Jack Winter (121 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.ebooks Keystone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.70
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.

The Press and the Courts: Competing Principles
John Charles Daly (Moderator), Jack C. Landau, Larry L. Simms, Ralph K. Winter, Edwin Yoder
Language: English
Published by American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington, D.C. 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 37 p. A discussion of the role of the press under the First Amendment, the press's need to guard sources and a defendant's right to a fair trial.

Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one novelet and seven short stories. Featured are Testament by Valerie Freireich (novelet), A Beggar at the Bridge by Richard Bowes (short story), The Last Resort by Kit Reed (short story), Susan by Harlan Ellison (short story), Pi…ano Pony by Ron Savage (short story), The Negotiator by Laurel Winter (short story), Faith and Friendship in the Pre-Atomic Age by Eric T Baker (short story) and Litlins by Jack Williamson ( short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.09
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

History of First United Methodist Church, Williamsport Pennsylvania
Winter, Karen & Bob, Huffman, Ruth & Jack, Audrey Albright, Ed.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing, Victoria, Bc, Canada 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Not First Edition; Second Printing. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases. Nearly new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Castanon, Luis (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Zooiki Caps & Mirrors. Castanon, Luis (illustrator). Book.

Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Castanon, Luis (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, CanadaLaurel Reed Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.30
US$ 11.40 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean bright copy.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Castanon, Luis (illustrator).
More imagesPrime Evil: New Stories by the Masters of Modern Horror
Winter, Douglas E. (editor); Stephen King, Clive Barker, Peter Straub, Ramsey Campbell, Jack Cady, Dennis Etchison, Charles L Grant, Paul Hazel, Thomas Ligotti, Thomas Tessier, Whitley Strieber, David Morrell, M. John Harrison
Language: English
Published by Signet / New American Library, New York 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. New York: Signet / New American Library 1989. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0451159098 . . This copy has been signed by the editor, Douglas E. Winter, on the title page. Original anthology collecting stories by Stephen King and 12 others. 380 pages. Very good with rea…ding crease to cocked spine, light cover creasing, text paper starting to tan. bx241.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The assassination of Czar Alexander in 1881 unleashed a sequence of consequences which impelled, in the next two decades, the birth of Zionism and the proliferation of transatlantic migrations. Following a family of Russian Jews scattered by persecution and reunited by chance at the Mansion…House in London where a humanitarian mission is launched with mixed motives. Jewish refugees attempt to cope with the asphyxiating realities of domestic and spiritual life in the pestilential Austro-Hungarian bolthole which is Brody. A pair of young lovers whose lives entwined with the quixotic misadventures of a husband and wife team with messianic inclinations and royal connections. A tale of survival despite best laid plans, That Business at Brody is a historical novel told by a variety of narrators with humor and humanity and pulls focus on transient life with contemporary resonance. AUTHOR: Jack Winter was born in Moose Jaw, educated in Montreal and Toronto, and taught modern theatre and creative writing at several Canadian and British universities including York University (Toronto) and University of Bristol (UK). For twelve years he was the resident playwright and dramaturge at Toronto Workshop Productions. His most recent books are The Tallis Bag (Oberon Press, 2012); My TWP Plays: A Collection Including Ten Lost Years (Talonbooks, 2013), and Tales of the Emperor (Talonbooks, 2015). Recognition for his work includes the Telegram Theatre Award for the Best New Canadian Play (Before Compiegne), the Chalmers Award for the Outstanding Canadian Play (Ten Lost Years), the Ontario Arts Council Senior Writer's Award, the Canada Council Senior Arts Fellowship, the Canadian Film Award for the Best Documentary Film (Selling Out), an Academy Award nomination for the Best Short Subject (Selling Out), the C. Day-Lewis Fellowship of the Greater London Arts Association, and the Arts Council of Great Britain Creative Writing Fellowship (twice). Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cemetery Dance [CD] Publications, Edgewood, MD 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents in photos. 144 pp Near Fine copy with light edge wear, crease to rear cover and last 2 pages, light toning to page margins. See photos mag16.
More imagesFantastic Adventures April 1952 the photos in this listing are of the them offered for sale
Edited by Howard Browner with stories by Paul W. Fairman, Rog Phillips, Jack Winter and others
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago , IL 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Chicago , IL: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Publication: Fantastic Adventures, Vol. 14 No. 4 April 1952 Editor: Howard Browne Date: 1952 Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company Pages: 130 Format: Pulp Type: Magazine Contents The Jack of Planets . novella by Paul W. Fairman artwork… by Lawrence The Unfinished Equation . novelette by Rog Phillips [as by Robert Arnette] artwork by Frank Navarro The Blood Flows Red . essay by Rita Glanzman Monsters in Miniature . essay by June Lurie Heinrich Hertz - and Radar . essay by A. T. Kedzie The Chase . short story by unknown [as by E. K. Jarvis] artwork by Tom Beecham The Green Cat . short story by Frances M. Deegan artwork by Ed Emshwiller [as by Ed Emsler] You Can Always Use It! . essay by Jack Winter A More Potent Weapon . novelette by Rog Phillips artwork by Lawrence Woromay He Lived to Die . short fiction by E. Bruce Yaches Malthus Wasn't Mad . essay by Merritt Linn The End Is the Beginning . essay by Carter T. Wainwright Flight 10-15 Now Leaving . essay by Wilton Avery MacDonald and much more. Condition: A Very Good copy with a few small edge tears, tiny hole to paper cover in the center of the spine, text very lightly toned. See Photos mag bx 14. Cover art "The Jack of Planets" by Leo Ramon Summers (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Mercer Island: Starmont House. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0916732851 This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Douglas E. Winter on the title page. Pictorial wrappers, 148 pages. The years in review notes on the contributors. Very Good copy with rubbing to covers…, readers crease with a code inked to the upper right corner of the title page See photos. bx12, clph. cover art by Stephen E. Fabian (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Mallory Storn, Paul W. Fairman, Chester S. Geier, Ivar Jorgensen, Milton Lesser, Carter T…. Wainwright, E. Bruce Yaches, Dale Lord, Jon Barry, A. T. Kedzie, Jack Winter, Merritt Linn, Salem Lane Includes "Pattern for Tomorrow" by Mallory Storn, "A Child Is Missing" by Paul W. Fairman, "Spacemen Die Hard" by Chester S. Geier, "Pattern in the Dust" by Ivar Jorgensen, "What's On Your Mind?" by Milton Lesser, etc. Cover by Leo Roman Summers A very good copy with edge wear, light dust soiling, text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21/ E. Cover by Leo Roman Summers (illustrator).

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1993
F&SF (Valerie Freireich; Richard Bowes; Kit Reed; Harlan Ellison; Ron Savage; Laurel Winter; Eric T. Baker; Jack Williamson)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1993
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 85, No. 6. Edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Cover art by Jacek Jerka for "Susan" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "Testament" (novelet) by Valerie Freireich; "A Beggar at the Bridge" by Richard Bowes; "The Last Resort" by Kit Reed; "Piano Pony" by Ron Savage; "The Negotiator" by Laurel Wint…er; "Faith and Friendshiop in the Pre-Atomic Age" by Eric T. Baker; "The Litlins" by Jack Williamson. Departments: "Books: Forward Into the Past" by "Books to Look For" by Orson Scott Card; "Science: Aliens We Can Know" by Gregory Benford; "F*SF Competition"; "Index to Volume 85". Label pulls and remains to front (see scan); creasingminro edge tears, bumps and dings. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, , United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.19
US$ 15.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 6, 1991: "Loves, Music, Loves to Dance", "Lost and Found", "Condition Black", "Escape Into Light"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Tanis H. Erdmann (Executive Editor); Marjorie Palmer (Senior Managing Editor); Mary Higgins Clark, Marilyn Harris, Gerald Seymour, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.33
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition/Volume 6, 1991. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 6, 1991 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy wi…th moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in some places. 'Winter Sunset' by Alvis Upitis (Painting); Walter Rane, Ben Stahl, Jack McCarthy, Ted Lewin (Illustrators); Sanford Kossin (Back Cover Illustration) (illustrator).