paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973
ISBN 10: 080901405X ISBN 13: 9780809014057
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1966
ISBN 10: 0713413530 ISBN 13: 9780713413533
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, United Kingdom, Stroud, 1995
ISBN 10: 0750909218 ISBN 13: 9780750909211
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This revised edition aims to illustrate in detail the origins and course of the English Civil War, paying particular attention to the relatively neglected 1650s, and ends with the Restoration settlement of 1660. The emphasis throughout is on political and constitutional matters, and on the interaction of personalities and the interposition of chance. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1966
ISBN 10: 0713413530 ISBN 13: 9780713413533
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Scuff to paste down Content is clean and bright. Light tage tone to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, small tear and light toning.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, United Kingdom, Stroud, 2009
ISBN 10: 0752443852 ISBN 13: 9780752443850
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. As the British Isles went up 'like parchment in the fire' during the middle of the seventeenth century, a civil war broke out that would tear the country apart and lead to the king being executed for treason. The Great Rebellion has established itself as the the leading work on the English Civil War (1642-1660). It illustrates in detail its origins and the course that it took, paying particular attention to the relatively neglected 1650s, and ends with the Restoration settlement of 1660. The emphasis throughout is on political and constitutional matters, and on the interaction of personalities and the interposition of chance. By rejecting the luxury of hindsight in favour of the contemporary viewpoints of those involved, Ivan Roots has produced a book with a refreshing independence of judgement, and shows that it is possible to write for a general readership while maintaining the standards required of professional scholarship. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ex library. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear, tears and clipped.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, Exeter, 1981
ISBN 10: 0859891623 ISBN 13: 9780859891622
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition first printing paperback 80 pp. Very Good + condition Previous owner's name on inside cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Fabric of British History. 326p grey cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine, grey and orange jacket with a little light wear, name to endpaper, a good little-used copy Language: English.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Great Rebellion This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Schocken Books, New York, 1966
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book is clean and tight without inside markings. The Great Rebellion sprawls across the two middle decades of the seventeenth century.
Published by Schocken Books, New York, NY, 1966
Cloth. Condition: Good to Very Good. 326 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Dust jacket not price clipped. Rounding to cloth at head of spine.
Published by Hill & Wang, New York, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 080901405X ISBN 13: 9780809014057
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 237 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. Note: Light foxing top / side fore-edges. Essays by: Ernest Baker, H. W. Koch, Paul Hardacre, Austin Woolrych, Geaorge Heath, H. R. Trevor-Roper, G. D. Ramsay, Roger Crabtree, Christopher Hill, and D. H. Pennington.
Published by Schocken Books, 1966
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1966 Schocken Books hardcover, edgeworn dj, with some shelfwear/edgewear, GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by Schocken Books, 1966
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling), with VG dust jacket (slight corner wear with tiny tear at upper corner tip). 326 pages. The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. [1.7 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hill & Wang January 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0809037157 ISBN 13: 9780809037155
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
Language: English
Published by The History Press 01/06/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0752443852 ISBN 13: 9780752443850
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. First Edition. A clean, tidy copy.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0859894177 ISBN 13: 9780859894173
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Never read, no marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing light shelf-wear.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Hill & Wang, 1973. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with very light toning to the page ends and light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xviii, 237 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 231-234). Contents; The achievement of Oliver Cromwell / Ernest Baker - Cromwell's genius / H.W. Koch - Cromwell and the Royalists / Paul H. Hardacre - Oliver Cromwell and the rule of saints / Austin Woolrych - Cromwell and Lambert, 1653-57 / George D. Heath III - Oliver Cromwell and his parliaments / H.R. Trevor-Roper - Industrial laisser-faire and the policy of Cromwell / G.D. Ramsay - The idea of a Protestant foreign policy / Roger Crabtree - Providence and Oliver Cromwell / Christopher Hill - Cromwell and the historians / D.H. Pennington. Subjects; Cromwell, Oliver 1599-1658. Cromwell, Oliver. Cromwell, Oliver Addresses, essays, lectures. Cromwell, Oliver 1599-1658 Addresses, essays, lectures. 1642-1660. Heads of state Great Britain ; Biography. Generals Great Britain ; Biography. Generals. Heads of state. 3 Kg.
Published by Oliver & Boyd, London, 1967
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo. Wear to edges.Name in ink to top of title page. Some underlining in ink. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 0750909218 ISBN 13: 9780750909211
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, Exeter, 1998
ISBN 10: 0859894177 ISBN 13: 9780859894173
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Lightly soiled edges and minor crease to front cover.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 0750909218 ISBN 13: 9780750909211
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.