Jalla Adolphe (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Pionniers Parmi Les Ma-Rots�. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.84
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.61
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Imprimerie Claudienne 1904
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FranceLibrairie Lire et Chiner
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: EC. Florence, br.; in-8, 359 pp. Broché état moyen reliure bien usagée dos ptes restauration, plats pliures et un peu écorné texte bon état bien complet et bon état de sa gravure . 26 gravures et une carte du Barotsiland hors-texte, 23cm. br.orig.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.64
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This memoir recounts the life, missions, and adventures of Adolphe Jalla and his wife, Emma, as they worked to establish Christianity and mission outposts across Southern Africa. The book is set against the backdrop of a burgeoning era of missionary work on the continent and offers ins…ights into the challenges and rewards of serving in the early days of the 20th century. The author provides a glimpse into the Jallas personal lives, offering unique perspectives on the political and social dynamics of the region and the impact of missionary work on its people and cultures. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: French
Published by Florence, Imprimiere Claudienne 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.53
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
17 x 23 cm Leinen. Condition: Gut. Premier Edition. 359 Seiten bibliophiler Leinenband mit silberner Titelprägung; Rücken und Einbandecken etwas bestossen, sonst gut erhaltene - innen sehr gutes Exemplar mit mehreren Illustrationen, Bildtafeln und Porträtbild der Madame Adolphe Jalla im Vorsatz Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gr…amm: 1.

Published by Imprimerie claudienne, Florence 1903
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.46
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Francese Dedica datata 1948 e firmata da Graziella Jalla all'occhiello, ritratto in nero all'antiporta, presentazione di A.Boegner, pagine con fioriture sparse ed arricchite da numerose illustrazioni in nero f.t., tutto perfettamente fruibile, rilegatura in tutta tela editoriale, beige con titoli e decori… blu ed argento, con qualche ombratura, piccolo graffio al piatto anteriore ed usura da scaffalatura. Numero pagine 359.
Published by IMPRIMERIE CLAUDIENNE 1903
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.60
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20051142: 1903. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Intérieur bon état. 359 pages. Portrait gravé en frontispice noir et blanc hors-texte. Nombreuses planches de photos et de cartes en noir et blanc hors-texte. Dos cassé. Coiffes abîmées. 1er plat abîmé. Bandeaux et culs…-de-lampe. Carte dépliante en couleurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Published by Florence, Imprimerie Claudienne 1904 1904
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.46
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
359pp. + 26 gravures et une carte du Barotsiland hors-texte, 23cm., br.orig. (peu tachée, dos restauré), qqs.rousseurs et taches, C69670.
Published by Florence imprimerie claudienne 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FranceLibrairie Lire et Chiner
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BE. cartonnage de l'éditeur; in-8, 359 pp.
More imagesPublished by Imprimerie Claudienne, Florence 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 98.00
US$ 149.32 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
orig. cloth. 23x16cm, 359 pp., Original illustrated cloth. Two tears to map. An account of the Evangelical Protestant mission to the Lozi people [ Western Province, Zambia]. Includes frontispiece, folding map & textual photo illustrations. Presentation inscription in ink on half-title from Swiss explorer Capitaine Alfred Bertran…d [1856-1924; author of 'Au pays des Ba-Rotsi, Haut-Zambèze : voyage d'exploration en Afrique et retour par les chutes Victoria, le Matébéléland, le Transvaal, Natal, le Cap' ] to Baron & Baroness von Krusenstjerna. Worn. Binding corner bumps. Some cover soil. Foxed. Good.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1904 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 441 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 441.

Language: Italian
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 442. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian Pages: 442.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.28
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages:- 438, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 438 438.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.30
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages:- 442, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 442 442.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.30
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages:- 442, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 442 442.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.53
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 434.