James Pickering Editor (21 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. This book brings together Frederick Chapin's Colorado mountaineering writings, including THE PEAKS ABOUT ESTES PARK, a 100-page study, along with shorter articles about his ascent of Pike's Peak and trips made to Sierra Blanca and the San Juans. Chapin was born in Indiana and grew up near Ft. Lea…venworth, Kansas; he became wealthy in the pharmaceutical business in Hartford, Connecticut, which gave him the time and financial resources to pursue his hobby, mountaineering. Going first to Europe to climb Mont Blanc and the Matterhorn, he next went west to Colorado to tackle some of its highest peaks. He was one of the first to explore and write about the Mesa Verde cliff dwellings (not included here). Chapin was also a photographer, and the book includes many of his glass-plate photographs taken on various climbs.Chapin was a careful observer, though not overly scientific. He describes what he sees in the field and not what might be envisioned in a geology text. His writing style is clear and down-to-earth; his use of understatement is particularly pleasing: "At the present time, with no particular route laid out, there is just enough sharp climbing on the peak [of Mt. Snaefell] to make the ascent interesting." The editing by James H. Pickering, especially his superbly annotated footnoting, is a major feature of the book. Anyone interested in mountain climbing or the look and feel of Colorado's high country in the 1880s will enjoy reading this book.

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Published by MacMillan, New York NY 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Third Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1113 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Kennikat Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1975, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or creases; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble-wrap the book and ship it in a BOX with delivery confirmation/tracking. "The World Turned Upside Down: Prose and Poetry of t…he American Revolution" (National University Publications) published by Kennikat Press.

Published by Florham-Madison Campus Library, Madison 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerlarge 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 15+(1) pages. Printed in an edition limited to 400 copies. (Pickering Press 70) An exhibition catalogue of the paintings by George Linen that was held The Florham-Madison Campus in 1982. Includes brief biography of Linen by Dale Johnson, and is illustrated with a color, tipped-in front…ispiece which is a self portrait. The introduction was written by Emma Linen Dana. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. Pickering Press (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by Macmillan 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 5th or later Edition. The Reader's Guide is the 1988 first printing of the original 1988 5th edition and is in As New, unread condition from the original publisher's warehouse. Uncommon thus.
More imagesSir Galahad and the Knight of the Apron String New York History Volume LI Number 5 October 1970
Alice P. Kenney, James K. Pickering, Clyde Griffen, Lowell K.Dyson Editor Wendell Tripp
Published by New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown New York 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Complete Original Publication of New York History Oct. 1970 479-583pp Contains 23 page Essay by Alice Kenney "Sir Galahad And the Knight of the Apron String" About Colonel Gansevoort descendant of Revolutionary War Battle of Fort Stanxix and was himself a Civil War Soldier. How he got thi…s Arthurian name is the focus of this essay and American Medievalisms. More "The Milk Strike of 1939 Dairy Farmers Union"Fenimore Cooper in Our Time" And "Social Mobility in Nineteenth Century "Clean pages NOT a library copy! See our Three Geese in Flight Book Scans.

Published by Alpenaire Publishing Company 2004
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.32
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by Alpenaire Publishing Company, Estes Park, CO 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Slight wear at extremities, owner's embossed stamp on title page.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.75
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Literature
Hoeper, Jeffrey D.; Pickering, James H.; Pickering, James H. [Editor]; Hoeper, Jeffrey D. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 85.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Front cover had a slight bend. Like New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages w/No markings. Excellent book.(Fast Shipping).

Spacecraft (Mighty Machines)
Adam Hibbert; Adam Hibbert; James Pickering [Editor]; Graham Howells [Illustrator]; James Pickering [Editor]; Graham Howells [Illustrator];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.14
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Graham Howells (illustrator).

Published by Macmillan 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Thick trade paperback (1993 4th printing of the 6th Edition) is in Near Fine condition with a storage bump to the front lower right hand corner and first few pages, otherwise unread from the original publisher's warehouse! The Reader's Guide is the 1993 9th printing of the original 1988 5th edit…ion and is in As New, unread condition and also from the original publisher's warehouse. Great stories from Edgar Allan Poe to Isaac Asimov to Alice Walker.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 319.48
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 176 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.