James Lehrer (106 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Oklahoma's lieutenant governor, One-Eyed Mack, is called in by Governor Buffalo Joe Hayman to investigate when a killer begins targeting the state's legislators of both parties for murder. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book.… Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A novel of politics and journalism. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note…the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Bored with his job as CEO of an insurance company in Eureka, Kansas, and tired of his nagging wife, Otis Halstead hits the road on the eve of his sixtieth birthday, but a terrible accident interrupts his odyssey, leaving him a seeming vegetable trapped by the people he tri…ed to escape. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A young historian's peaceful and orderly life is undermined by personal and professional crises when he receives a letter dating back to the Revolutionary War that reveals a scandal that could alter American history. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environ…mental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The discovery of the unmarked grave of an unknown Union officer on the Antietam battlefield leads Parks Department archaeologist Dan Spaniel into a baffling historical mystery, after it is revealed that the man had been murdered and his true identity concealed, as Spaniel…embarks on an obsessive investigation to uncover the truth. 75,000 first printing. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In a riveting novel rooted in one of American history's great %u201Cwhat ifs,%u201D Jim Lehrer tells the story of two men haunted by the events leading up to John F. Kennedy's assassination. November 22, 1963. As Air Force One touches down in Dallas, ambitious young newspa…per reporter Jack Gilmore races to get the scoop on preparations for President Kennedy's motorcade. Will the bubble top on the presidential limousine be up or down? Down, according to veteran Secret Service agent Van Walters. The decision to leave the top down and expose JFK to fire from above will weigh on Van's conscience for decades. But will it also change the course of history? Five years after the assassination, Jack gets an anguished phone call from Van's daughter Marti. Van Walters is ravaged by guilt, so convinced that his actions led to JFK's death that he has lost the will to live. In a desperate bid to deliver her father from his demons, Marti enlists Jack's help in a risky reenactment designed to prove once and for all what would have happened had the bubble top stayed in place on that grim November day. For Jack, it's a chance to break a once-in-a-lifetime story that could make his career. But for Van the stakes are even higher. The outcome of a ballistics test conducted on the grounds of a secluded estate in upstate New York might just save his life%u2014or push him over the edge. A page-turning historical novel with the beating heart of a thriller, Top Down could only have sprung from the fertile imagination of Jim Lehrer. Drawing on his own experience as an eyewitness to the events described, one of America's most respected journalists has crafted an engrossing story out of the emotional aftershocks of a national tragedy. PRAISE FOR JIM LEHRER Super %u201CSheer delights . . . combines the rolling suspense of Murder on the Orient Express with the high jinks of [Lehrer's] lighter novels.%u201D%u2014The Kansas City Star Oh, Johnny %u201CA warmhearted evocation of the road not taken.%u201D%u2014Kirkus Reviews Eureka %u201CA nutty, likable romp [that] quickly takes on a deeper resonance that is certain to please readers . . . quite moving.%u201D%u2014The Washington Post The Phony Marine %u201CA story of emotional depth and unexpected twists of plot . . . [Lehrer] delivers a convincing and compelling story.%u201D%u2014The Oklahoman The Franklin Affair %u201CA serious-minded yet breezy detective story . . . perfectly suited to beach reading and deep enough to raise lasting questions about life, liberty and the pursuit of historical accuracy.%u201D%u2014The Miami Herald Former library book. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fifty years after suffering and nearly dying in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp, former American pilot John Quincy believes he has fingered the Japanese man who caused so much misery and torture in the camp. 50,000 first printing. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Ex-Libris a…nd is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Language: English
Published by Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book and DJ in near fine conditionFirst Edition. Flat signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. 214pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Caspian Books, Tracy, U.S.A.Caspian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket mild edgewear and a closed tear that has resulted in a small wrinkle. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. W…ith dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. Book has modest softening to the base of the spine. A Charlie Henderson novel by the late Paul White Award-, American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellowship-, University of Missouri School of Journalism's Medal of Honor-, William Allen White Foundation Award-, George Foster Peabody Award-, Fred Friendly First Amendment Award-, Emmy Award-, and National Humanities Medal-winning late newsanchor and author of 'Top Down: A Novel of the Kennedy Assassination' and 'The Franklin Affair'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. National Park Service archaeologist Don Spaniel is called in to examine the remains of a Union officer found on the sight of the battle of Antietam, determines that the officer was murdered, and investigates. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened.…Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by New york, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.01
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ, inscribed and signed by author in year of publication on title page, 1st edition; slight bumping to bottom spine end of book, light wear to DJ and DJ edges, 8vo., a thriller about the CIA and retired CIA agents by the well known PBS news ancho…r, 262 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Random House Inc 2005
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.25
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean and tight with light wear - (Advanced Reading Copy - First Edition) - 208 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, U.S.A.Steven Edwards
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. A political novel by famed PBS newscaster Jim Lehrer. Clean, tight unmarked copy. Signed on a bookplate-type sticker affixed to an end page. Very good in very good dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on book plate attached to first free endpaper(signature only). 1st edition, 6th printing. Edgewear, a soft wrinkle, and slight soiling to dust jacket. Faint rippling to the bottom of the pagebl…ock. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. By the late author of 'The Franklin Affair' and 'Oh, Johnny'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed/dated 'To Diana-from your quadruple almighty one' by author on the title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket has rubbing and mild edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth ov…er boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Book has shelfwear to the base of the spine and minor foxing to the edges of the pageblock. A One-Eyed Mack novel by the late Paul White Award-, American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellowship-, University of Missouri School of Journalism's Medal of Honor-, William Allen White Foundation Award-, George Foster Peabody Award-, Fred Friendly First Amendment Award-, Emmy Award-, and National Humanities Medal-winning newsanchor and author of 'Top Down: A Novel of the Kennedy Assassination' and 'The Franklin Affair'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by New York: Random House Inc, 1995, New York 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 318pp. Soiling edges, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Minor jacket wear. Pristine copy.

Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Barrister, Inc., Davie, U.S.A.Barrister, Inc.
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. Book.

Published by Fisical_Book 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed 'Best wishes' by author on title page (no personalization). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket is fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. Book has… a tiny dent in the bottom of the front board and wear to the base of the spine. By the late Paul White Award-, American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellowship-, University of Missouri School of Journalism's Medal of Honor-, William Allen White Foundation Award-, George Foster Peabody Award-, Fred Friendly First Amendment Award-, Emmy Award-, and National Humanities Medal-winning newsanchor and author of 'Top Down: A Novel of the Kennedy Assassination' and 'The Franklin Affair'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Spine heel gently rolled with light rubbing to the edges of the mylar covered jacket. Inscribed by Lehrer on title page "To -----, Jim Lehrer." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Inscribed By the Author.

Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.SuzyQBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, U.S.A.Collectorsemall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.29
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author on Bookplate.

- Hardcover
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.64
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Large print ed. Grade 2 out 5 points. Used books with this grade may have any of the following: Moderate wear on cover and pages, personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, acces…s codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business.

Language: English
Published by Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: beat book shop, Boulder, U.S.A.beat book shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.