Introduction Gilbert Murray (21 results)

The Liturgy Documents: A Parish Resource
Introduction by Frederick McManus; Overviews by Barry Glendinning, John Baldovin, Paul Turner, Mark Francis, Gerard Sloyan, J-Glenn Murray, Mary Therese Harrington, Gilbert Ostdiek, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Thomas Simons, and Paul Ford.
Language: English
Published by Liturgy Training Publications, Chicago, Illinois 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. x, 371 pp. Volume Two. Softcover.

The Jews' Secret Fleet: Untold Story of North American Volunteers Who Smashed the British Blockade
Murray S. Greenfield; Joseph Hochstein; Martin Gilbert [Introduction]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good+ condition. 1st edition. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Interior appears free of markings. Exterior looks great. NOT ex-library. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to…the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.56
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the first hard cover edition, lacking the dust-jacket. Save for a previous owner's two-line stamp on the copyright page the text is unmarked, pristine, and the binding with gilt lettering bright and fresh in appearance. The rear endpaper seam is split… the length on the volume, but the webbing is fully intact. A lovely copy.

Towards International Justice: Being a Collection of Essays and Papers on International Organisation and the League of Nations
F. N. Keen [ With an Introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray ]
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace, New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A very good copy of the first hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.
Oxford Poetry 1910-1913
G.D.H.C. / G.P.D. / W.S.V. (editors: G.D.H. Cole); Introduction By Gilbert Murray; Philip Guedalla; A.P.Herbert
Published by B.H. Blackwell, Oxford 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo hardback, cloth, gilt lettering. xxi, 205 pp. Very slight foxing on prelims. A number of uncut pages. Slight wear at edges, especially on spine, otherwise Good condition. No dust jacket.
Oxford Poetry 1910-1913
G.D.H.C. / G.P.D. / W.S.V. (editors; Introduction By Gilbert Murray)Guedella AP Herbert
Published by Blackwell, Oxford 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 8vo. Bump to spine and corners. Wear to edges, marks to boards.Name in ink to ffep. Discolouration to feps. Spotting.Guedella AP Herbert. Book.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.33
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.xii, 122 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering to the spine and front cover, absolute minimal evidence that this is an ex-university library book.

The Jews' Secret Fleet: The Untold Story of North American Volunteers Who Smashed the British Blocade
Greenfield, Murray; Hochstein, Joseph; Gilbert, Martin (Introduction)
- Hardcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.61
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Second edition. 1988. Published by GEFEN PUBLISHING HOUSE, Jerusalem/New York. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new inside, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, covers with lower corners very slightly bumped, no markings of any kind, no ben…t page corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, bright, no tears no chips, two very small nicks at the head of the spine, price not clipped. 4to, 191 pages, illustrated with rare photographs, illustrated endpapers. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.

Published by Chelsea House Publishers, New York/Philadelphia 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 64pp; Index; b/w photographs. Pictorial, laminated boards in color. Contents clean and unmarked. No ownership or library markings.

Language: English
Published by Constable and Co, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.38
US$ 25.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xx / 300 pp , green cloth with gilt title to spine. Exlibrary usual marks, general wear.
Greek Historical Thought: From Homer to the Age of Heraclius
(Introduction and Translation by Arnold J. Toynbee & Gilbert Murray)
Published by The New American Library
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.11
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.49
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 95 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Greek Historical Thought: From Homer to the Age of Heraclius
(Introduction and Translation by Arnold J. Toynbee & Gilbert Murray)
Published by The New American Library 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.69
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.72
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 228 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
GREEK HISTORICAL THOUGHT, FROM HOMER TO THE AGE OF HERACLIUS
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE (INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION); GILBERT MURRAY (TRANSLATOR)
Published by J. M DENT AND SONS, E. P. DUTTON AND CO, LONDON AND TORONTO, NEW YORK 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards rubbed and marked, prelims foxed. Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Published by Constable, GB 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.49
US$ 42.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. 1st Edition. Owner's bookplate and inscription at start of book. Dark green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Spine darkened and chipped / rubbed top and bottom. Corners a bit bumped / rubbed. Internally in very good condition BUT text edges browned / spotted.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Published by Clarendon Press (1938), Oxford 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A couple of 4mm tears to cloth at tail of spine. Provenance: From the collection of Douglass W. Taylor, (1922-2012) physiologist. Prize label dated April 1939 on front endpaper, presented by the Trustees of The Donaldson Prize Fund to Douglass W. Taylor, 5th Year, Peterhead Academ…y. ; 1938 reprint (with corrections) of a collection first published in 1930. xlviii, 608 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 166 x 108mm. Top page edges gilt. The text of the Greek poems is in Greek throughout, without translation. "This book aims at giving a selection of the best pieces of Greek poetry. Owing to the fragmentary state of Greek lyric poetry an Oxford Book of Greek Verse cannot, like the Oxford Book of English Verse, confine itself to complete short poems. So the editors have selected freely what seemed the best passags from the epics, tragedies and other long poems. The pieces are arranged so far as possible chronologically, but in the absence of certain evidence much of such dating can only be regarded as tentative." - from the Preface, page v.
More imagesThe Thesmophoriazusae of Aristophanes : Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 410 : The Greek Text Revised with a Free Translation into English Verse
Aristophanes; edited by Benjamin Bickley Rogers; Introduction by Gilbert Murray
Published by G. Bell and Sons, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. No signatures. Bookseller's label on front endpaper, Blackwell's Oxford. A nice copy of this title.; 1920 reprint of an edition first published in 1904. xlvi, [2], 229, [1], [2 (advertisements)] pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 213 x 168mm.…Greek text, with extensive footnote commentary in English, followed by a translation into English verse, followed by an "Appendix of various readings". With an Introduction by Gilbert Murray.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.63
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 228 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
More imagesPublished by George Allen and Unwin, London, UK 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 345.42
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. 122pp. In brown cloth-covered boards with title on spine, in its original dust jacket. 12mo. Boards a little rubbed at corners and spine ends. Some tanning on endpapers, else internally remarkably bright, tight, clean and ne…at. Dust jacket is bumped along upper edge, lightly chipped on folds and joints, chapped along lower edge, and shelf worn. Dust jacket now protected in an archival-quality Mylar wrapper, fitted without the use of tape of adhesives. Olden was a prominent lawyer and journalist of the Weimar Republic, deeply opposed to the rise of National Socialism in Germany. He fled Germany the day after the Reichstag fire in 1933, under threat of arrest by the Nazis. He was invited to lecture at Oxford University by scholar and public intellectual Gilbert Murray, who provided a cottage for Olden. Olden spent some five years at Oxford, where he wrote Is Germany as a Hopeless Case? as a warning to the British public of the dangers of Nazism. When war broke out, he was interned in an improvised camp near Southampton. He was subsequently invited to New York by the New School of Social Studies. Olden accepted. As he left Britain, he watched as his passport was stamped 'No Return'. The ship he was travelling on, which was carrying evacuated children among other passengers, was torpedoed by the Germans, Goebbels claiming it had been targeted because Olden was on board. Olden and his wife were killed. Is Germany a Hopeless Case?, the only one of his works to be published in English in the first instance, has become influential. An important work. Very hard to find outside library holdings. WorldCat identifies 53 copies across libraries worldwide.