James G Mann (69 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.PlumCircle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.74
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Valiant: Zeroes & Origins Volume 1
Asmus, James; Dysart, Joshua; Fowler, Tom; Jordan, Justin; Kindt, Matt; Milligan, Peter; Lente, Fred Van; Venditti, Robert; Chriscross; Fowler, Tom; Henry, Clayton; Gill, Robert; Jones, J.G.; Larosa, Lewis; Mann, Clay; Nord, Cary; Perez, Pere; Sears, Bart; Suayan, Mico
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.79
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.71
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 2nd Edition. BK: as new.

THE PENGUIN BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
Cuddon, J. A. (editor) (Joan Aiken; Alexander Pushkin; Elizabeth Gaskell; Emile Zola; Ambrose Bierce; Algernon Blackwood; M. R. James; Rudyard Kipling; H G. Wells; Ann Bridge; Thomas Mann; Muriel Spark; Ray Bradbury; E. T. A. Hoffman; Walter Scott)
- Softcover
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with some creasing on the corners and spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Steve Crisp. This anthology contains: Sonata for Harp and Bicycle by Joan Aiken; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; The Old Nurse's Story by El…izabeth Gaskell; Aneline or the Haunted House by Emile Zola; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; A Haunted Island by Algernon Blackwood; The Rose Garden by M. R. James; The Return of Imray by Rudyard Kipling; The Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Wardrobe by Thomas Mann; The Buick Saloon by Ann Bridge; The Leaf-Sweeper by Muriel Spark; The Wind by Ray Bradbury; The Beggarwoman of Locarno by Heinrich von Kleist; The Entail by E. T. A. Hoffman; Wandering Willie's Tale by Walter Scott; The Open Door by Margaret Oliphant; Mr Justice Harbottle by Sheridan Le Fanu; Le Horla by Guy de Maupassant; Sir Edmund Orme by Henry James; My Adventure in Norfolk by A. J. Alan; The Room in the Tower by E. F. Benson; One Who Saw by A. M. Burrage; Afterward by Edith Wharton; The Tower by Marghanita Laski; Footsteps in the Snow by Mario Soldati; Exorcizing Baldassare by Edward Hyams; Dear Ghost by Fielden Hughes; Come and Get Me by Elizabeth Walker; Andrina by George Mackay Brown; The Axe by Penelope Fitzgerald; The Game of Dice by Alain Danielou; and The July Ghost by A. S. Byatt. Size: 8vo. Steve Crisp; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.42
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 160.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.70
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 160.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.62
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 139 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

FIELD & STREAM - Volume 81, number 11 - March 1977
Samson, Jack (editor) (Daniel Alber; Dennis Walrod; Doyle Kline; Larry Green; Sid Latham; Les Line; Doug Knight; James R. Gregg; E. B. Mann; Jim Bashline; Russell Chatham; Patrick F. McManus; Dick Mermon; Chuck Garrison; Nick Sisley; H. G. Tapply)
Published by CBS Publications, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very light wear but with an address label on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains writing by: Daniel Alber; Dennis Walrod; Doyle Kline; Larry Green; Sid Latham; Les Line; James R. Gregg; E. B. Mann; Russell Chatham; Patrick F. McManus; Chuck Garrison; H. G. T…apply; Shirley Hawn; and Sylvia Bashline, including Spring Is Turkey Time by Doug Knight, Fishing for the Fun of It by Jim Bashline, Steelhead by Dick Mermon and Creating Your Own Quail Covey by Nick Sisley. Size: 4to. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.13
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
More imagesScience for All [Volume 2 of 5]
Brown, Robert; von Tunzelmann, George W.; Dickie, George; Mann, Robert James; Wilson, Robert; Lloyd, W.A.; Wilson, Andrew; Barff, Frederick S.; Lowe, F.R. Eaton; Hepworth, T.C.; King, J. Falconer; Lebour, G.A.; Proctor, R.A.; Kesteven, W. Henry; Prithcard, H. Baden; Scott-Moncrieff, William Dundas; Durham, William; Ackroyd, William; Wallace, Alfred Russel; Nicholson, H. Alleyene; Denning, W.F.; Duncan, P. Martin; Callaway, Charles; Alston, Edward R.; Butler, Arthur G.; Barrett, W.F.; Rudler, F.W.; Dunman, Thomas; Thomson, John; King, C. Cooper; Bonney, T.G.; Bell, F. Jeffrey; Allen, Grant; Duncan, P. Martin; Woodward, B.B.; Jones, T. Rupert; Moss, Edward L.; Dallas, William Liscombe
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Company, Limited 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-an…d-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, Malabar, FL 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, VA, U.S.A.Lily of the Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.95
US$ 4.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Book is gently used with only minor wear. Boards bow slightly outwards. Tightly bound copy with clean interior having no markings, writing, underlining, or highlighting in margins or text block. Inv. # 10097.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.37
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Encounter: Volume Xlii, No. 6: June, 1974 / :John Wain (Alternative Poetry); James Chace (Otto Von Bismark & Henry Kissinger); Vladimir Maximov Interview; Gold Mann (Adollph Hitler); Renzo Rosso (Short Story); P.>N. Furbank (Ivy Compton-Burnett) Desmond Stewart (Muhammadheikal); Clive James (Philip Larkin); Richard Lownethal (Conservative Utopia) Poetry (Andrew Waterman, Peter Scuphham, Peter Reading, Geogrey Grigson) Letters (Sigund Freud & Carl G. Jung),
Lasky Melvin J. & Thwaite, Anthony (Editors) / :John Wain (Alternative Poetry); James Chace (Otto Von Bismark & Henry Kissinger); Vladimir Maximov Interview; Gold Mann (Adollph Hitler); Renzo Rosso (Short Story); P.>N. Furbank (Ivy Compton-Burnett) Desmond Stewart (Muhammadheikal); Clive James (Philip Larkin); Richard Lownethal (Conservative Utopia) Poetry (Andrew Waterman, Peter Scuphham, Peter Reading, Geogrey Grigson) Letters (Sigund Freud & Carl G. Jung),
Language: English
Published by Encounter, London 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 97 pages. :John Wain (Alternative Poetry); James Chace (Otto Von Bismark & Henry Kissinger); Vladimir Maximov Interview; Gold Mann (Adollph Hitler); Renzo Rosso (Short Story); P.>N. Furbank (Ivy Compton-Burnett) Desmond Stewart (Muhammadheikal); Clive James (Philip Larkin); Richard…Lownethal (Conservative Utopia) Poetry (Andrew Waterman, Peter Scuphham, Peter Reading, Geogrey Grigson) Letters (Sigund Freud & Carl G. Jung).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.08
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by William Clowes & Sons, Ltd printed for The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.33
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.xxvi, paqginated 317-770, + b&w plates nos 65-116, a very good hardback, publisher's original beige cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine & front cover, hard to tell it is from an Edinburgh Museum library.

Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin Books 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 40 pages, 32 pages of plates : illustrations ; 19 cm. Subjects: Brasses Great Britain. Sepulchral monuments. 3 Kg.
Published by William Clowes, London 1924
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: wraps. First Edition. This is a VG unmarked trade paperback copy, tan cover.

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rickaro Books BA PBFA, Wakefield, , United KingdomRickaro Books BA PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.91
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A King Penguin on this popular subject. A fine clean copy in a fine clean d/w. Illustrated throughout with gold coloured reproductions of brasses and with an Introduction by former Master of the Armouries, Sir James Mann. 40pp plus 32 plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.38
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.