Isabel Veevers (23 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (23)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United KingdomChurch Street Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.94

      US$ 19.51 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. Third Impression. Book in nice, tight condition with only very minor wear at extremities. Very colourful DJ intact and not price-clipped, but with some wear at edges. Overall a nice copy. Ref:06820. Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 7.00

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback: colour frontispiece + b/w illustrations by ISABEL VEEVERS, no dustjacket, covers are marked, spine faded, spine tips and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, page edge and internal foxing, frontispiece is partially loose, else g. 8vo, 90pp. Isabel Veevers (illustrator

    • Published by Murray's Children's Books

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 9.12

      US$ 21.45 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine with black title, pink pictorial boards. Two-tone text illustrations. First rhyme is "When I Was A Little Boy". Corners worn, covers edge rubbed. Old price (5p) written in red ink on front board. Inscription in ink to front pas

    • Published by Jarrolds, London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 6.00

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No Date. Hardback: colour frontispiece + b/w illustrations by ISABEL VEEVERS, no dj, book is bound in cloth, spine tips and corners slightly bumped, some foxing on foredges and more heavily on the half title, one lower page corner creased, else vg. 8vo, 304pp. Isabel Veevers (illustrat

    • Language: English

      Published by Girls Gone By, UK 2021

      1847452930 / 9781847452931

      • Softcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: As New. GGB edition, unabridged; First Printing. This is a 2nd hand copy that looks unread - but obviously we cannot guarantee this; if it has been, it has been extremely carefullyl the publishers have also included a short story by the author, taken from a compendium, 'The Silver Rose' as well as adding ot

    • Published by Macmillan & Co 1949

      • Softcover

      Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 12.36

      US$ 24.17 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Stiff fabric covers, string bound, Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, a few small marks on covers, Edges and corners creased and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear. Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by BLACKIE 1930

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , United KingdomGreen Meadow Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.71

      US$ 34.19 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Attractive cloth backed picture boards of children at a birthday tea by Cicely Steed. Lovely colour plates and well illustrated throughout, including wonderful Eileen Soper, unique to this book. One page has slight tear. A sweet book, very much of its time. Boards rubbed as always. EILE

    • Published by George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 10.91

      US$ 26.68 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. George G Harrap & Co Ltd, London, 1958. Hardcover. First edition black titles to orange cloth 59 pages with illustrations by Isabel Veevers,DJ has tears to edges and libry stamp to title page Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.81

      US$ 26.81 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th imp. bds strong. binding tight, soiling, white paint splashes to back cover, inscrip to fep & back fep. colour frontis, b/w illus. red biro ring aroud vig to p64, otherwise interior vg. Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • Published by GEORGE G. HARRAP AND CO LTD, LONDON, TORONTO, WELLINGTON, SYDNEY 1966

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.81

      US$ 26.81 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. School stamp to front board, boards rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Clean throughout. Good. ISABEL VEEVERS (illustrator). Book.

    • Published by Harrap;, London 1952

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.71

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. H/b; vg; 8vo; 191pp; mark on brown cover; very slightly worn; quite scarce title by this author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by BLACKIE 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , United KingdomGreen Meadow Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.62

      US$ 34.19 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Smashing 50's Annual with a pleasing selection of well illustrated stories, and, includes Eileen Soper original illustrations and colour plates! Paper embrowned due to the paper used at this time. Here with origina lworn but scarce dust wrapper. Nice. E

    • Language: English

      Published by BLACKIE 1957

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , United KingdomGreen Meadow Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.62

      US$ 34.19 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. A charming collection of stories well illustrated, in splendid condition with a lovely and scarce wrapper. V.V. G. indeed. Such smashing books produced at this time eagerly received as gifts for all occasions. EILEEN SOPER , INCLUDING COLOUR PLATE,

    • Published by George G Harrap & Co. 1947

      • Softcover

      Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 7.60

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Good+. Limp linen green wraps, neat name to top of upper wrap, a bit wavy otherwise Good+, some illustrations very neatly coloured in, neat name to half title, annotation to pges 7-12 in pencil (translation), text in French, part of 'harraps Modern Language Series', pp96 with vocabulaire at rear.

    • Published by E J Arnold & Son Ltd 0, Leeds

      • Softcover

      Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.81

      US$ 27.75 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Card Covers. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bright Story Reader, Grade 6. Undated. Excerpts from three of Shakespeare's plays, adapted for young readers. 96pp, illustrated with black and white drawings. Decorated endpapers. Inner hinge pulling. Slight rubbing to edges, curl to cover, former owner's name in pencil and a few ticks in

    • Language: German

      Published by George G. Harrap and Co., London 1963

      • Softcover

      Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.61

      US$ 25.41 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. 78 pp bw illustrations in text, staple bound in red cloth covers with black title and illustration - beginners German reader. Covers sunned and rubbed otherwise clean and sound. Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Oxford University Press, London, New York, Toronto 1945

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, United KingdomM RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member)

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.89

      US$ 31.97 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A lovely copy of this rther scarce first edition. Fresh looking yellow cloth boards with a kangaroo motif on the front board and crisp title lettering on the spine. Clean pages throughout albeit a little lean on the spine (that is to say, slightly cocked)

    • Language: English

      Published by William Heinemann Ltd, London 1949

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, , United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 45.58 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Yellow Cloth Hard Cover With Maroon Titles On Spine - All Areas Of Cover Are Discoloured With Age - Slight Edge Wear. Veevers Isabel (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by BLACKIE 1930

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, , United KingdomGreen Meadow Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 48.33

      US$ 34.19 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Attractive cloth backed picture boards of child with doll. Lovely colour plates and well illustrated throughout, including wonderful Eileen Soper illustrations, unique to this book. In super condition, amazing for age. Circa 1930. EILEEN SOPER, HILDA MCGAVIN, GREGOR IAN SMITH, BARB

    • Published by GEORGE G HARRAP & O, London 1950

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, CanadaCome See Books Livres

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 32.95 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. STATED FIRST PUBLICATION. RED BOARDS. INTERIOR CLEAN. TIGHT BINDING. EX LIBRARY WITH ONLY POCKET AT END OF BOOK ON INSIDE OF BACK BOARD. THIS IS A COMPANION VOLUME TO, WE FOUR ON MOUSE ISLAND. SPLENDID COLOR FRONTIS. NICE B/W ILLUS THROUGHOUT. D/J IS SOMEWH

    • Published by George Harrap & Co Ltd, London 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 62.14

      US$ 26.81 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. no inscrip. colour frontis. b/w illus. dj edges rubbed, spine ends frayed, 1cm tear to spine bottom 5mm to top. 25mm tear to front/fly joint. 4cm x 1cm bookstamp mark to back endpaper. light soiling to dj. Isabel Veevers (illustrator).

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 120.00

      US$ 8.85 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, Hardcover. Stated 1st Published 1952 on Copyright page, 1st Edition, VG/VG-, AS-IS, Small Burgundy Cloth Hardback Book Condition: Very Good Titled Gold Gilt Spine Cvr, Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 8vo; 191 pgs, Book is Very Good, clean un

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 65.56

      US$ 40.51 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      George G. Harrap & Co.Ltd / London 1950. In-12 cartonnage éditeur de 156 pages au format 12,5 x 19 cm. Magnifique jaquette illustrée par Isabel Veevers. Dos rond. Plats et intérieur frais, proche du parfait. Frontispice en couleur, carte et illustrations en noir in-texte par Isabel Veevers. Superbe état, proche du neuf. Edition