. Jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.

  • Insole, Elizabeth Dawson

    Published by Christopher Johnson, Great Britain, 1957

    Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Insole, Alan V. (illustrator). Page edges have light spotting. Boards have wear at corners. Dust jacket blurb is pasted inside.

  • US$ 28.81

    US$ 50.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New. With a foreword by Iain Sinclair. London is an ancient city, whose foundation dates back literally thousands of years into the legendary prehistory of these islands. Not surprisingly it has accumulated a large number of stories, both historic and mythical, during this period, many of which, though faithfully recorded at the time, have lain almost forgotten in dusty libraries throughout the city. The Secret Lore of London is a guide to the legends, including a discussion of their importance as part of the oral tradition of Britain, combining Prehistoric, Celtic, Arthurian, Roman, Saxon and Norman levels - each of which has contributed to the many-layered life of the city. The first part contains a unique selection of essays (some printed here for the first time) by experts in their fields, each of whom possesses a unique interest in the legends of these islands, and who have written widely on associated themes. The second part of the book will consist of a Gazetteer of the sites mentioned which are still in existence, together with various other sites of associated interest, compiled by the Editor, the contributors, and members of the London Earth Mysteries Group. This part will be fully updated and extended to include many more sites. The result is a wide ranging and wholly fascinating book, with wide sales application possible. A series of appendixes will include William Stukley's extraordinary document The Brill, which relates to the ancient prehistoric sites around the area of present day St. Pancras, and excerpts from some of the best known 19th and early 20th century works on Legendary London by Lewis Spence and Harold BayleyContributors to the book are: Nigel PennickJohn MatthewsCaroline WiseCaitlín MatthewsCarol Clancy R.J. StewartBernard Nesfield-CooksonGareth KnightRobert StephensonGeraldine BeskinChesca PotterWilliam StukeleyLewis SpenceHarold BayleyAlan V. InsoleRoss Nichols.

  • Elizabeth Dawson Insole

    Published by Christopher Johnson, London, 1957

    Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 17.29

    US$ 36.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Alan V. Insole (illustrator). 1st Printing of 1st Edition. A straight firm book, in a bright complete dust jacket.

  • Alan V. Insole

    Published by E-304

    Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 49.95

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Aquarian Press, London, UK. 1952. 168 pgs. Frontispiece. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Author states that object of his book is to 'apply principles of deep-analysis to Britain so as to bring to the conscious mind the nature of that inward wound which is festering in our national sub-consciousness; the cure for which is essential to recover both our full physical strength and our clarity of vision.' He says that he is an amateur who wants to 'remove some of the rust from the Great Sword of Truth so that it may be wielded to full advantage in the cause of democracy during the final struggle with totalitarianism for the establishment of the first world government. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • DAWSON INSOLE, ELIZABETH

    Published by CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON, London, 1957

    Seller: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 32.95 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD +. AlAN V. INSOLE (illustrator). First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION. EX LIB. TIGHT BINDING, QUITE CLEAN. D/J HAS A FEW SMALL NICKS & TEARS. IT IS NOT P/C. TRAVEL ADVENTURES OF A VERY SPECIAL FAMILY. 219 pp. ILLUSTRATED. SPLENDID MAP LIKE ENDPAPERS. SCANS ON REQUEST. DIRECT INQUIRIES ALWAYS WELCOMED. THANKS.

  • US$ 22.38

    US$ 86.85 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New. With a foreword by Iain Sinclair. London is an ancient city, whose foundation dates back literally thousands of years into the legendary prehistory of these islands. Not surprisingly it has accumulated a large number of stories, both historic and mythical, during this period, many of which, though faithfully recorded at the time, have lain almost forgotten in dusty libraries throughout the city. The Secret Lore of London is a guide to the legends, including a discussion of their importance as part of the oral tradition of Britain, combining Prehistoric, Celtic, Arthurian, Roman, Saxon and Norman levels - each of which has contributed to the many-layered life of the city. The first part contains a unique selection of essays (some printed here for the first time) by experts in their fields, each of whom possesses a unique interest in the legends of these islands, and who have written widely on associated themes. The second part of the book will consist of a Gazetteer of the sites mentioned which are still in existence, together with various other sites of associated interest, compiled by the Editor, the contributors, and members of the London Earth Mysteries Group. This part will be fully updated and extended to include many more sites. The result is a wide ranging and wholly fascinating book, with wide sales application possible. A series of appendixes will include William Stukley's extraordinary document The Brill, which relates to the ancient prehistoric sites around the area of present day St. Pancras, and excerpts from some of the best known 19th and early 20th century works on Legendary London by Lewis Spence and Harold BayleyContributors to the book are: Nigel PennickJohn MatthewsCaroline WiseCaitlín MatthewsCarol Clancy R.J. StewartBernard Nesfield-CooksonGareth KnightRobert StephensonGeraldine BeskinChesca PotterWilliam StukeleyLewis SpenceHarold BayleyAlan V. InsoleRoss Nichols.

  • Insole, Alan V.

    Published by The Aquarian Press, London, 1952., 1952

    Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 34.58

    US$ 24.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo (22x14.5cm), hardback, prelims + 167pp. Good condition. No dustwrapper. Bumped, age-toned, a tad faded at spine extremities, some foxing, upper page corners bumped throughout, b&w frontispiece, pencilled note at front pastedown. Pictures available on request.

  • Insole, Alan

    Publication Date: 1952

    Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 48.45

    US$ 21.38 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . booklet, 1952 1st ed Aquarian Press, 16pp.