J D Tenquist (10 results)

Language: English
Published by Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, NY 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, U.S.A.Paperback Recycler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition in English. V. 1 is 349 pp. with Index. V.2 is 382 pp. with Index. Bindings tight, text clean. Shipment out of the US will require additional postage.

Language: English
Published by Ministry Of Agriculture and Fisheries, Upper Hutt 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archway Books, Mana, New ZealandArchway Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.40
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Covers. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. 24.5cm, v, 196pp, b&w photo illus, soft covers. VG copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Featherston Jaycee, Featherston, New Zealand 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Archway Books, Mana, New ZealandArchway Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.67
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. 22 cm, 51 pp, map, b&w photo illus, card covers. Signed by Tenguist to title page. VG copy. This is lighter in weight than the average allowed for at the checkout and there will be a freight rebate made. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Gordon and Breach Science 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, IrelandThe Secret Book and Record Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.99
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Slight shelf wear only. Small tear to the top dustjacket, and some bumps to the same.

Published by MAF, New Zealand 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.01
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 196 pages. tidy copy.
Published by Featherston Jaycee Inc., New Zealand 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.02
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Copy. Condition: VG. None. First Edition. " A Short narrative of the earl days of the Wairarapa, the coming of the Fell engines and the impact of the Tunnel on the district." Cover: b/w illustrated orange cover with black titles; mild rubbing and soiling. Edges: mild foxing. Clean content. B/w illustrations. Binding is As N…ew. 52p.
Published by Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Information from the jackets glued to the inside of the front covers and on the front free end paper of both books. ; Volumes 1 and 2; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

University Optics - Volume 1
Tenquist, D.W.; Whittle, R.M.; & Yarwood, J. ( Raymond Monro Whittle, John Yarwood )
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, , United KingdomMalcolm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition / Presentation Copy. . viii + 349 pages, Dust Jacket very good, minor edge/corner wear/nicks. Binding Very good, Contents very good, clean & tight, only noticed an owner signature at base of front end page, ( "NE Cusack, school of mathematics and physics… Univ. of E Anglia" Norman Cusack, Author and founding professor of Physics at UEA). Also in mint condition is a letter from publishers to Professor Cusack presenting this book (Vol 1) to him with publishers compliment. A detailed book for university students including charts, tables, diagrams, Exercises & Answers etc. Size: 14.5 x 22.5cm. Approx. Signed Letter By Publisher as a Presentation.

Published by Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, New York 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American edition. Two volume set. Near fine with owner's name markered out on both front endpapers, small spot on front page fine edges on volume two in near fine dustwrappers.
Published by New York/London/Paris: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star seller(1970). First U.S. edition. Minor wear to tip of lower corner, else near fine in blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a near fine lightly age-toned dust jacket with mild wrinkles to the upper shelf extremities. This first volume is independent unto itself and is ideal for the student preparing for part one of an honors…degree in physics. Each chapter concludes with exercises derived from various universities' examination papers. 349 pages; figures; and index.