Jaffe Philippus (55 results)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alfred F Zambelli Scholarly Books, Montreal, QC, CanadaAlfred F Zambelli Scholarly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Berlin, 1874. Royal 8vo. x-166pp; rebound, buckram; orig.wrps. bd.in; printed on strong paper. Good condition. A description of ecclesiastical manuscripts in Cologne, Germany. Scarce. 2 copies available. M17.

Language: German
Published by Weidmannos, Weidmann. Beronlini, Berlin. 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.51
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Tomus secundus (von 6). VIII, 2 Bl., 712 S. Innen stellenweise gering stockfleckig. Vorsatz- und Titelseiten etwas stärker. Besitzstempel auf der Titelseite, Bibliotheksstempel verso. Marmorierter Seitenschnitt, etwas fleckig. Bibliotheca Rerum Germanicarum. Index: I. Gregorii VII registrum. Liber I-VIII. II. Gre…gorii VII epistolae collectae. III. Bonithonis episcopi Sutrini liber ad amicum. Initia epistolarum huius tomi. Index rerum memorabilium. GREGOR VII. (Hildebrand), Papst, * etwa 1020 bei Soana in Tuskien als Sohn einfacher Eltern, ? 25.5. 1085 in Salerno. .Während der Beisetzung des am 21.4. 1073 verstorbenen Alexander II. wurde Hildebrand am 22.4. vom Volk und vom Klerus in tumultuarischer Weise zum Papst ausgerufen. Seine Erhebung auf den Stuhl Petri entsprach nicht dem Papstwahlgesetz von 1059. G. teilte seine Wahl dem deutschen König mit, und Heinrich IV. erkannte sie an; in Gegenwart seines Kanzlers fand am 30.6. 1073 G.s Weihe statt. In ihm erreichte die kirchliche Reformbewegung des 11. Jahrhunderts ihren Höhepunkt. Er erstrebte die »libertas ecclesiae«, d. h. die Loslösung der Kirche aus ihrer Verbindung mit dem Weltlichen, die monarchische Regierung aller Kirchen von Rom aus und die Unterwerfung aller weltlichen Mächte unter die Oberhohheit des Papstes. Seine Grundsätze hat G. niedergelegt in den 27 kurzen Sätzen des »Dictatus Papae« (bbkl). deu B06-03-02B|277|604DB Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 444 23,5x15 cm. Halblederband mit Lederecken. Stark berieben und bestoßen. Rückenschild defekt und nicht mehr ganz komplett. Bibliotheksrückenschild oben.
Published by Berlin: Weidmann 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat B. Scierski
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.51
US$ 21.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VIII, 865 Seiten, Register. Normalformat (Oktav), Halbleder. Rücken leicht beschädigt (kleinere Einrisse) und mehrere Stempel auf Titelblatt (ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheksexemplar). Innen sauber und auf gutem Papier.
Published by Berlin: Weidmann 1865
Seller: Gloria Mortzeck, Karlsdorf, , GermanyGloria Mortzeck
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
IX, 712 S. Gr. 8°, Ppb., goldgepräg. Rückentitel, hist. Etik. Einbandbezug berieben, Kratzer, am Rücken abgeplatzte Stellen. Vorsatz u. Titelei finger- u. stockfl. Flieg. Vorsatzbl. hinten fehlt. Pap. mit Stauchspuren, vereinzelt Stockfl., Anstreichungen. Lateinischer Text. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Kennzeichnungen in… Vorsatz u. Titel. 1400 gr.

Published by Weidmann 1874
Seller: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, , GermanyAntiquariat Dorner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 35.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Codices manuscripti. Berlin, Weidmann 1874. X, 166 S., Leinenband. Sehr gute, gebundene kopie des Werkes.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.79
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 736 | Sprache: Latein | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Weidmann 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, , GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Gut. 120 Seiten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200 Halbleinen der Zeit (Papierlabel auf Deckel, Stempel auf Titel und letzter Seite, innen sauber).

Published by Berolini: Weidmannos (= Berlin: Weidmann) 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Akzeptabel. VIII, (4), 712 Seiten Einband von privater Hand laminiert und Rücken mit Klebestreifen befestigt. - Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückensignatur, Inventarnummern und Stempeln auf Schnitten, Vorsatz- und Titelblatt. - Ecken und Kanten etwas bestoßen. Papier teils verschiedengradig gebräunt. - Insgesamt… ordentlich bis gut erhaltenes Exemplar. la Gewicht in Gramm: 1400 Gr. 8° (22,5-25 cm). Zeitgenössischer Halblederband. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].

Language: Latin
Published by Berolini, Weidmann 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.75
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. VIII, 865 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and catalognumber on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. div1026 la Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Published by Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.89
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. XXXI, 919 Seiten, Kunststoffkaschiertes Bibliothekssexemplar. Mit Rückensignatur. Schnitte, wenige Seiten und Titelblatt gestempelt. Sonst guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000 Gr. 8° (24 x 18 cm), Hardcover, gebunden, goldgeprägter Orig.-Ledereinband. nur Band 1, unveränderter Abdruck der 1885 b…ei Veit u. Co. in Leipzig erschienenen 2. und vermehrten Auflage..

Language: Latin
Published by Weidmann; 1866
- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.54
US$ 23.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 749 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks entspricht seiner bisherigen Nutzung und seinem Alter; Schnitt und Einband sind staubschmutzig/ berieben; Papier altersbedingt nachgedunkelt, stellenweise stockfleckig; Orig.Halbleder mit altersbedingtem Abrieb; Buchrücken seitlich le…icht gebrochen; LATEINISCH! la Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Published by Akademische Druck, Graz, 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.29
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XXXI, 919 Seiten. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand. Gewicht über 1 kg. la Gewicht in Gramm: 1745 Unveränderter Abdruck der 1885 bei Veit u. Co. in Leipzig erschienenen 2. und vermehrten Auflage.
Published by Akademische Druck, Graz, 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.29
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VIII, 822 Seiten. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand. Gewicht über 1 kg. la Gewicht in Gramm: 1745 Unveränderter Abdruck der 1888 bei Veit u. Co. in Leipzig erschienenen 2. und vermehrten Auflage.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.48
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Berolini [Berlin], Weidmann 1869 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.62
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ix + 865pp., text in Latin, 24cm., contemporary hardcover binding (marbled boards, spine in green leather with gilt lettering), marbled endpapers, few foxing and minor stains, good condition, R98279.
Published by Berolini [Berlin], Weidmann 1865 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.62
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ix + 712pp., text in Latin, 24cm., contemporary hardcover binding (marbled boards, spine in green leather with gilt lettering), marbled endpapers, few foxing and minor stains, good condition, [Mainly contains: Gregorii VII registrum & liber primus-octavus, Gregorii epistolae collectae, Bonithonis episcopi Sutrini liber ad amicum…], R98278.
Published by Berolini [Berlin], Weidmann 1864 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.62
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ix + 639pp., text in Latin, 24cm., contemporary hardcover binding (marbled boards, spine in green leather with gilt lettering), marbled endpapers, few foxing, good condition, R98281.
Published by Berolini [Berlin], Weidmann 1866 1866
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.62
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ix + 749pp., text in Latin, 24cm., contemporary hardcover binding (marbled boards, spine in green leather with gilt lettering), marbled endpapers, some foxing (mainly on edges), good condition, R98297.
Language: Latin
Published by Berlin, Weidmann, 1869
- Softcover
Seller: Matthaeus Truppe Antiquariat, Graz, , AustriaMatthaeus Truppe Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.91
US$ 71.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. OBrosch. (lädiert). VIII, 865 S., 1 Bl. (= Bibliotheca Rerum Germanicarum. Bd. 5). - In sich abgeschlossener Bd. 5 des 6-bändigen Quellenwerkes über das deutsche Mittelalter. - Leicht gebräunt. Reihentitel verso mit aufgeklebtem Widmungszettel. S.16-50 etw. wasserrandig, S. 833/834 mit Quetschfalten. *** *** Copyright: M…atthaeus TRUPPE Buchhandlung & Antiquariat - Stubenberggasse 7 - A-8010 Graz - ++43 (0)316 - 829552 *** *** la Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.89
US$ 70.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Published by Berlin, Veit 1851
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Emig, Altlandsberg, , GermanyThomas Emig
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 178.22
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. Dust Jacket Condition: Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. XXIII, 951 pages; privately bound.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.75
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Akademische Druck-U. Verlagsanstalt, Graz 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Reprint of the 1885 Leipzig edition. 2vs., 919pp., 822pp. Front and back hinges broken on both volumes, some shelfwear, but still a good solid reading copy without dust jackets.

Published by LIPSIAE - VEIT ET COMP. 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 718.81
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320067771: 1888. In-Folio. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Mors arrachés, Intérieur frais. VIII + 822 pages. Mors abimés. 2 PHOTOS DISPONIBLES. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-Langues italiques. Latin.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.07
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 730 | Sprache: Latein | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.57
US$ 74.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 219.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 225.74
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 225.74
US$ 79.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Im Rahmen des Projekts Papsturkunden des frühen und hohen Mittelalters der Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen, welches im Gesamtunternehmen der Pius-Stiftung für Papsturkundenforschung eingebettet ist, entsteht die Neubearbeitung der Regesta Pontificum Romanorum unter der Ägide von Klaus Her…bers. Der vierte Band knüpft an die ersten drei Bände an und enthält die Pontifikate von Johannes XIX. bis zu Alexander II. (von 1024 bis 1073). In kurzen lateinischen Regesten werden systematisch die Papstkontakte in chronologischer Reihenfolge erschlossen. Durch die Aufarbeitung der Forschungsgeschichte seit der letzten Auflage 1885 wurde die Zahl der Einträge für die knapp 50 Jahre des vierten Bandes auf über 2500 erhöht. Neben zahlreichen Neufunden sind nun auch Schreiben an den Papst aufgenommen und erzählende Quellen stärker berücksichtigt. Neben den stadtrömischen Päpsten und der Synode von Sutri 1046 werden die sogenannten deutschen Päpste Clemens II., Damasus II., Leo IX., Viktor II. und Stephan IX. und das beginnende Reformpapsttum behandelt. Konzilsakten sowie Brief- und Rechtssammlungen wurden ebenso ausgewertet wie die wichtigste Historiographie. Einen zentralen Fortschritt erbrachte die bibliografische Aktualisierung. Die Regesten verweisen auf die heute maßgeblichen Editionen und die Diskussion zu Echtheit und Datierung der Papstschreiben. Konkordanzen und ein Initienregister erleichtern den Zugriff.
Language: Latin
Published by Bln., Weidmann, (1864-1873). 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.22
US$ 161.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6 Bde. (cplt.). Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. la Gewicht in Gramm: 5915 OLn. 2, E m. Goldpräg., E beschabt/bestoßen, mit ee. L Anm. u. L Fl.