Isabel Hutton (43 results)

Published by G.P. Putnam 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 458 pages, illustrated. Light wear, some discoloring to the covers; pages yellowed; a sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Name stamped inside the front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 208147.
Published by Emerson Books, Inc. , New York 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.David's Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.50
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Ninth Printing.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: VG+. Not Issued. Blue buckram, gilt on burgundy leather title label mounted on upper spine, gilt facsimile signature stamped on front cover, top text block edge in gilt. Lightly tanned along edges, slight shelf wear. Light scuffing to title label. 5th ptg.: Jan. 1907. xvii,458 pp. + ads at rear. Text block ed…ges a bit toned by age. Clean interior, firm binding. Decently preserved. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Emerson 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.Richard J Barbrick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 13th print. Hardcover, no dust jacket, in Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Carefully packaged to avoid damage in shipping.
Published by Emerson 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in excellent condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 34.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons (1905), New York 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. None. 458 pages, b&w plates, blue-gray cloth with spine label, top edge gilt. Record # 405906.

Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Later printing. Hardcover in navy blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt and with gilt facsimile Hutton signature front cover. Top edge gilt. Gravure frontis portrait of Hutton. xvii+458 pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with photographic plates and reproductions. Ninth printing (stated). Fine, ti…ght, bright example. A series of reminiscences of American essayist and critic Laurence Hutton (1843-1904). Recorded in his library in his Princeton, New Jersey home, the subjects range from Dickens, the stage, actor Joseph Jefferson (to whom the book is dedicated), the collecting of death masks, and obituary notices to autograph collecting, literary figures such as Swinburne, Charle sReade, Longfellow, Emerson and Thackeray, and the Authors' Club of which he was one of the founders.
Published by Emerson Books 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.BooksByLisa
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. STORED NEW PHOTOS OF BOOK EMAILED UPON REQUEST; Book. Book.
More imagesPublished by Emerson books, inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Revised edition, second printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. *** Revised Second Edition, 1962. *** Text is clear of marks and notations. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by William Heinemann (Medical Books Ltd), London, 1940. Text in English. [xiii] 204pp. 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover book with dustjacket, dustjacket damaged on the ends of the spine, slight traces of use, else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by William Heinemann
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.71
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1947. hardcover. Good clean copy showing light age and wear. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Light discolouration to spine. Foxing across page edges. Text remains unaffected and is clean and clear throughout. Remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1958. First Published. 124 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over white cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Tape marking to endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket has light edgew…ear with chips and creasing.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.65
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Heinemann 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. reprint. wraps are rubbed, edge worn and stained. tanning. ownership inscription. book is damp marked and soiled. poor copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by William Heinemann 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1947. hardcover. Good clean copy showing light age and wear. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Light discolouration to spine. Foxing across page edges. Text remains unaffected and is clean and clear throughout. Remains a nice copy. . . . .
More imagesPublished by Emerson 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 3rd Printing (1963). Not price-clipped. Published by Emerson, 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with the binding starting at the copyright page. Dust jacket is very good with shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY…SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.35
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 134 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.31 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Emerson Books, Inc. 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Fourth Printing. Very Good hardcover. Extremities lightly worn; mild discoloration to front board; no jacket.
Published by heinemann
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1942. Eight edition. A very good copy only marked by light pencil underlining throughout. No d/w.

Published by Heinemann, London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, AustraliaLaura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.55
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. slight wear to covers and cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: edge wear. Due to weight extra may apply to any quoted international postage Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Emerson, NY 1937
- First Edition
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edn. 8vo, Pp. 150. Fine in dj. A book for woman approaching the "change of life" Dr. Hutton was a physician in Britain.
Published by Heinemann, London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 348 pages in good condition; edges yellowed. Pages 281-82 are torn and wrinkled; mended with tape; stained from old tape remnants. Photograph of the author as frontispiece. Green hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Red/black DJ…with b/w titles. Spine darkened, small tears and chips on the corners and edges. GOOD/GOOD. Book.
More imagesPublished by Heinemann, UK 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, AustraliaManyhills Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.51
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 348 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Heinemann, UK, 1960. First Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in fair condition but dust jacket is not included. More specifically: Covers have substantial rubbing/wear. Edges of boards have superficial wear. Edges of pages… are mildly foxed. Pages are reasonably tanned. Foxing on end pages. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 25070284.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.17
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 606 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
More imagesPublished by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 195.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition grey cloth boards with gilt facsimile front cover Hutton signature and gilt spine lettering contained in a very good condition lightly rubbed red and gold perimeter title label. Recorded by Isabel Moore. The volume is exceedingly tight and the spine is perfectly straight an…d square. Includes gilt upper spine edges, profusely illustrated with photographic plates, index, and section of additional publisher advertisements. ".the printing of the record of these Talks was not begun until after [Hutton's] death. The volume stands as his final word to his friends and to the public." - G.H.P.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.12
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.