Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Walden and Other Writings (Modern Library) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by The Modern library, 1950
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Little to no visible shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Random House Inc 01/12/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0679783342 ISBN 13: 9780679783343
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by A Bantam Book/Published by Arrangement with Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc., New York, London, et al., 1967
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 228 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Creased spine. Occasional pen markings in text. Slight browning on some pages. Moderate foxing on page edges. Previous owner's name written on title page.
Published by A Bantam Book/Published by Arrangement with Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc. January 1967, 1967
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good - Trade. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed with some creasing. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Small tear on back cover. Number written on page edge with marker. Text has underlining and/or notations. Secure pages, solid binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Random House, 1951
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Edition not stated. Unmarked text, yellowed pages. Light edge-wear. Dj with multiple, tears chips, and creases. Not price-clipped. Lh.
Language: English
Published by The Modern Library, New York, 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. R.D. Scudellari (Jacket Design) (illustrator). Copyright Renewed 1968. 930 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has edge wear and is price-clipped.
Published by The Modern Library/Random House
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Modern Library/Random House
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Theatre Arts Books, 1972
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. Good+ hardcover, missing dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Shelfwear, light sunning to edges of boards. NOT ex-library. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by New York, Modern Library, 1955, 1955
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 12 mo, hardcover, VG in green boards. Includes playwrights: Tennessee Williams; Arthur Miller; William Inge; George Axelrod; Robert Anderson; Herman Wouk Plays: A Streecar named Desire, Death of a Salesman, Come Back, Little Sheba, The Seven Year Itch, Tea and Sympathy, and The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial. --six notable American dramas that were produced in New York from 1947 to 1954. Most of these plays show a serious attitude towards life and lack intellectual self-confidence. They were written in a time of emotional and political insecurity; and in a time that has been more and more interested in the secrets of the mind. " from the forward written by Brooks Atkinson. 559 pp, Book.
Language: English
Published by New York, New York, United States of America: Collier Books at Macmillan Publishing, 1975
ISBN 10: 0020122802 ISBN 13: 9780020122807
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. on covers: yellowing and color rubbing on rear, and touches of wear; ink mark on bottom edges of papers; moderate yellowing on pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at spine ends. DJ price clipped. Play titles include: A Streetcar Named Desire - Tennessee Williams; Death of a Salesman - Arthur Miller; Come Back, Little Sheba - William Inge; The Seven Year Itch - George Axelrod; Tea and Sympathy - Robert Anderson; and The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial - Herman Wouk. ; Toledano binding style '14', Fujita endpapers in blue and tan, dust jacket style 'o3'. Third of three dust jacket artwork releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 258.3; 559 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Modern Library/Random House, Inc., New York, 1940
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Copyright 1940. 930 pp. A perfectly acceptable study/work/research/reading copy! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Text shows some underlining. Inscription on inside cover. Binding loose. Cover shows minor wear. No dust jacket.
Published by Atheneum, New York, 1985
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with slight fading along spine and mild creases near top corner of front panel. NO prior owner's markings or bookplates. Jacket has no chips, a single 1/2" closed tear at top of rear panel and is not price-clipped. 267 pages, indexed, photo section.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0060114878 ISBN 13: 9780060114879
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1974. First edition, later printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 970 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light soiling to page edges. Dust jacket has wear at extremities. Very good in very good dust jacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover.
Published by St. Martins Press, New York, 1968
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1008pp. Bottom textblock edge smudged, binding slightly loose, very good in a price-clipped good only dust jacket with a 1" chip on top lower panel, some soiling and internal tape repairs.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962
Seller: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book in very good condition: NO markings/writings on text (970 pages). All pages are clean and intact. Dust jacket in good condition; a couple of small tears. FIRST EDITION. **WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS WITH TRACKING**.
Published by New York: Atheneum, 1969
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed & signed by the author. Octavo. B&W illustrations. Condition: 2" tear & minor crease at bottom of front panel of price-clipped DJ; else very good in good DJ. Pages: xviii, 267. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Illustrated Modern Library, 1946
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 391 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper mildly age-toned; full-page color ill. as well as b&w vignettes; binding firm; floral boards with still bright gilt lettering on faded red spine; upper edges sunned; corners bumped, slight rubbing at crown andn foot of spine.
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1968
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 1008pp. Faint spotting on the page edges else about fine in a very good dustwrapper with toning and soiling.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2000 modern library pbk. ed edition. 880 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.19
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2000 modern library pbk. ed edition. 880 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by La Mancha, 1965
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Black & White Photos & Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by The Heritage Press, Norwalk. Connecticut, 1991
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Thomas Hart Benton (illustrator). Near fine/no dust jacket--as issued. Slipcase Near fine-. Bright and attractive green cloth decorative copy with slipcase. Quite nice.
Published by Garden City Publishing Co., New York, 1941
Seller: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1049 pages, plus introduction. The back hinge is exposed and there's a gift inscription on the front end paper, else a clean, unmarked and solid copy.Stared first edition. Overseas customers please note the book is heavy and will attract additional postage. CONTENTS: They knew what they wanted, by Sidney Howard. The front page, by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur. The green pastures, by Marc Connelly. Biography, by S. N. Behrman. Ah, wilderness! By Eugene O'Neill. The petrified forest, by Robert Sherwood. Waiting for Lefty, by Clifford Odets. Dead end, by Sidney Kingsley. Boy meets girl, by Bella and Samuel Spewack. The women, by Clare Boothe. "Having a wonderful time," by Arthur Kober. Our town, by Thornton Wilder. The little foxes, by Lillian Hellman. The man who came to dinner, by Moss Hart and G. S. Kaufman. The time of your life, by William Saroyan. Life with father, by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse.