Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. LARGE PRINT. Book has minor wear from reading or handling, mostly around the edges. No markings noted. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0847815781 ISBN 13: 9780847815784
Seller: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. 1992 is year when First published in the USA per copy right page. This is only date noted- no printings. Profusely illustrated with classic sea paintings, photos of period items, charts and drawings . All pictures are fully identified at end of book. Red cloth covered boards are bright, clean and unmarred. Very light shelf wear to edges. Pages are without tears, folds and any writing. Like new. DJ is complete. colorful with light rubbing. This is NOT a remainder nor ex-lib. DJ is NOT price clipped; DJ in mylar jacket. Note: We have a closed shop - so our books are not handled by public. We make every effort to fairly describe the condition of the book and identify any flaws (writing, tears, creases, folds), including that of the dust jacket. We use the "Fine or Near Fine" book condition judiciously when grading of the book or dust jacket.
Published by The Press of the Crippled Turtle, Columbia, Missouri, 1954
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Front hinge cracked and separated. Front label ahs become detached and is now laid in. Boards moderately worn. Textblock clean. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item Do Not require additional shipping.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, NY, 1965
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tom Huestis (Jacket Design) (illustrator). Copyright 1965. 411 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows wear in some places.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Wide 8vo, 68 pp., color plates. Work by Dartmouth Street Gallery artists Frank McCulloch, Angus Macpherson, Jim Bagley, Ken Leap, Barbara Coleman and others. White wrappers a bit sunned and dustsoiled.
Language: English
Published by Harper San Francisco, 2004
ISBN 10: 0060576510 ISBN 13: 9780060576516
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.09
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 111 pages. 9.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 21.77
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 224 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1965
Seller: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later printing. ix, 397 pp. Light markings on endpapers; light rubbing to corners; else clean and sound. Dust jacket has some adhesive residue on front flap. "Colonel Oleg Penkovskiy, Russian war hero, senior officer in Soviet military intelligence, graduate of the Soviet staff college and the missile academy, rocked the Soviet regime to its foundations by the West. Singlehandedly he sabotaged Khrushchev's threatened Berlin show-down in 1961 and his infomation lay behind President Kennedy's successful defeat of the Soviet Cuban missile threat in October, 1963. Experts assess Penkovskiy's achievement as the greatest intelligence coup of modern times" (dust jacket).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 23.34
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 224 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Published by John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 403-601 pp. Journal of Early Christian Studies. Volume 4, Number 4 (Winter 1996). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Language: English
Published by CHRONICLE BOOKS, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0877015627 ISBN 13: 9780877015628
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG+. Color Reproductions (illustrator). First Edition. PUNCH HOLE TO BACK COVER.
Published by Press of the Crippled Turtle, Columbia, MO, 1954
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Patches of browning on front cover. Spine is browned. Covers have slight wear to the corners, edges, and spine edges. Inner hinges are slightly browned. No lettering, wording, or labels on the covers. ; Copy #51 of 240. A literal reprint of the original pamphlet printed by Zenger in New York in 1736. This is Volume Two of Oldtime Comments on Journalism edited by Mott.
Published by Mandeville Publications London
First Edition
Hard Cover. Hard Cover. HBDJ, Early but no Date, 1st edition ?, Red illustrated cloth with extremities Rubbed, front DJ mended tear & top 1/3 of DJ is missing but shows Ghost & Armoured man seated & guy running with red Scar f & Hat flying in Air, some soiling back DJ, chip at top & bottom spine DJ,190 pgs,
Published by Taipei Fine Arts Museum and Alisan Fine Arts Ltd. [1990], 1990
Seller: Le Bookiniste, ABAA-ILAB-IOBA, Hopewell, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oblong Octavo (8 3/8 x 8 inches; 214 x 204 mm), [8] pages, in stapled wrappers (soft cover). Exhibition folder for the Shanghai-born artist Julia Nee Chu. Her paintings were on view at the Taipei Fine Arts Museum from April 8-23, 1989, and at Alisan Fine Arts, Hong Kong, from April 11-25, 1989. Six images in color, introduction by Peter Frank, bio, and list of exhibitions and publications. All text in English. Although the exhibitions were held in 1989, this folder lists a 1990 show in Tokyo under "Selected Solo Exhibitions," possibly a future exhibition. CONDITION: Some mild soiling to the white wrappers, especially along the spine, but internally bright and unmarked. Very Good or better.
Language: English
Published by Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd., 1985
ISBN 10: 0950192147 ISBN 13: 9780950192147
US$ 24.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. xxxii + 95pp. Very tight and internally very clean. A little marking and dust soiling to rear cover. Very good limp back in publishers original card covers.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California, 1988
ISBN 10: 0877015627 ISBN 13: 9780877015628
Softcover. Color Reproductions (illustrator). square, glossy illustrated wraps w/ red & white printing; printed french flaps. 128 pgs w/ color illustrations. Lavishly illustrated. Includes exhibition and collection listing. VG. edge-wear to covers; scuffs & scratches to back cover. rubbing to spine ends & corners. pgs lightly edge-toned, otherwise clean.
Published by Heinemann, London, 1971
Seller: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo. Pictorial cover. 82 pp. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. VG+.
Seller: Kayo Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover in slipcase. Condition: Like new. Dust Jacket Condition: Like new. Limited, signed hardcover in slipcase. 171/500.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1946
Seller: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, United Kingdom
US$ 33.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No markings or inscriptions. Cloth spine, printed paper-covered boards. A little wear to the edges, especially at the corners. A good, sound copy.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books; Chameleon Books, Inc, San Francisco and New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0877015627 ISBN 13: 9780877015628
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Color Reproductions (illustrator). First Chronicle Books printing. SIGNED. 128pp. Small quarto [24 cm] Illustrated wraps, with general light rubbing and scuffing to the wraps. A collection featuring Wilson's brilliant absurdist paintings which combine classical realism and post-Freudian black humor. Signed by Donald Roller Wilson, in the year of publication, with the date "1988" on the half title page.
Published by Published by S. R. Publishers Ltd., East Ardsley, Wakefield, Yorkshire . 1970., 1970
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Facsimile reprint of the 1892 edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original venetian red cloth covers, gilt stamped title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (xii), 161 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Foxing to the rear end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading down the spine, not price clipped, £2.2s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0854096310 CERAMICS & POTTERY.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 4to in cloth with slipcase. 231 pp. plus "Between the Lines" DVD. VG+. Very light fade to cloth on front board, otherwise excellent condition with minimal wear. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind. Slipcase is in excellent condition. DVD is pristine.
Published by -Paisnel Gallery -, 2011
Seller: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, United Kingdom
US$ 15.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketExhibition catalogue. First edition first impression 2011. Cloth. Some light staining to tail edge of pages, not affecting text or images. Very good (no dustjacket issued). Ask to see our other Frank Avray Wilson or British Artists titles.
US$ 165.80
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. Frank King (illustrator). Hard Cover. Sunday Press Books 2008. Book condition: VF - Very Fine. Full Colour illustrations. Sunday Press Books presents a masterpiece in comic art by Frank King. Collected for the first time - the best Gasoline Alley Sunday comics, starting from the very first Sunday in 1921, reprinted in the original size and colours. King's innovations in art, layout and storytelling brought a new warmth and style to the medium at the dawn of the Golden Age of newspaper comic strips. If you are interested in the development of this unique American art form, or simply love beautiful comics, this volume is a must for your collection. Designed by Chris Ware with an Introduction by Jeet Heer. 96 pages. Size: 12" x 21" (310mm x 535mm). ISBN: 9780976888529. (4 SWWAS).
Language: English
Published by Noriega Editores / Fotofactory Press, Mexico, D. F., 1999
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Color Plates Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. 221 Pp. One Of 2000 Copies Only, With Text In English, Spanish, And German. First Edition Stated. A Fine Book In A Dj With Light Wear At Corners, 1/4" Closed Tear At Upper Right Corner Of Front Panel. Inscribed 'For ----, May Color And Form Always Bring You Joy! Best Wishes, Brad", Dated May 2000. Per Wikipedia, Brad Howe (Born 1959) Is An American Sculptor From California. His Work Has Been Exhibited Domestically And Internationally.He Started His Career As A Sculptor In Brazil, First Using Pieces Of Scrap Metal And Wire To Assemble Kinetic Mobiles, Following What He Had Seen In A Book Of Work By Alexander Calder. After Successfully Selling His First Sculptures To An Architect In Rio De Janeiro And Receiving Subsequent Commissions, He Committed To A Career As An Artist. Since Then, Howe Has Exhibited In Over Eighteen Countries Worldwide. His Work Can Be Found In Numerous Private Collections, And He Has Completed Dozens Of Large-Scale, Public Projects, Including Commissions By The City Of Beverly Hills, The Massachusetts Institute Of Technology (Mit) In Boston, Temple University In Philadelphia, And Ucla. Working Primarily With Stainless Steel, Aluminum, Bronze, And Polyurethane, Howe Continues To Produce Work In A Number Of Formats, From The Kinetic Sculptures For Which He First Became Known To Painting-Like Wall Works, Monumental Bronzes, And Experimental Maquettes. Howe Describes His Work As "Mirrors With Triggers" ? Forms That Reflect The Viewer's Perspective And Reward Careful Observation With Suggestive Possibilities That Fire Off Imagination. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Language: English
Published by P.S. 1, Institute for Art and Urban Resources, Long Island City, New York, 1980
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. B :
Language: German
Published by COLLINS, 1965
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 349 Seiten; Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! J15803 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1933
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, United Kingdom
US$ 80.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Frank C Pape and Dalziel (illustrator). Second Edition Thus. VG+/VG. Two volume set. Second edition thus in dust-wrappers. The first edition was published in 1927 in a limited edition. With a New Introduction by J Lewis May. xl,499 and xv,730pp. Illustrated with frontispiece to each volume and ten (volume one) and twelve (volume two) full-page black and white illustrations by Frank C Pape, with numerous black and white line drawings throughout text. The complete works of French renaissance writer Francois Rabelais. Sub-titled 'Abstractor of the quintessence being an account of the inestimable life of the great Gargantua, and the heroic deeds, sayings and marvellous voyages of his son the good Pantagruel: the whole faithfully rendered into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux, with annotations by Duchat, Ozell and others, a New Introduction by J Lewis May, and many illustrations by Frank C Pape' D/w to Vol 1 is complete but in three pieces having become detached each side of the shine. D/ws have a few short edge tears (longest 25mm); d/ws have small losses to head and tail of spine and corners of the d/ws; both D/ws now protected in detachable, non-adhesive, clear sheaf. 1933 two-volume set of the second edition thus in SCARCE dust-wrappers. No inscriptions. HEAVY (PACKED WEIGHT OVER 2 KG) PLEASE CONTACT US ABOUT POSTAGE MAY INCUR ADDITIONAL COST OUTSIDE OF UK.
Published by Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, Delmar, NY, 1981
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. & Unassorted Verse Right at Last, Her Answer, A Header, Proud Miss McNeal, Johnson, Homo Sum, Greedy Gold-fish ETC, More pictures by Miss Gwynne C. Price , ETC, HARDBACK NODustJacket ISSUED, NODustJacket, FACSIMILE Edition, JUNE 1981, 1st Edition THUS Limited Numbered, #7/99 Copies, F/FINE, NO JACKET, 8 3/4 X 5 1/2 IN. Approx, Brown Tan Cloth with Gold Gilt Title on Spine, 75 pages.
Editions Le Cercle du Nouveau Livre d'Histoire - 1966 - In-8 cartonnage toilé vert éditeur sous rhodoïd - 376 pages - Exemplaire numéroté 942 Bon état.