Jakobsson Ejler Editor (143 results)

Worlds of If Science Fiction #146 (March 1970)
Ejler Jakobsson (Editor) Frank Herbert, Simak, Shaw, Anderson
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Frank Herbert - Whipping Star - part 3.
Language: English
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.35
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback -- Good - Tight with light wear -- June 1974 -- Vol.35, No. 6.
Language: English
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.35
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback -- Good - Tight with light wear - -- March 1974 --.
Language: English
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.35
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback -- Good - Tight with light wear -- September 1973 -- Vol.34, No. 8.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume 34, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Contains stories by Bill Higgins; Sydney J. Van Scyoc; R. A. Lafferty; Peter Tate; and Christopher Priest. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or high…lighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 35, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Contains stories by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; William Van Aryck; Colin Kapp; Robert Sheckley; Robert F. Young; R. A. Lafferty; Larry Eisenberg; Doris Pischeria; and Sony Dorman. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. Scienc…e Fact by Jerry Pournelle, Ph. D. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 34, No. 7. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; Robert Wells; Jerry Pournelle; Sydney van Scyoc; John Brunner; and Lou Fisher. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no m…arkings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume 34, No. 4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Contains stories by Fred Saberhagen; James White; Joe Haldeman; Joanna Russ; Neal Barrett, Jr.; Michael G. Coney; Jack B. Kerr; and Christopher Priest. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clea…n and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume 34, No. 4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Contains stories by Fred Saberhagen; James White; Joe Haldeman; Joanna Russ; Neal Barrett, Jr.; Michael G. Coney; Jack B. Kerr; and Christopher Priest. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clea…n and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 34, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle Studio. Contains stories by Michael Kurland; Robert Sheckley; Ernest Taves; William E. Wilson; Frederik Pohl; R. A. Lafferty; and James White. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. Science feature by Ernest Taves. This is a used maga…zine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 34, No. 3. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle Studio. Contains stories by Christopher Priest; James White; Sydney Van Scyoc; Doris Piserchia; Roland Green; and Charles Hoequist & Robert Phillips. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and…bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 34, No. 3. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle Studio. Contains stories by Christopher Priest; James White; Sydney Van Scyoc; Doris Piserchia; Roland Green; and Charles Hoequist & Robert Phillips. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and…bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square; slight wave to the text block. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 33, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle. Contains stories by Frank Herbert ("Project 40" conclusion), A. Bertram Chandler, John Boyd, William Walling, Colin Kapp, and J.B. Clarke. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright wit…h no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1972
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 32, No. 6. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Isaac Asimov ("The Gods Themselves" part 2 of 2), James Gunn, David Gerrold, W. Macfarlane, David Rome, Larry Eisenberg, and Sandy Fisher. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are… clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; rear cover shows a crease. Front cover has small tear on side. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1972
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 32, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Isaac Asimov ("The Gods Themselves" part 1 of 2); James White; W. MacFarlane; Milton A. Rothman; Robert F. Young. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no… markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; front and rear covers have remnants of price stickers. Front cover shows a crease. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1972
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 33, No. 3. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle. Contains stories by Frank Herbert ("Project 40" part 1), Sydney J. Van Scyoc, A. Bertram Chandler, Ernest Taves, Joe Haldeman, and Sonya Dorman. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and brig…ht with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; front cover shows tiny area of rubbing near spine. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1972
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 33, No. 3. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Brian Boyle. Contains stories by Frank Herbert ("Project 40" part 1), Sydney J. Van Scyoc, A. Bertram Chandler, Ernest Taves, Joe Haldeman, and Sonya Dorman. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and brig…ht with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; rear cover shows remnants of a price tag. Front cover has vertical crease near spine. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1972
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 32, No. 4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by T. J. Bass; James Gunn; James White; Michael G. Coney; Bob Shaw; Tad Crawford; and F. A. Davis. Book reviews by Theodore Sturgeon. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes,…or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 32, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Gordon Eklund, Theodore Sturgeon, A. Bertram Chandler, Duncan Lunan, Jack Williamson, and Alan Dean Foster. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings,…notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 31, No. 6. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Ernest Hill; James E. Gunn; Robert Silverberg; W. MacFarlane; Theodore Sturgeon; Duncan Lunan; Jack Sharkey; Larry Eisenberg; and David R. Bunch. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages a…re clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Slight wave to the text block. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 31, No. 6. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Ernest Hill; James E. Gunn; Robert Silverberg; W. MacFarlane; Theodore Sturgeon; Duncan Lunan; Jack Sharkey; Larry Eisenberg; and David R. Bunch. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages a…re clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 31, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by H. H. Hollis; Michael G. Coney; A. Bertram Chandler; Ben Bova; Ernest Taves; Larry Eisenberg; E. J. Wood; David J. Rogoff; and Thomas N. Scortia. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. Science feature by Donald H. Men…zel. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 30, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by James Blish; Robert A. Heinlein ("I Will Fear No Evil" part 4 of 4), Robert Silverberg; Ernest Hill; Grahame Leman; and Stephen Tall. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and… bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; front cover shows a crease. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 30, No. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by James Blish ("The Day After Judgment", a complete novel); Robert A. Heinlein ("I Will Fear No Evil" part 2 of 4), R.A. Lafferty, Dannie Plachta, and Ernest Taves. Verse by Sonya Dorman. Book reviews by Algis…Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; front cover shows a crease. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 30, No. 6. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Robert A. Heinlein ("I Will Fear No Evil" part 3 of 4), Robert Silverberg; Harold Kraus; William T. Powers; William Earls; and Michael Bishop. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no marki…ngs, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear; front cover shows creases. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 30, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by James Blish; David Gerrold; Michael G. Coney; Robert Silverberg; Arthur C. Clarke; Avram Davidson; and Vaughn Bode. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no ma…rkings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation 1970
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 30, No. 4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Contains stories by Robert Silverberg; R. A. Lafferty; Robert A. Heinlein ("I Will Fear No Evil" part 1 of 4); Wilma Shore; Dannie Plachta; Andrew J. Offutt; Anne McCaffrey. Book reviews by Algis Budrys. Article by Lauri Virta.…This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear. No address label, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation 1974
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback -- Good - Tight with light wear -- August 1974 -- Vol.34, No. 5.
IF - Worlds of Science Fiction - Volume 20, Number 8 - November December 1970
Jakobsson, Ejler (editor) (Dean R. Koontz; T. J. Bass; Gene Wolfe; Arthur Sellings; Alan Rogers; Joseph Dickinson; Piers Anthony; Juanita Coulson; Donald Franson)
Language: English
Published by Universal Publishing 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good light wear no markings.
Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine. Vol.33, No.6. May-June 1973
Jakobsson, Ejler (editor), R.A. Lafferty, Theodore Sturgeon, Philip Latham, Frances Chapman.
Published by NY: Universal Publishing & Distribution Corporation, 1973. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, U.S.A.Sara Armstrong - Books
Contact seller5-star seller176pp, (5.25 x 7.5 inches), b&w illustrations. Near Fine condition in wrappers (soft cover). Pages tanned, otherwise crisp, clean, tight, no bumps, tears or creases, no markings. "On the Account" by A. Bertram Chandler, "Girl Saturday" by Robert F. Young, "The Doomsday Gene (Part 1)" by John Boyd, "Parthen" by R.A. Lafferty, "In… This Dark Sky" by Frances Chapman, "Future Forbidden" by Philip Latham, et al.