James Edwin Tanner John (44 results)

AMAZING Stories: February, Feb. 1967 ("Born Under Mars")
Amazing (Ron Goulart; Charles R. Tanner; Wallace West & Richard Barr; Edwin James - aka James E. Gunn; John Brunner)
Published by Ziff-Davis, NY 1967
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 40, No. 10. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art is by Arnold Kohn ("Slaves of the Crystal Brain"). Includes "Two Day's Running and Then Skip a Day" by Ron Goulart; "Tumithak of the Corridors" by Charles R. Tanner; "Methuselah, Ltd." by Wallace West & Richard Barr; "The Man With… Common Sense" by Edwin James [James E. Gunn]; "Born Under Mars" (conclusion) by John Brunner. llustrated by Gray Morrow, Morey, D. S., Robert Keys, B. Krigstein, and others. Foxing/stains (rear is worse than front); tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 286 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.72 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Narrative of the Captivity and Adventures of John Tanner. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, GermanyAntiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.61
US$ 19.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
* Ausgabe: 2. Auflage, 36. - 50. Tsd. * Umfang/Format: 311 Seiten ; 22 cm * Erscheinungsjahr: 1984 * Schlagwörter: Tanner, John, ; Autobiographie 1790-1820, Ojibwa ; Geschichte 1800-1830 ; Erlebnisbericht Als neunjähriger Knabe von Indianern geraubt, hat John Tanner dreißig Jahre vorwiegend in Gemeinschaft mit Angehörigen des no…rdamerikanischen Algonkinstammes der Ojibwa verbracht und mit ihnen schwerste Entbehrungen und die ganze Tragik der von den Weißen bedrängten und ausgebeuteten Indianer durchlitten. In die Zivilisation zurückgekehrt, hat er dem Arzt Edwin James seine Erlebnisse berichtet, und dieser hat sie wahrheitsgetreu aufgeschrieben. So entstand ein Buch, das sich im Gegensatz zu einer phantastischen Abenteuerliteratur im Stil von Karl May durch die realistische Darstellung der rauhen Wirklichkeit des Indianerlebens aus- gutes Exemplar, altersgemäß gebräunt, Gesamtzustand gut * Verlag: Leipzig ; Weimar : Kiepenheuer * Bindung: gebundene Ausgabe.
Published by Weimar (Gustav Kiepenheuer) [ ] (= 18.-32.Tsd.) 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hoffmann, Nordhorn, GermanyAntiquariat Hoffmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.07
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, Originalleinen mit illustriertem Originalumschlag (Hardcover), 379 S., 1 Frontispiece, 1 farbige Faltkarte Umschlag angerändert mit kleineren Ein- und Ausrissen, angestaubt, papierbedingt gebräunt, insgesamt noch ordentliches Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Paul List Verlag, Leipzig, 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 25.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket311 Seiten Zustand: Der Schutzumschlag hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren und kleine Risse. Das Buch hat keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 430 Hardcover, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.29
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.29
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.04
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 56.91
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.20
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.67
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.88
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 91.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.28
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.71
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.

Published by Ross & Haines, Minneapolis 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. One of 2000. "Prepared for the press" by James, Introduction by Loomis. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Book is fine, dust jacket has mild wear to extremities. 6 x 9 inches. 427 pages.
Published by Ross & Haines, Minneapolis, MN 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 67.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine. 1st edition. #70/2000 copies Quantity Available: 1. Category: American Indians; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 12997.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Paul List Verlag, Leipzig 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.48
US$ 69.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Gut. Erste Auflage. 123 Seiten Das Buch beschreibt die Erlebnisse von John Tanner, der als Kind von Indianern entführt wurde und dreißig Jahre unter ihnen lebte. Es bietet Einblicke in das Leben und die Kultur der Algonkin und wird von Edwin James basierend auf Tanners mündlichen Berichten erzählt. Zustand:… Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-688-8/8-00840941 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 428.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 435 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 435 John Tanner, Edwin James.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.01
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 436 pages. 9.61x7.40x1.10 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.87
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 428.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.22
US$ 16.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.