James Jaffray (38 results)

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 4/1/2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Graphic Illustrations of Warwickshire. Book.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 575 pages, with illustrations. Includes biographies of each member of the 1941 graduating class.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-04 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.64
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.22
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.05
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.50
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Yale University 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stone Soup Books, Camden, U.S.A.Stone Soup Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Ed. large 8vo, blue cloth binding, corners rubbed, lettering on spine faded, top edge soiled, Yale 1941 yearbook, well illustrated with photographs, 576 pages.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.11
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Underwood, Birmingham 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.58
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Quarto hardback Brow clot gilt spine with elaborate marbled boards 128 pp. Illustrated with 29 out of the 32 steel engraved plates Good condition No inscriptions There are light brown marks left by old selotape, now removed, which had been used to strengthen t…he hinges which have been subsequently restored (invisibly) to soundness The frontispiece has some foxing on one edge but the other plates are clean.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.53
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.80
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions Apr 2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
US$ 71.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.09
US$ 72.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.51
US$ 71.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Underwood 1862
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeather Bound. Condition: Good. Good+ hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1862 PRINTING. Ex-Library with usual markings. Many beautiful steel engravings and vignettes. RE-BOUND BY LIBRARY WITH NEWER COVERS. Pages in very good condition with minor light foxing spots.towards page edges and not on engravings. Covers (brown cloth) show light… edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.14
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.11
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 200.
Published by Birmingham : Thomas Underwood ; London : Moore & M'Queen 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 132.25
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. pp.viii, 119 pages, frontispiece engraving, 31 engraved plates, 13 vignettes. A hardback book that is in Good overall condition having been rebound with plain brown boards. There's no loose pages despite cracks in the guttering, and where there is foxing it is only minor to page edges. Th…e book has NEVER been in a library.

Published by Yale University Press 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, U.S.A.CorgiPack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 144.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Kunstler at p. 453. Massive book. Due to weight, no foreign orders or domestic priority shipments accepted without prior arrangement as to shipping costs, which will exceed our usual rates. 576 pages.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Underwood., High St, Birmingham. 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 137.63
US$ 35.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 119 pages + 31 lithographed plates of engraved views after David Cox and others with 13 vignette tail-pieces all lithographed by W. Radclyffe, 3 plates browned and with some foxing, others clean, text clean also, marbled paper boards, black buckram spine with gilt titles, the spine is wor…n and feels relaid. no ex-library stamps, no inscriptions, large quarto. Birmingham 1862. *Some of the street views are scenes full of activity and streets long lost or changed. David Cox, De Wint & others (illustrator).
Published by Birmingham : Thomas Underwood ; London : Moore & M'Queen 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.93
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 119 pages, 31 lithographed plates of engraved views after David Cox and others with 13 vignette tail-pieces all lithographed by W. Radclyffe, a very good hardbacks, with matching contemporary (antiquarian) part leather binding with gilt lettering & five raised bands to the spine. Lea…ther continues over the covers and in the corners of the boards which are then finished off with dark cloth. Gold gilt page edges. A superb Victorian book.

Published by Birmingham London : Thomas Underwood ; Moore & M'Queen 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Poor copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned as with age. Some wear around the spine cover edges. Text remains clear without blemish. Physical description: 119 p., [32] leaves of plates: ill.; 32 cm. Subjects: Warwickshire (England) De…scription and travel.Warwickshire (England) History. Warwickshire (England); Pictorial works. 3 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Underwood, Birmingham 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 192.68
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. First edition. A beautifully illustrated work depicting the county of Warwickshire, gathering together drawings by various popular illustrators of the nineteenth century. The first edition thus of this work, illustrated with frontispiece, thirty-one plates - retaining their tissue guards - and thirteen vi…gnettes. Collated, complete.This work was initially published without James Jaffray's textual accompaniment in 1829. Very few copies were produced due to the cost of print-making. The original drawings and plates were preserved and Thomas Underwood presented this reissue thirty years later. The author of this work, James Jaffray, has penned short historical sketches of the various places depicted in the illustrations.With a chromolithographic advertisement for Thomas Underwood to the rear, followed by a chromolithographic plate of a Birmingham shop, demonstrating the talents of Underwood.A lovely collection of illustrations relating to Warwick. In the original cloth binding. Bumping to back strip head and tail. Rear joint starting and firmly held, with front joint starting and tenderly held. Internally, firmly held. Pages bright, with light spotting throughout. Good. Westall; Cox; Barber; Dewint et al. (illustrator). book.

Published by Birmingham London : Thomas Underwood ; Moore & M'Queen 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 231.68
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Poor copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned as with age. Some wear around the spine cover edges. Text remains clear without blemish. Physical description: 119 p., [32] leaves of plates: ill.; 32 cm. Subjects: Warwickshire (England) De…scription and travel.Warwickshire (England) History. Warwickshire (England); Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Underwood, Birmingham 1862
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 516.10
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Very Good Indeed. A beautiful collection of illustrations relating to the English county of Warwickshire. Formed of drawings by various popular illustrators of the nineteenth century. Collated, complete. With a frontispiece, thirty-one plates and thirteen vignettes. With several bookplates to the preliminary…leaves, such as the bookplate of one G W Deverill to the front pastedown. This may be the same G W Deverill who authored a work on the Parish Church of Beeston, which was first published as a booklet in 1927. There are also bookplates for Frederick Elkington. This may be the same Frederick Elkington who was a member of a successful company of silversmiths in Birmingham. To the recto of front endpaper there is a bookplate for George Bowden. This work, without James Jaffray's textual accompaniment, was first published in 1829. Very few copies were produced due to the cost of print-making. The original drawings and plates were preserved and Thomas Underwood presented this reissue thirty years later. The author of this work, James Jaffray, has penned short historical sketches of the various places depicted in the illustrations. A lovely collection of illustrations relating to Warwick. In a full calf binding. Externally, smart with just minor rubbing to the extremities. Several handling marks to boards and the odd spots. Prior owners' bookplates to the front pastedown and to the recto of front endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright. Occasional light spots to the pages. Very Good Indeed. Westall; Cox; Barber; Dewint et al. (illustrator). book.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.18
US$ 19.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.53
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 194.