Ivan Tattersall (20 results)
Published by White, IL 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good minus Browning, writing inside cover, cover rubbed with light wear.
Published by Robert M. McBride 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In orange cloth. Couple tiny nicks to cloth. No jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.65
US$ 71.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Avenging Brotherhood' is a gripping mystery and suspense novel that captures the intense atmosphere of early 20th-century adventure fiction. Written by Ivan Tattersall, the story delves into the high-stakes world of clandestine organizations and the pursuit of justice outside the bound…aries of the law. Centered on a mysterious group known as the Brotherhood, the narrative explores themes of loyalty, retribution, and the moral complexities of vigilante action.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.68
US$ 72.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Avenging Brotherhood' is a gripping mystery and suspense novel that captures the intense atmosphere of early 20th-century adventure fiction. Written by Ivan Tattersall, the story delves into the high-stakes world of clandestine organizations and the pursuit of justice outside the boundaries o…f the law. Centered on a mysterious group known as the Brotherhood, the narrative explores themes of loyalty, retribution, and the moral complexities of vigilante action.

Published by White House Publisher, Chicago 1929
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerReprint Edition. Jung art-deco dustjacket art. Hubin listed mystery novel of a secret group made up of society's upper-class dedicated to countering the advances of Bolshevism. Near Fine in nearly Very Good dustjacket, few small chips and short closed tears, quarter sized chip at top front panel.
Published by The White House Publishers, Chicago, IL 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st American Edition. Original publisher's green cloth binding with multicolored illustrated dust wrapper. 5 3/8" x 7 5/8." 293 pages, complete. Pages and covers are clean; binding is tight. Dust wrapper is intact except for very small and light chipping at the c…orners. A very clean copy. Referenced in Aubin, pg. 398.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.63
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 304. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 304.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.97
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.97
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.65
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by Robert M. McBride and Company, New York 1929
- First Edition
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Jung art-deco dustjacket art. Hubin listed mystery novel of a secret society made up of society's upper-class dedicated to countering the advances of Bolshevism. Near Fine in Very Good plus dustjacket, few small chips and mild shelf wear.
Published by Robert M. McBride and Company, New York 1929
- First Edition
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Jung art-deco dustjacket art. Hubin listed mystery novel of a secret society made up of society's upper-class dedicated to countering the advances of Bolshevism. Near Fine in Very Good plus dustjacket, few small chips and mild shelf wear.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.72
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.04
US$ 49.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "The Avenging Brotherhood" is a gripping mystery and suspense novel that captures the intense atmosphere of early 20th-century adventure fiction. Written by Ivan Tattersall, the story delves into the high-stakes world of clandestine organizations and the pursuit of justice outside the bounda…ries of the law. Centered on a mysterious group known as the Brotherhood, the narrative explores themes of loyalty, retribution, and the moral complexities of vigilante action.Set against a backdrop of intrigue, the work follows its characters through a series of escalating tensions and dramatic reveals. Tattersall masterfully builds a sense of unease as the motives of the brotherhood are slowly uncovered, challenging the reader to distinguish between heroism and obsession. With its brisk pacing and evocative setting, this book serves as a classic example of the thriller genre from the interwar period, offering a window into the literary tastes and societal anxieties of the era.A compelling read for fans of vintage crime and secret society narratives, "The Avenging Brotherhood" remains a significant piece of popular fiction that highlights the enduring appeal of the underground justice trope in literary history.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.74
US$ 49.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. "The Avenging Brotherhood" is a gripping mystery and suspense novel that captures the intense atmosphere of early 20th-century adventure fiction. Written by Ivan Tattersall, the story delves into the high-stakes world of clandestine organizations and the pursuit of justice outside the bounda…ries of the law. Centered on a mysterious group known as the Brotherhood, the narrative explores themes of loyalty, retribution, and the moral complexities of vigilante action.Set against a backdrop of intrigue, the work follows its characters through a series of escalating tensions and dramatic reveals. Tattersall masterfully builds a sense of unease as the motives of the brotherhood are slowly uncovered, challenging the reader to distinguish between heroism and obsession. With its brisk pacing and evocative setting, this book serves as a classic example of the thriller genre from the interwar period, offering a window into the literary tastes and societal anxieties of the era.A compelling read for fans of vintage crime and secret society narratives, "The Avenging Brotherhood" remains a significant piece of popular fiction that highlights the enduring appeal of the underground justice trope in literary history.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.81
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 304, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 304 304.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.69
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 296, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 296 296.