James Marinus (24 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.43
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Roman eastern frontier stretched from the north-east shore of the Black Sea to the Red Sea. It faced Rome's formidable foe, the kingdom of Parthia, and its successor, Sasanian Persia. Rome's bulwark in antiquity was the area known as Syria or the Levant, roughly modern Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israe…l and Palestine. To the south lay the Nabataean kingdom, annexed by Rome in 106 and formed into the province of Arabia. To the north, the Cappadocian frontier was laid out in one of the most inaccessible and remote parts of Eurasia facing extremes of climate and topography, amid a patchwork of client kingdoms. This hidden and fascinating frontier in Turkey, whose bases mostly lie under reservoirs, is the major omission from this volume and it is hoped that a more in-depth account might appear in due course. The Caucasian forts along the edge of the Black Sea are, however, part of this volume; this is perhaps Rome's least known frontier archaeologically but the subject of a unique account by Arrian when governor of Cappadocia.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Roman eastern frontier stretched from the north-east shore of the Black Sea to the Red Sea. It faced Rome's formidable foe, the kingdom of Parthia, and its successor, Sasanian Persia. Rome's bulwark in antiquity was the area known as Syria or the Levant, roughly modern Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israe…l and Palestine. To the south lay the Nabataean kingdom, annexed by Rome in 106 and formed into the province of Arabia. To the north, the Cappadocian frontier was laid out in one of the most inaccessible and remote parts of Eurasia facing extremes of climate and topography, amid a patchwork of client kingdoms. This hidden and fascinating frontier in Turkey, whose bases mostly lie under reservoirs, is the major omission from this volume and it is hoped that a more in-depth account might appear in due course. The Caucasian forts along the edge of the Black Sea are, however, part of this volume; this is perhaps Rome's least known frontier archaeologically but the subject of a unique account by Arrian when governor of Cappadocia.
Published by self 1951
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bill's Book Shed, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Bill's Book Shed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. corners rubbed, VG+, ship by MediaMail. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Self Published, St. Petersburg, FL 1951
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Brown stiff covers with darker brown lettering and design have wear along edges light stains on front and back. Inscribed by author ending with "the author who loves people. Marinus James, April 19, 1951." Includes Songs of Brotherhood, Toward Peace of Mind, Poems of the Spirit, Travel V…ignettes and Rhymes in Lighter Vein. For a blind man, his poetry contains many visual elements. Signed by Author(s).

Frontiers of the Roman Empire: The Eastern Frontiers: Frontieres de lEmpire Romain : Les frontieres orientales
David J. Breeze,Fawzi Abudanah,David Braund,Mark Driessen,Simon James,Michaela Konrad,Marinus Polak
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.49
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Frontiers of the Roman Empire: The Eastern Frontiers: Frontières de l'Empire Romain: Les Frontières Orientales (English and French Edition)
Abudanah, Fawzi; Braund, David; Driessen, Mark; James, Simon; Konrad, Michaela; Polak, Marinus; Breeze, David J
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.73
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In English.

Frontiers of the Roman Empire. The Eastern Frontiers
Abudanah, Fawzi; Braund, David; Breeze, David J; Driessen, Mark; James, Simon; Konrad, Michaela; Polak, Marinus
- Softcover
Seller: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, United KingdomVintagestan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 29.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Frontiers of the Roman Empire. The Eastern Frontiers Language: English. French Summary: The Roman eastern frontier stretched from the north-east shore of the Black Sea to the Red Sea. It faced Rome's formidable foe, the kingdom of P…arthia, and its successor, Sasanian Persia. Rome's bulwark in antiquity was the area known as Syria or the Levant, roughly modern Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israel and Palestine. To the south lay the Nabataean kingdom, annexed by Rome in 106 and formed into the province of Arabia. To the north, the Cappadocian frontier was laid out in one of the most inaccessible and remote parts of Eurasia facing extremes of climate and topography, amid a patchwork of client kingdoms. This hidden and fascinating frontier in Turkey, whose bases mostly lie under reservoirs, is the major omission from this volume and it is hoped that a more in-depth account might appear in due course. The Caucasian forts along the edge of the Black Sea are, however, part of this volume; this is perhaps Rome's least known frontier archaeologically but the subject of a unique account by Arrian when governor of Cappadocia. Authors: David J. Breeze Publisher: Archaeopress Press Limited. Oxford Year Published: 2022 Edition: Original Binding type: Softcover ISBN: 9781803272641 Dimensions: 24.5cm x 18cm Notes: SKU: VSS / 264 / G / 7237 / 5554 Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable Book condition: Near fine Binding: Intact Pages: 96 pages.

Frontiers of the Roman Empire: The Eastern Frontiers: Fronti?res de l?Empire Romain : Les fronti?res orientales (Frontiers of the Roman Empire / Frontierele de I'Empire Roman)
Abudanah, Fawzi; Braund, David; Driessen, Mark; James, Simon; Konrad, Michaela; Polak, Marinus; Breeze, David J
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.85
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Bilingual edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Frontiers of the Roman Empire: The Eastern Frontiers: Fronti?res de l?Empire Romain : Les fronti?res orientales (Frontiers of the Roman Empire / Frontierele de I'Empire Roman)
Abudanah, Fawzi; Braund, David; Driessen, Mark; James, Simon; Konrad, Michaela; Polak, Marinus; Breeze, David J
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.33
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Winter Park, Fl; Privately Published 1952 1952
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed. VG+ in orange-brown wraps with black lettering. A collection of 50 poems on a variety of themes by a blind poet-philosopher. SIGNED and inscribed by the Author on title page. Poetry, Signed. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Self Published, St. Petersburg, FL 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.14
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. SIGNED and dated by author with inscription to ffep. Orig. brown textured card wraps. 46 pp. Wraps are bumped and creased to edges, rubbing to extremities and joints, a few stains to covers. Ink gift inscription to ffep. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.95
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Roman eastern frontier stretched from the north-east shore of the Black Sea to the Red Sea. It faced Rome's formidable foe, the kingdom of Parthia, and its successor, Sasanian Persia. Rome's bulwark in antiquity was the area known as Syria or the Levant, roughly modern Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israe…l and Palestine. To the south lay the Nabataean kingdom, annexed by Rome in 106 and formed into the province of Arabia. To the north, the Cappadocian frontier was laid out in one of the most inaccessible and remote parts of Eurasia facing extremes of climate and topography, amid a patchwork of client kingdoms. This hidden and fascinating frontier in Turkey, whose bases mostly lie under reservoirs, is the major omission from this volume and it is hoped that a more in-depth account might appear in due course. The Caucasian forts along the edge of the Black Sea are, however, part of this volume; this is perhaps Rome's least known frontier archaeologically but the subject of a unique account by Arrian when governor of Cappadocia.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.52
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.06
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.26
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Roman eastern frontier stretched from the north-east shore of the Black Sea to the Red Sea. It faced Rome's formidable foe, the kingdom of Parthia, and its successor, Sasanian Persia. Rome's bulwark in antiquity was the area known as Syria or the Levant, roughly modern Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israe…l and Palestine. To the south lay the Nabataean kingdom, annexed by Rome in 106 and formed into the province of Arabia. To the north, the Cappadocian frontier was laid out in one of the most inaccessible and remote parts of Eurasia facing extremes of climate and topography, amid a patchwork of client kingdoms. This hidden and fascinating frontier in Turkey, whose bases mostly lie under reservoirs, is the major omission from this volume and it is hoped that a more in-depth account might appear in due course. The Caucasian forts along the edge of the Black Sea are, however, part of this volume; this is perhaps Rome's least known frontier archaeologically but the subject of a unique account by Arrian when governor of Cappadocia.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.32
US$ 72.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 353.82
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather / fine binding. Condition: New. Über den AutorWilliam L. Petersen, Dr. Theol. (Utrecht, 1984) is Associate Professor at the Pennsylvania State University.Johan S. Vos, Ph.D. (1973), University of Utrecht, is Lecturer in New Testament studies at .

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.85
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.71
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 348, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 348 348.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.75
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 354, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 354 354.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.75
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 354, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 354 354.
More imagesThe Mohammedan world of to-day; being papers read at the first missionary conference on behalf of the Mohammedan world held at Cairo April 4th-9th, 1906; 1906 [Leather Bound]
Zwemer, Samuel Marinus,Wherry, Elwood Morris,Barton, James L. (James Levi),
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.76
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 356, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 356 356.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.89
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 377, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 377 377.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.92
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.