J Holt Schooling (32 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George Newnes, Ltd, London 1897

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 7 drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Strand Magazine, Volume XIII, No. 77, June, 1897. The author was a Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.

  • Language: English

    Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London 1896

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 12pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 26 drawings, most of examples of manuscripts, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Strand Magazine, Volume XI, No. 1, January, 1896. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.

  • Language: English

    Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London 1896

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 10 photographs and drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Strand Magazine, Volume XI, No. 5, May, 1896. Illustrations include the badge carried by messengers, a foreign office dispatch bag, a foreign office passport, and portraits of Harr

  • Published by E. Christian Mattson, Towson, Maryland 1894

    • Softcover

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 14.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. No jacket, as issued. Undated reprint (1990s?). Towson, Maryland: E. Christian Mattson, 1894. BRAND NEW in perfect condition. NO rubbing. NO fading. Bright, clean. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. Facsimile reprint (circa 1990s

  • Published by Pall Mall Magazine, London 1898

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.01

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 13 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Pall Mall Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 year

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.01

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: Windsor Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years t

  • More images

    Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1895

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. Illustrated with Paintings. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its pl

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1897

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its place in literary history. Beyo

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 6 pages. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its place in literary history. Beyo

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1895

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its place in literary history. Beyo

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1898

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. Illustrated with Old Prints. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its pl

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1896

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 9 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. Illustrated with a diagram & a print. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementi

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 9 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. Illustrated with photographs & facsimilies. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and c

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1896

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.06

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 pages. Illustrated with Facsimiles. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its pl

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.47

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 Pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Harmsworth London Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE,

  • Published by London:Strand Magazine 1894

    • Softcover

    Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 15.42 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    extracted article from the Strand Magazine on Charles Dickens' signatures, many black and white illustrations, 9pp. good condition.

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1901

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.38

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages, illustrated. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its place in literary

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.38

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its place in literary history. Bey

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1896

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.38

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 12 pages. Illustrated with photographs & facsimilies. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.38

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 12 pages. Illustrated with Facsimiles. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its p

  • Published by Strand Magazine, Newnes, London 1900

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.38

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. Illustrated with Facsimiles. The Strand Magazine (1891-1950) was a literary powerhouse, bringing readers gripping mystery, adventure, and intrigue every month. It became legendary for publishing Sherlock Holmes stories, skyrocketing the detective's fame and cementing its p

  • More images

    Published by Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, London 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United KingdomBook Bungalow

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Green Cloth. Condition: VG. No dj. First British Edition. Translated from the third French edition. binding sound, text clean, boards square with minor corner rubbing. Clear gilt spine titling and black titling to front board. Free of markings. xx+242pp. Size: 8vo.

  • Published by George Newnes, London 1900

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Good. Text and illustrations bright, occaional lightly cracked gutters, previous owner inscription dated 1914 on frnt endpaper, shelf wear and rubbing to boards, binding firm. Size: 8vo.

  • Published by Ward Lock & Co Ltd London 1897 1897

    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition thus extracted from magazine. Softback. Small 4to. 16.5 x 23.3cm. 657 - 663pp. 6 bw illustrations + 5 tables. White paper with brown & blue lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( couldbe trimmed) else very clean & unfoxed. VG.

  • Published by C Arthur Pearson Ltd Pearson's Magazine London 1898 1898

    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition extracted from magazine. Softback. Small 4to. (1) + 607 - 609pp. 8 bw diagrams. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean & unfoxed. VG.

  • Published by Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition . 1900. 1900

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt framed black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains xvi, 298 printed pages of text with nearly 500 monochrome illustrations throughout. Fountain name to the front free end paper, spine slant, ligh

  • Published by George Newnes Ltd London 1895

    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. 4to. Pages 431 - 437. 9 bw illustrations. Crimpalong left edge were bound into magazine. Needs covers. Very clean & unfoxed. VG+.

  • Published by Harmsworth Bros Ltd London 1899

    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Small 4o. 5 page article. 656 to 660pp. 23 bw photo illustrations. EXTRACTED FROM BOUND MAGAZINE, BINDING MARKS DOWN ONE SIDE ( COULD BE TRIMMED OFF ). Very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG.

  • More images

    Published by George Newnes, London 1894

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ely Books, ELY, CAMBS, United KingdomEly Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.05

    US$ 28.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. CONTENTS: THE SIGNATURES OF CHARLES DICKENS (10 PAGES, FULLY ILLUSTRATED); OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE UNION SOCIETIES; HOW COMPOSERS WORK; CRIMES AND CRIMINALS, IN FOUR PARTS:- 1- DYNAMITE & DYNAMITERS; 2- BURGLARS & BURGLING; 3- COINERS & COINING; 4- FORGERS & BEGGING-LETTER WRITERS; ETC.; BINDING: Bound in leather bac

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends