James Byrom (72 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (72)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Penguin Books 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.02

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin 1964

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass market. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first edition thus. 1609 very good , creases paperback.

  • Published by penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first edition thus. 1609 very good - fine, paperback.

  • Published by perennial

    • Softcover

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. unread paperback, near fine.

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. First American edition. Fine mass market paperback, Penguin C2126 1st printing.

  • Published by Penguin

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Penguin

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. . Barbara G. Mertz Rev Trust custom bookplate on front inside cover. This book formed part of Barbara G. Mertz's personal library at her home in Frederick, Maryland. Dampstained. (Vintage mystery and adventure, mystery, adventure, crime thriller).

  • Published by William Heinemann 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.04

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bump

  • Language: English

    Published by Harpercollins 1982

    0060805854 / 9780060805852

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.00

    US$ 4.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Harper Perennial Library edition. Cover is different than picture shown. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Published by Penguin

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. (mystery, crime, fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. First American edition. Fine mass market paperback, Penguin C1609 1st printing. A Bibliomystery, the second Raymond Kensington mystery.

  • Language: English

    Published by Southern Book Publishers Ltd, Johannesburg 1989

    1868120805 / 9781868120802

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.66

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). [xvi], 393pp. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.

  • More images

    Published by Penguin 1964 : A paperback. Orders shipped daily. 1964

    Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, , United KingdomMr.G.D.Price

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3.60

    US$ 12.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    GOOD condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by ART PUBLISHERS LTD 2006

    1919688471 / 9781919688473

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    • First Edition

    Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. First Printing. Very Good condition.

  • Published by Heinemann

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.06

    US$ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition copy. No jack

  • Language: English

    Published by Wild Life Conservation, Natal

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. Foreword by J. Geddes Page, Director of Wild Life Conservation, Natal. Publication of 48 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and a chipped piece missing on the corner of the front cover. There are minor annotations within the book, the text remains legible. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are ship

  • Published by William Heinemann Ltd. 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.63

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear, with light tanning and moderate foxing to text block edges. Former owner's inscription to front free endpaper, with a few small nicks along text block edge. Occasional faint thumb-marking prese

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.37

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 1964 Penguin first, spine creased, page edges tanned. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.

  • Language: English

    Published by Self Published, Scotland 1992

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.40

    US$ 29.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. A good copy with some light shelf wear. James Miller was born in Mill of Haldane, Dunbartonshire, in 1902 and came to live in Comrie in 1907 at the age of 5 years when his parents bought a 200 year old cottage in Drummond Street. He was a well-known and popular figure in the village all his life and

  • Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, UK 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rokewood Books, Rokewood, VIC, AustraliaRokewood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.80

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1964. 1st Penguin edition. Soft cover. 174 p; author photo on back cover. Very Good: slight wear to spine and covers, but a clean and sound copy. A Penguin Crime book. A light and witty novel of an established, happily married doctor who comes unstuck when he tries to

  • More images

    Published by Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg 1986

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING of First Edition. 247mm tall x 191mm, 232pp, 22 color and about 100 b/w photos, several maps, index. Earliest climbers, prominent climbers, deaths, objective hazards, George Thompson leading climber, safety precautions pertaining to the area. Go

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan South Africa Publishers (Pty) Ltd 1986

    0869542699 / 9780869542699

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. The jacket is a little shelf rubbed and marked. It is protected in cellophane.Internally, clean. Tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. r*04/06/2026. Our orders ar

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashanti Pub 1993

    1874800545 / 9781874800545

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed, creased and edge worn. light tanning and marks. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K][RF14]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.46

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition Thus. Clean and tightly bound paperback, spine creased, pages age tanned, name on half title page, last 30 pages slighty rippled and water stained (dropped in bath?). 188 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M and N Books and Treasures, Bellevue, WA, U.S.A.M and N Books and Treasures

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A little discoloration on the back of the DJ. Spotting marks on the inside rear flap of the DJ. The DJ Is in a clear protective sleeve. Slight gilt fading on the title and author name on the spine of the boards. The hinges and the spine are very go

  • More images

    Published by Chatto and Windus 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.33

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good+ condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges - price clipped. Book has clean and bright contents.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashanti Pub 1993

    1874800545 / 9781874800545

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed and lightly creased.no inscriptions,light marks.well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashanti Pub 1993

    1874800545 / 9781874800545

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed and a bit creased. light marks. no inscriptions. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.