Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 048643253X ISBN 13: 9780486432533
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 048643253X ISBN 13: 9780486432533
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications November 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 048643253X ISBN 13: 9780486432533
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, NY, 1969
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. occasional pencil markings; 238 pages.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500856649 ISBN 13: 9781500856649
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 17.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Published by Collins - Fontana, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1966. 2nd Impression. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners and reading creases. Tears to spine.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780486432533.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780486432533.
Published by Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No. 35 in series; 509 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; binding firm; russet board rubbed at edges; gilt lettering on brown patch on spine.Contents: "A Letter Concerning Toleration; Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay; An Essay Concerning Human Understanding - John Locke/The Principles of Human Knowledg - George Berkely/An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding - David Hume.Faint old-book aroma gratis.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 2, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by James B. Settles for "English Steel and Spanish passion" (novelette) by Drake Williams & Warren Geiger. Includes "It Started in Chicago" (novel) by Berkeley Livingston; "Andean Adventure" by Lester Barclay [Bekeley Livingston]; "The Princess and the Renegade" by Richard S. Shaver; "Only a Sucker Bites" by J. C. Stanley. Features: "The Editor's Page"; "A Hero of the Mines" by Barry Crale; "Stories of the Gods" by Pete Boggs; "The Best of Enemies" by Alice Richards; "Bessie, the Smuggler" by Pete Boggs; "Destruction from Within" by Art Rellis; "Mandarin's Black Market" by A. Garrison; "Sea Raiders" by Charles Recour. Illustrated by James B. Settles, Fuqua, Malcolm Smiith, and Hinton. Tear at front cover hinge ends with loss at upper (see scan); mild tanning; creasing. Book.
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica .WILLIAM BENTON PUBLISHER, Chicago, 1952
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by # over Bird Spine Decoration (illustrator). OLDER SERIES. VERY GOOD Condition BROWN Clothbound,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT ; ".part of a ten year reading plan." Gold Spine Title On BROWN Cloth With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number; 509pg pages; Gold Spine Title On BROWN Cloth With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Great Books Of The Western World" Series.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Publishers, 1940
ISBN 10: 0060222565 ISBN 13: 9780060222567
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cover with light wear and bumps, notably to spine ends. Pages with light wear and toning but otherwise clean and intact throughout. Please see image. 352 pages. Reissue with blue cloth pictorial cover (no DJ) - date uncertain as only has the original 1940 copyright date and is published by Harper & Row rather than Harper & Brothers.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163585475 ISBN 13: 9781163585474
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163585475 ISBN 13: 9781163585474
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Collins, 1975
ISBN 10: 0006327567 ISBN 13: 9780006327561
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book in very good conditions. No markings, binding remains tight, the cover shows usual signs of wear. Overall it looks like it was read once carefully or even unread. DB.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition 3rd printing. 288 Pages. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLVI, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "I Tell You Three Times" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Assignment in the Unknown" (novelette) by Frank Quattrocchi; "Hideaway" (novelette) by F. L. Wallace; "Historical Note" by Murray Leinster; "Franchise" by Kris Neville; "The Friendly Man" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Fair Prey" by J. D. Lucey. Article: "As Quick As A Thought" by Edmund C. Berkeley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Nonsecret" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Orban. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor loss at upper edge of rear cover. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLVI, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "I Tell You Three Times" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Assignment in the Unknown" (novelette) by Frank Quattrocchi; "Hideaway" (novelette) by F. L. Wallace; "Historical Note" by Murray Leinster; "Franchise" by Kris Neville; "The Friendly Man" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Fair Prey" by J. D. Lucey. Article: "As Quick As A Thought" by Edmund C. Berkeley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Nonsecret" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Orban. Tanning; tear at spine heel with small loss; creasing. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLVI, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Miller for "I Tell You Three Times" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Assignment in the Unknown" (novelette) by Frank Quattrocchi; "Hideaway" (novelette) by F. L. Wallace; "Historical Note" by Murray Leinster; "Franchise" by Kris Neville; "The Friendly Man" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Fair Prey" by J. D. Lucey. Article: "As Quick As A Thought" by Edmund C. Berkeley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Nonsecret" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Reviews"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Miller and Orban. Spine has been partially glue repaired with small pieces missing; tanning; dealer's mark. Book.
Published by Ziff-Davis, New York, 1947
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ziff- Davis 1947 1st ed. 178pp Good condition with wear, chipping and creasing to edges of covers, light chipping to spine heel, light toning to pages. See photos mag4E.