Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 46.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan 2018-09-05, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319876627 ISBN 13: 9783319876627
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 42.21
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Condition: Very good.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 60.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan Sep 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319876627 ISBN 13: 9783319876627
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -This book provides a framework to help managers go beyond simply fighting fires every day, offering the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions. The most obvious part of any problem is the pain it causes. The desire to end the pain and find a solution - any solution - that will make it go away now is usually so great that it blinds managers to the underlying systemic cause of the problem. The result is that we 'solve' the problem today and then it comes back again tomorrow or next week, again and again.We are only addressing the symptoms but never understanding the cause - like picking the flower heads off weeds but not digging them out at the roots.Schaveling and Bryan offer the insights and tools managers and leaders need to achieve a longer term and more effective approach by stepping back and analysing the system as a whole. And at the heart of any system are human beings - notoriously short-term and pain-averse creatures who will behave in whatever way minimises pain today even at the expense of pain tomorrow. They show how to detect the behavior patterns that have become engrained in the organisation and which underlie complex situations so that root causes of problems can be identified. Once the system responsible for the problem is understood smarter decisions can be made to devise interventions that solve the core problem instead of wasting energy fighting the symptoms. 192 pp. Englisch.
Condition: New. pp. 188.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan Sep 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319876627 ISBN 13: 9783319876627
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Provides a framework to help managers and leaders go beyond simply fighting fires every dayAddresses decision-makers to achieve a longer term and more effective approach by stepping back and analyzing the system as a whole Offers the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 77.28
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 173 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.44 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 50.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 144 pages. Dutch language. 9.09x5.94x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan Sep 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319876627 ISBN 13: 9783319876627
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book provides a framework to help managers go beyond simply fighting fires every day, offering the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions. The most obvious part of any problem is the pain it causes. The desire to end the pain and find a solution - any solution - that will make it go away now is usually so great that it blinds managers to the underlying systemic cause of the problem. The result is that we 'solve' the problem today and then it comes back again tomorrow or next week, again and again.We are only addressing the symptoms but never understanding the cause - like picking the flower heads off weeds but not digging them out at the roots.Schaveling and Bryan offer the insights and tools managers and leaders need to achieve a longer term and more effective approach by stepping back and analysing the system as a whole. And at the heart of any system are human beings - notoriously short-term and pain-averse creatures who will behave in whatever way minimises pain today even at the expense of pain tomorrow. They show how to detect the behavior patterns that have become engrained in the organisation and which underlie complex situations so that root causes of problems can be identified. Once the system responsible for the problem is understood smarter decisions can be made to devise interventions that solve the core problem instead of wasting energy fighting the symptoms.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Making Better Decisions Using Systems Thinking | How to stop firefighting, deal with root causes and deliver permanent solutions | Jaap Schaveling (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783319876627 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
US$ 73.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 172 pages. Dutch language. 9.49x6.73x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This book provides a framework to help managers go beyond simply fighting fires every day, offering the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions. The most obvious part of any problem is the pain it causes. The desire to end the pain and find a solution - any solution - that will make it go away now is usually so great that it blinds managers to the underlying systemic cause of the problem. The result is that we 'solve' the problem today and then it comes back again tomorrow or next week, again and again.We are only addressing the symptoms but never understanding the cause - like picking the flower heads off weeds but not digging them out at the roots.Schaveling and Bryan offer the insights and tools managers and leaders need to achieve a longer term and more effective approach by stepping back and analysing the system as a whole. And at the heart of any system are human beings - notoriously short-term and pain-averse creatures who will behave in whatever way minimises pain today even at the expense of pain tomorrow. They show how to detect the behavior patterns that have become engrained in the organisation and which underlie complex situations so that root causes of problems can be identified. Once the system responsible for the problem is understood smarter decisions can be made to devise interventions that solve the core problem instead of wasting energy fighting the symptoms. 192 pp. Englisch.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 72.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 173 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.44 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 188.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 188.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.