Published by Editions Vie et Sante Sans date
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, France
Condition: Very Good. Bon état. Sans date. Very Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 11/1/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 2014445362 ISBN 13: 9782014445367
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Le Th��tre Des Antiquitez de Paris, Augment� En Cette �dition d'Un Suppl�ment Contenant Le: Nombre Des Monast�res, �glises, l'Agrandissement de la Vil. Book.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 67.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 68.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 66.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 73.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 75.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 6/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 2019314312 ISBN 13: 9782019314316
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Le Th��tre Des Antiquitez de Paris, Augment� En Cette �dition d'Un Suppl�ment Contenant Le Nombre: Des Monast�res, �glises, l'Agrandissement de la Vil. Book.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Ex Typographia Joannis Petitpas, Paris, 1614
Seller: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. [4], 207 pages; 6 x 9". A supplement to the ancient city of Paris. Rebound in early patterned calf. Spine with chipping to crown. Typical French pastel marbled end papers. Engraved title page neatly inked legend. Contents tight with occasional toning and spotting. Scarce. Engraved embellishments.
Published by Paris: Claude de La Tour, 1612
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 4to. 17 x 24 cm. Contemporary calf with repaired gilt spine and original covers inset into a Sakora goat binding by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. [14], 1310, [18]pp , lacking pp. 304-304. With 10 of 11 engraved plates:. OCLC no. 493267035Notes: Histoire de la ville de Paris, des origines au début du 17e siècle, principalement sous les aspects religieux et universitaire.Texte en français, avec citations latines.Devise de l'auteur au titre : "Spe labor levis"Épître dédicatoire de l'auteur à Armand de Bourbon, prince de Conti. Eloges de Paris (certains en latin).Privilège de 10 ans accordé le 5 septembre 1611 à Pierre Chevalier et partagé avec Claude Guerin, dit La Tour, le 27 avril 1612.Armes et chiffre du roi Louis XIII au titre gr. s. c. (au centre de motifs circulaires, une couronne surmontant deux écus juxtaposés, le gauche à trois fleurs de lis, le droit à trois chaînons entrecroisés). Gravures sur cuivre, dont un portrait non signé de Christophe de Thou ; un portrait de "Monsieur Bon Broué", président aux enquêtes par Thomas de Leu ; un portrait de Jean-Papire Masson par Léonard Gaultier (1612) ; et une gravure représentant saint Augustin avec deux carmes déchaux par Jean Dubrayet (1612). Bandeaux historiés, lettres historiées et culs-de-lampe gravés sur bois. Manchettes.Sig. : ã4, ?4, A-8E4. Quelques erreurs typographiques dans la pagination.Description: [1-1 bl.-14]-1310-[16-1 bl.] p.) : ill. ; in-4.Contents: Livre premier. De la fondation des eglises & chapelles de la cité de Paris ; institution du Parlement, & autres jurisdictions contenües en l'enclos du Palais --Livre second. De la fondation des eglises & chapelles de l'université de Paris & faux-bourgs d'icelle ; institution de ladite université & fondation de ses colleges --Livre troisiesme. De la fondation des eglises, chapelles et hospitaux de la ville de Paris & faux-bourgs d'icelle : institution du prevost des marchands & eschevins de ladicte ville, du prevost de Paris, & des juges consuls --Livre quatriesme. De la fondation des monasteres & eglises plus celebres du diocese de Paris : tant de celles qui sont subjectes à la jurisdiction de l'evesque de Paris, que de celles qui en sont exemptes par privilege special du Sainct Siege, duquel elles dependent immediatementOther Titles: théâtre des antiquités de Paris. Où est traité de la fondation des églises et chapelles de la Cité, Université, ville, et diocèse de Paris : comme aussi de l'institution du Parlement, fondation de l'Université et collèges, et autres choses remarquables. Divisé en quatre livres. Par le R.P.F. Jacques Du Breul, parisien, religieux de Saint Germain des Prés. DU BREUL (Jacques). . In-4, veau brun, dos à nerfs (reliure de l'époque). Édition originale. Un des ouvrages les plus utiles pour la connaissance de Paris, qui sera plusieurs fois réédité. L'illustration se compose d'une vignette de titre aux armes royales et de 10 gravures (sur 11), figurant des tombeaux ou des portraits de personnages célèbres. Bon exemplaire. Il manque malheureusement la page 303-304. Expertise by Christian GASCH, Nevers, Fance.
Published by Paris: Par le Société des Imprimeurs, 1639., 1639
Seller: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Small quarto. [xvi], 974, 104, [15]pp. Second Edition. Supplement des antiquitéz de Paris has a separate title-page. Modern full black morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Binding signed on front free endpaper "Andrieux." Some fading to leather, light wear to extremities. 11 illustrations in text. A milestone in the understanding of the ancient history of Paris; first published in 1612. Occasional foxing; very good.
A Paris : En la grand salle du Palais en la boutique dudict Gilles Corrozet, 1561. In-8 (165 x 107 mm), vélin ancien, (8), 199, (1) feuillets. Deuxième édition, définitive et dernière publiée de son vivant, revue et augmentée par l'auteur. L'ouvrage a été imprimé par les presses parisiennes de Benoît Prévost et distribué par l'auteur dans sa propre librairie. Marque typographique de Gilles Corrozet au verso du dernier feuillet, sous forme de rébus: un coeur (cor) et une rosette. "Cette édition de 1561 est celle à laquelle l'auteur a donné toute la perfection possible. Le judicieux Jaillot ne cite que celle-là. Les précédentes sont moins soignées; les suivantes ont été remaniées par des mains étrangères" (Bonnardot). Gilles Corrozet (1510-1568), considéré comme le "premier historien de Paris", était imprimeur, libraire et auteur. Il refond ici son premier essai rudimentaire, 'La Fleur des antiquitez' (1532), en un véritable guide historique, patrimonial et touristique de la capitale. Cette seconde édition, remaniée et augmentée, représente l'aboutissement de trente années de travail. Les trente chapitres sont suivis de plusieurs annexes: listes des évêques, magistrats, "juridictions temporelles" et prisons de Paris, ainsi que des inventaires de "noms de rues, églises, collèges et universités de Paris", des "principales maisons et hostels de grands seigneurs" et des " portes, ponts, fontaines et faubourgs de la capitale". Un bois gravé à pleine page (f. 181) illustre la pierre de fondation des nouvelles fortifications de la Bastille. A noter, parmi les noms de rue (v° du feuillet 195) : la "rue de poil de con", bien nommée, l'un des hauts lieux de la prostitution parisienne de l'époque. La rue existe toujours ; après avoir été rebaptisée "rue Purgée" sous la Révolution, on lui rendit un nom homophonique rappelant son ancienne dénomination: "rue du Pelican" (1er arrondissement). (Bonnardot, G. Corrozet et G. Brice, Études bibliographiques, Champion, 1880, p. 19-20. Brunet, II, 307. Catalogue Lacombe, Paris, n° 814, signale que "le dernier événement enregistré est de 1560".) Double petit ex-libris calligraphié sur la première garde blanche et le contreplat inférieur: "F. Laur. Maloüin Theologi Cadomensis (Caen) &c." et en fin "Malüini in inclyta cadomensi civitate. An 1711", ainsi que celui d'Eugène Aubry-Vitet, historien et homme politique (1845-1930), avec son ex-libris armorié gravé. Reliure en vélin ancien fripé et rétracté, bords des plats doublés. Quelques légères auréoles. Bon état intérieur.
Published by Paris, Pierre Chevallier, 1612, 1612
First Edition Signed
fort vol. in-4, [8] ff. n. ch. (titre, dédicace, au lecteur, poésies liminaires), 1310 pp., [9] ff. n. ch. de privilège et de table, avec 11 figures gravées dans le texte, manque le f. RRr i (pp. 497-498), basane brune, dos à nerfs orné (rel. de l'époque). Dos restauré. Feuillets de tables un peu défraîchis (mouillures, petits trous en marge) Edition originale peu commune.Cet ouvrage fit date dans l'appréhension de l'histoire ancienne de Paris.Jacques Du Breul (1528-1614), religieux de l'abbaye de St-Germain-des-Prés, avait publié dès 1605 un premier essai historique intitulé : Les Fastes et antiquitéz de Paris, qu'il va ensuite remanier et augmenter considérablement dans ce nouvel ouvrage, avec la collaboration de Jacques Le Jay, et grâce aux interventions personnelles du président de Thou et aux prêts de manuscrits consentis par plusieurs personnalités. Un Supplementum antiquitatum urbis Parisiacae fut ensuite publié à Paris, chez Jean Petitpas, en 1614, et il sera intégré aux éditions suivantes.Dufour, 178.Très bon exemplaire. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by Paris, Nicolas Bonfons, 1608, 1608
fort vol. in-8, [12] ff. n. ch. (titre avec belle marque de libraire, avertissement, poésies liminaires, table des matières, privilège), 447 ff., un f. n. ch. (liste des évêques de Paris), avec 55 bois gravés dans le texte, vélin rigide, dos lisse, pièce de titre (rel. du XIXe siècle). Des mouillures claires, des pages salies. Édition strictement identique à celle de 1607 chez le même Bonfons.Il s'agit, dans une version remaniée et augmentée par Pierre Bonfons et son père Nicolas Bonfons (ce dernier gendre de Corrozet), de la dernière version de l'ouvrage célèbre de Gilles Corrozet (1510-1568), La Fleur des antiquitez, singularitez & excellences de la plusque noble & triumphante ville & cité de Paris, paru originellement en 1532, et constamment réédité avec des modifications pendant tout le reste du XVIe siècle. Notre titre parut en 1605, 1607 et encore 1608. L'iconographie reprend les figures d'après Jean Rabel données dans l'édition de 1588.Le père Du Breul (1528-1614) signe aussi sa première contribution à l'histoire de Paris, en attendant qu'il publie son Théâtre des antiquitez de Paris (1612), qui déclassa et remplaça le livre de Corrozet.Brunet II, 307. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1614 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 229 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 229.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1640. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages: - 96, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 96 96.
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, Germany
Paris, Pierre Chevalier, 1616 (Achevé d'imprimer à la date du 2 avril 1612), in-4 de (16)-1310-(18) pp., 4 feuillets manquants des pages 1081 à 1088, reliure de l'époque de plein velin ivoire fortement patinée et ondulé, trous sur la charnière du second plat, usures sur les bords des plats, taches rousses sur le 2e plat, mouillures, peu marquée sur la page de titre, d'autres dans l'ouvrage, exemplaire passablement usagé. Première édition de cet ouvrage estimé, avec une page de titre renouvellée à la date de 1616, chez le même éditeur. Importante contribution ancienne à l'histoire de Paris. Dans son premier ouvrage sur Paris : "Les Fastes et antiquitez de Paris", le père Jacques du Breul, religieux de Saint-Germain-des-Près, complétait le dernier ouvrage de Corrozet. Dans le "Theatre des antiquitez de Paris", l'auteur reprendra ses sources et augmentera considérablement son premier ouvrage grâce à la collaboration de Jacques de Jay, du président de Thou et aux prêts de manuscrits d'autres personnalités. Le premier livre traite de la Cité, le deuxième de l'Université, le troisième de la Ville et le dernier du Dicèse.
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1604 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 522.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1603 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 480.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1639 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 1105 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1105.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1639 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 1113 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1113.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.