Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1964
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good (-) condition Softcover includes b/w illustrations, 48 pages. The exception to the condition is rubbing/wear to the extremities and a spot on page 47 and the rear wrapper.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear; small corner creases; overall clean & tight. 80 pages.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Perigee Trade, 1990
ISBN 10: 0399516263 ISBN 13: 9780399516269
Seller: EZReading, Livingston, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pitman
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Drawing and Selling Cartoons by Jack Markow 1964. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Subject: Reference. Topic: Reference. Binding: Paperback. Language: English. Author: Jack Markow. Publisher: Pitman.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corp., New York, 1964
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover - Staple Bound. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. 46 pp. Wraps lightly tanning with rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Pitman Publishing Co., New York, 1964
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Pen sketched art throughout (illustrator). Revised Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION.clean, solid,bright; BLACK titles on white,doouble spine stapled pamplet.cover shows BRUSHES, OTHER TOOKS FOR DRAWING .back cover has list1-58 of other books in PITMAN ART BOOKS SERIES. 6-523.PINK BORDER TO BACKCOVER. Author photo last page boook ; 48pg thin pages; EXPLAINS EVERY PENCIL TECHNIQUE. EXPERIENCE VARIOUS STYLES .
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Better Publications., New York, NY, USA., 1949
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Cartoons by; JEFFERSON MACHAMER; EAMER KELLER ; JACK MARKOW; EMIDIO ANGELO; SALO; LOUIS PRISCILLA; THURSTON GENTRY ; CHARLES STRAUSS; AL ROSS; NAT MARCUS; BEN ROTH; TRENT; BO BROWN ; COURTNEY DUNKEL; HENRY BOLTINOFF: GEORGE RECKAS; STANLEY STAMATY; (illustrator). 100 pages including covers. >>> weight = 165 grams. >>>CARTOON HUMOR Magazine - Fall Issue/// October/1949 /// Volume 14 No. 2; For Adults - Includes some NUDITY; Nice GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover; *** Overall appears VG, but pages are Browing & drity areas on cover thus GOOD Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Published by Pitman Publishing, New York, 1969
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Staple bound. 48 pages. Cover has small split at spine, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Back cover and last several pages have small tears/chips in outer margin. No writing.
Published by Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1969
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd printing. Small quarto. B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ nicked, chipped with minor toning; else very good in good DJ. 157 pages.
Language: English
Published by Pitman
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Jack Markow (illustrator). APPEARS VERY LITTL READ.Front cover shows a lovely avenue of tress meeting overhead. Minimal wear to large soft cover book. Pages are clean and tight. Name on title page.
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 0448005743 Unread, new book! Ships within 24 hours!
Published by Writer's Digest, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1969
Seller: A Different Chapter, Cairo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jack Markow (illustrator). Second Printing. Very clean and tight, as new; light edge wear to the unclipped dust jacket. Book.
Language: English
Published by Writer's Digest
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Cartoonist's and Gag Writer's Handbook by Jack Markow 1969 Hardcover Dust Jacket. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Special Attributes: Dust Jacket. Modified Item: No. Subject: Guide. Topic: Guide. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Author: Jack Markow. Publisher: Writer's Digest.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1972
Seller: Simon and Kathy, Pontypridd, United Kingdom
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. This book gives a broad picture of the comic strips and also a short history. Shows the reader how to create cartoon charachters and lots more. 48pp, tight binding. Nice clean bright pages. A great book to read and study and learn plenty from. Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
US$ 24.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good overall - immediate despatch from the UK 6 days a week.
Published by Howell, Suskin, 1947
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Chipped. Markow, Jack (illustrator). First Edition. 152pp Illus ".or farewell to farms.".
Published by Writer's Digest, 1969
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has some edge-wear and a few small chips to the edges. ; 10.0 X 7.6 X 1.0 inches.