Jack Huttig (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, copyright 1980. First printing. xiv,147 pages. Illustrated. 8 x 10", paperback. ISBN 0882297236. VG.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.97
US$ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Very light wear around the extremities of the cover. O1C.

Published by Burnham Incorporated Pub 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Documents the attempts of men and women aviators to win the Orteig Prize for flying nonstop from New York to Paris and the Dole race from Oakland to Hawaii Former library book. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock pho…to and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st.ed. A tidy copy in tight binding. "The story of an unforgettable summer when a courageous group of airmen risked their lives in uncharted skies in search of gold and glory". Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. New and sealed from publisher.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.76
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. Damp affected - pages a little buckled, with stain on lower fore-edge; dust jacket wrinkled, & badly stained on verso. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in Fair dustjacket Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in Fair dustjacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.84
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; front hinge cracked & repaired; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with short tears & faded spine Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.60
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Published by Nelson-Hall, Chicago 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1980. Nelson--Hall, Chicago, 1980. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very Good, Clean text. Superb photographs. Jacket has shelf wear, tear. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012411. N/A (illustrator). N/A.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomPEND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 87.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 147pp. Landscape format. Black cloth with beige printed photographic dustjacket, a little chipped to edges.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Nelson-Hall, Chicago 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lindbergh, Darmstadt, GermanyAntiquariat Lindbergh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.49
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Today transoceanic flights are so commonplace that it is hard for us to imagine what a challenge they were to the courageous pioneers who first attempted them. Modern technology has made what was once a thrilling (and often tragic) adventure into an exercise in boredom to be relieved by movies and cocktails. Thus, it…is aspecial achievement that Jack Huttig has accomplished in recreating the excitement, indeed the hysteria, that surrounded the early flights, bringing to life the brief but shining time when a small group of airmen became the world's heroes; lionized worldwide if they succeeded and mourned worldwide if they failed. - While Charles A. Lindbergh was the most celebrated man of his time, there were many other air pioneers who have for too long been overshadowed by Lindbergh's flight to Paris. 1927 - Summer of Eagles emphasizes the characters, personalities, and highly competitive interrelationships of the airmen involved and presents their achievements in proper historical perspective. - Among the eagles of that fascinating summer were Clarence Chamberlin and the controversial millionaire Charles Levine who broke Lindy's distance record by crossing nearly 4,000 miles from New York to Germany, and then got lost less than a hundred miles from their goal, Berlin; Charles Nungesser and Francois Coli who tried to preempt Lindbergh's achievement by taking the more difficult western trip from Paris to New York and, like so many of their compatriots, were never seen again; the aristocratic explorer and inventor Richard E. Byrd who set no records with his Atlantic crossing, but did on his polar expeditions; and the intrepid competitors in the famous Dole race from California to Hawaii, half of whom never found their tiny target and were lost forever in the depths of the Pacific. - The glorious "Summer of Eagles" lasted from March until the end of September, 1927, when the steamer Nerissa brought the tattered remains of Bertrand, Hill, and Payne's Old Glory back to New York Harbor after its fatal crash off Newfoundland - one of the few cases in which any wreckage was ever found. It was a unique period in history when a few air pioneers with comparatively little financial backing risked everything on a dramatic bid for world fame. Anyone reading this exciting book can retrieve a glimpseof the undying glory ofthat magic summer's epic flights; vicariously share in moments of victory, defeat, and despair; and comprehend both the environment and the personal drives which mad.e these airmen among the most famous legends and martyrs of aviation history. 147 p. many photos good condition, however several pages loose.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.79
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Libros librones libritos y librazos, León, GUA, MexicoLibros librones libritos y librazos
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 107.63
US$ 45.00 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blanda. Condition: Usado. NOTA: EL COSTO DEL ENVÍO SOLAMENTE AMPARA 0.9 KILOS DE PESO. EN CASO DE QUE EL LIBRO PESE MÁS DE 0.9 KILOS, SE TE SOLICITARÁ PAGAR UN COSTO EXTRA. ESTADO: USADO. TÍTULO: PSICOANALICE SUS VENTAS. AFILE SU CAPACIDAD COMO VENDEDOR. AUTOR: JACK HUTTIG. EDITORIAL: EDITORES ASOCIADOS M. IDIOMA: ESPAÑOL. EDICI…ÓN: 8. AÑO: 1990. REIMPRESIÓN: NO. ISBN: 9684090536. APARIENCIA: BUENA. ENCUADERNACIÓN: BLANDA. PÁGINAS: 212. MEDIDAS: 21 X 14 X 2 CM. PESO: 245 GRS. UNIÓN: PEGADO. CANTOS: CON LEVES SIGNOS DE USO. INTERIORES: COMPLETOS E ÍNTEGROS. NOTAS: NO. SELLOS: NO. SUBRAYADOS: NO. FIRMAS O DEDICATORIA: NO. PARTICULARIDADES EXTRAS: LAS PORTADAS PRESENTAN DESGASTE. CANTOS CON SIGNOS DE USO. CANTO LATERAL CON PEQUEÑAS MANCH.