Isla Mitchell (11 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (11)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodd Mead, New York 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: One More Time Books, Centerville, TN, U.S.A.One More Time Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green cover with sunning and wear on spine. Pages have some foxing. Ex library book with minimal markings. Presumed first edition. Mitchell, Benedict (illustrator).

  • Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.Eel River Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 281 pp., index. Very minor wear to lower edge of spine, yellowing to page edges and end papers. DJ has small tears and chips. Benedict Mitchell (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 30.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No dust jacket. First Edition. First edition. No dust jacket. Fading to spine.Fading to spine. Bumping to corners of cover and ends of spine. Bookshop stamp inside front cover. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber & Faber 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. boards are edge worn and marked. foxing. sound binding. fair copy. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by Faber and Faber 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.51

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1944. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Richard Kennedy. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fr

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber London 1946 HB 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.47

    US$ 32.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fourth impression. Children's sailing adventure. Illus Richard Kennedy. Illustrative blue cloth covers lightly worn, age-mottling to prelims, o/w VG, no inscriptions, in marked, worn, chipped DJ, good only. 192pp 0.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.15

    US$ 35.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. No Cover. Second Edition.

  • More images

    Published by FABER AND FABER, London 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, , United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Back. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. H/b in D/j. 1st ed. Faber 1st ed. 4th impression. Fiction. Children's illustrated Adventure [ The Sykes Family & the mysterious Dutch sailing boat] Isla Mitchell. In line drawings by Richard Kennedy. 192pp. 205x140mm. Good- Poor [ Book- no insc., no annotation

  • Published by Faber and Faber Ltd 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.04

    US$ 21.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. Third impression hardback, 1945, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - blue cloth boards slightly tanned to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to page-ends but text and il

  • More images

    Published by Faber and Faber 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Morning Mist Books and Maps, Cirencester, United KingdomMorning Mist Books and Maps

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 60.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Published by Faber and Faber, first printing 1944. NOT ex-library. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Jacket generally marked and discoloured, edges scuffed, nicked, significant loss in places and with a couple of small tears on the central spine. Binding tight.

  • Published by Faber and Faber 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Swift Bookstore, Peterlee, , United KingdomThe Swift Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 27.57

    US$ 68.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1944. No D/J. Boards are grubby/marked with bold titles to spine & bumped corners. Ffep has been removed damaging hinge. The tanned untrimmed pages are free of any inscription/annotations, although have the very occasional light usage mark/crease. Fine as a reading copy. If you have any queries please