James Byrom (72 results)
Published by Penguin Books 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.02
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin 1964
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass market. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition thus. 1609 very good , creases paperback.
Published by penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition thus. 1609 very good - fine, paperback.
Published by perennial
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. unread paperback, near fine.
Published by Penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerpaperback. First American edition. Fine mass market paperback, Penguin C2126 1st printing.
Published by Penguin
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Penguin
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. . Barbara G. Mertz Rev Trust custom bookplate on front inside cover. This book formed part of Barbara G. Mertz's personal library at her home in Frederick, Maryland. Dampstained. (Vintage mystery and adventure, mystery, adventure, crime thriller).

Published by William Heinemann 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bump…ing. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.

- Softcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Harper Perennial Library edition. Cover is different than picture shown. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by Penguin
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (mystery, crime, fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerpaperback. First American edition. Fine mass market paperback, Penguin C1609 1st printing. A Bibliomystery, the second Raymond Kensington mystery.

Language: English
Published by Southern Book Publishers Ltd, Johannesburg 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.66
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). [xvi], 393pp. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.
More imagesPublished by Penguin 1964 : A paperback. Orders shipped daily. 1964
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, , United KingdomMr.G.D.Price
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.60
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
GOOD condition.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Penguin 1964
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Printing. Very Good condition.

Published by Heinemann
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.06
US$ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition copy. No jack…et. Moderate edgewear to boards and crushing to spine ends with contents that are a little tanned and thumbed at edges but overall clear.

Language: English
Published by Wild Life Conservation, Natal
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Foreword by J. Geddes Page, Director of Wild Life Conservation, Natal. Publication of 48 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and a chipped piece missing on the corner of the front cover. There are minor annotations within the book, the text remains legible. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are ship…ped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by William Heinemann Ltd. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.63
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear, with light tanning and moderate foxing to text block edges. Former owner's inscription to front free endpaper, with a few small nicks along text block edge. Occasional faint thumb-marking prese…nt throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with minor corner bumping and slight crushing to spine ends. Book has a subtle forward lean. Faint tanning to spine and edges. Unclipped jacket has moderate surface wear, with chips, tears and creasing to edges, corners and spine ends. Lightly tanned overall.

Language: English
Published by Penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.37
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 1964 Penguin first, spine creased, page edges tanned. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Scotland 1992
- Softcover
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.40
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A good copy with some light shelf wear. James Miller was born in Mill of Haldane, Dunbartonshire, in 1902 and came to live in Comrie in 1907 at the age of 5 years when his parents bought a 200 year old cottage in Drummond Street. He was a well-known and popular figure in the village all his life and…many people still remember all the years he served as the village's Father Christmas. He was also well-known in Masonic circles and, like his father before him, held every office in Comrie's St Kessac's Lodge during the course of more than 50 years membership. At Provincial Grand Lodge level he rose to the high rank of Senior Warden. He always took a keen interest in the village, its history and its personalities. In the 1980s he jotted down some of his reminiscences in a notebook. After his death in 1992 at the age of ninety these notes were discovered by his daughter Carol and Bernard Byrom and have been transcribed into this book which has been published in his memory. The historic events described have been researched and their accuracy and dates verified whilst the older residents of Comrie have verified many of his anecdotes of local personalities and incidents. The section on the Williamson family of Lawers is an addition by ourselves. Carol Miller and Bernard Byrom.

Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, UK 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Rokewood Books, Rokewood, VIC, AustraliaRokewood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.80
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1964. 1st Penguin edition. Soft cover. 174 p; author photo on back cover. Very Good: slight wear to spine and covers, but a clean and sound copy. A Penguin Crime book. A light and witty novel of an established, happily married doctor who comes unstuck when he tries to… help out his childhood sweetheart. She is beautiful and reckless and giving her an alibi leads rapidly to all sorts of trouble (murder, blackmail, marital problems.) Fun. Cover design: Sheila Perry (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING of First Edition. 247mm tall x 191mm, 232pp, 22 color and about 100 b/w photos, several maps, index. Earliest climbers, prominent climbers, deaths, objective hazards, George Thompson leading climber, safety precautions pertaining to the area. Go…od thorough treatment. navy boards with white lettering spine. fine DJ (no chips, no tears, clean), Fine with no marks or writing on any pages. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan South Africa Publishers (Pty) Ltd 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. The jacket is a little shelf rubbed and marked. It is protected in cellophane.Internally, clean. Tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. r*04/06/2026. Our orders ar…e shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed, creased and edge worn. light tanning and marks. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K][RF14]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Penguin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.46
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition Thus. Clean and tightly bound paperback, spine creased, pages age tanned, name on half title page, last 30 pages slighty rippled and water stained (dropped in bath?). 188 pages.
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M and N Books and Treasures, Bellevue, WA, U.S.A.M and N Books and Treasures
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A little discoloration on the back of the DJ. Spotting marks on the inside rear flap of the DJ. The DJ Is in a clear protective sleeve. Slight gilt fading on the title and author name on the spine of the boards. The hinges and the spine are very go…od. Name in ink at the top of the front free endpaper. Lower outside edge of the pages have a stain mark as do the last few pages on the lower edge.
More imagesPublished by Chatto and Windus 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.33
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good+ condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges - price clipped. Book has clean and bright contents.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed and lightly creased.no inscriptions,light marks.well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. wraps are shelf rubbed and a bit creased. light marks. no inscriptions. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.