Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742542165 ISBN 13: 9780742542167
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelf wear. Binding slightly cocked. Clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambrisdge, MA, 1965
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Black titles on yellow soft covers, 141 pages plus 9 pages of introductory material. This is Volume III of the Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies, .revised edition. Previous owner's name on first blank page and some scattered pencil margin marks and light underlining.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1952
ISBN 10: 0674370007 ISBN 13: 9780674370005
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 368pp. Light shelfwear to board edges and corners, boards clean, tight binding, light toning to endpapers, interior text clean. Near Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1952
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Spotting to page edges. Some stains and wear to covers.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge: Harvard University, 1952
ISBN 10: 0674370007 ISBN 13: 9780674370005
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 368 pp., hardcover, ex library else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Other, Other
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1953. 141 pages. Contents are sound with marginal notes scattered throughout. Tan paper wrappers are crisp with light shelfwear and soiling. Overall a good plus copy.
Published by Cambridge (MA), Harvard University Press, 1965
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
paperbound, 8vo ix+141 pp. fair/good condition (red-colored wrappers glued to original cover, clean, no annotations).
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA. Revied Edition, 1971., 1971
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Netherlands
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. Paperback. Good. Ix,141pp.
Publication Date: 1965
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Cambridge, Mass. 1965 first edition. Harvard. Harvard-Yenching Studies vol III.141p. Exlibrary with all usual library marks. Good plus. octavo wraps.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742542165 ISBN 13: 9780742542167
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1952
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Tall 8vo. [xi], 393 pp. Softcover, printed wraps, good copy. (95121). Translated by Erwin von Zach. Introduction by James Robert Hightower. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies volume 7. Ex Libris American poet and teacher Lee Gerlach.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1953
ISBN 10: 0674895207 ISBN 13: 9780674895201
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Ex-library.
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good Mylar-protected dust jacket. Some underlining and marginalia throughout. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 111.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Harvard Univ Pr, 1953
Seller: Infinity Books Japan, Tokyo, TKY, Japan
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 136.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Revised ed.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press @ Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1970
ISBN 10: 0198154402 ISBN 13: 9780198154402
Seller: The Spoken Word, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 96.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Published by Clarendon Press @ Oxford University Press in 1970, here is the first hardback printing of The Poetry of T'ao Ch'ien (Oxford Language of East Asian Literatures) translated with commentary and Annotation by James Robert Hightower. Black cloth binding, gilt spine lettering, 270 pages, the book is in good condition with some pencil notes to the front free end paper and a few pencil under-linings further on in the book. The dust jacket is good with some tanning to the outside of the spine and some staining to the inside of the spine. There is also some light shelf wear and some creasing to the covers and 3 small chips to the top of the spine and the top edge.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 132.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Revised ed.
Published by Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1950 / 1965,, 1965
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
gr. in-8vo, original wrappers. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1952
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 26 x 17.5 cm. xii 368pp. Navy cloth, no jacket. Heavy spotting and rubbing to the cloth spine. Binding is tight. Annotated translation by James Robert Hightower. Harvard-Yenching Institute Monograph Series volume XI.
Published by Clarendon Press / Oxford, 1970
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 103.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBinding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dustwrapper. Bookplate glue traces to front endpage. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edition. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: x,270pp, frontis.
Published by Harvard University Press, 1952
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Interesting provenance, previously owned by George Sarton, then later Owen Hannaway.] Volume 7. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Stains to edges. Bookplate of Sarton on verso. Contemporary signature of Sarton on front end page. George Alfred Leon Sarton was a Belgian-born U.S. scholar and writer whose voluminous research and publications concerning the history of science did much to make the subject an independent discipline. A student of chemistry, celestial mechanics, and mathematics at the University of Ghent (Ph.D. mathematics, 1911), Sarton immigrated to England at the onset of World War I. In 1915 he arrived in the United States bringing with him the international quarterly review Isis, which he had founded in 1912, the first periodical to coordinate the results of historical research in all the sciences. He later (1936) founded a second journal, Osiris, devoted to lengthier papers on the history and philosophy of science, editing both periodicals until his death. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Publication Date: 1952
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Cambridge 1952 Harvard. Edited with an introduction by James Robert Hightower. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies Vol. VII. Introduction in English, text in German, index and appendix in Chinese. Sm.4to., 393pp., wraps. VG, light wear.
Published by Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1952
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Crown quarto. Pp. 368. Appendix, bibliography, Index of Proper Names. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's navy blue full cloth, spine gilt. In about fine condition. Excellent copy. ~ FIRST EDITION. 001-3.
Published by Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1952
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn; 4to blue cloth VG/nodj; vii+368pp, Appendix, bibliography, Index of Proper Names. Harvard-Yenching Institute Monograph Series volxi; "While related to the Confucian classic 'The Book of Songs' it is a heterogeneous collection of ethical, ritual, and anecdotal material not easily characterized". ASSOCIATION=signed "Larry Thompson" with his red stamped chinchar chop to titlepg; Laurence Graham Thompson was a prof of East Asian Languages at Univ So CA in late 1900s; he was a famous sinologist known best for his introductory textbooks to Chinese religions, eg. Chinese Religion: An introduction (1969 plus many rev eds) and a series of extensive bibliographies on Chinese Religion in Western Languages (1970, 1980, 1990, 2000). This book also bears the chop of Gary Seaman to fep, his collaborator and editor, also a prof at USC.
Language: German
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1952
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. xi + 393 p [HARVARD-YENCHING INSTITUTE STUDIES ; VII / 7].
Language: German
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1952
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. iv + p 415-864. [HARVARD-YENCHING INSTITUTE STUDIES ; VIII / 8].
Language: German
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1952
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. x + p 1-414. [HARVARD-YENCHING INSTITUTE STUDIES ; VIII / 8].
Language: German
Published by Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1952
ISBN 10: 0674341252 ISBN 13: 9780674341258
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. ca. 800 Seiten Beide Bücher befinden sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Sie sind gebraucht, und besitzen Alters-, Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband verfärbt, gebräunt und am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht ebenso verfärbt, gebräunt. Alle diese Mängel nicht übermäßig! Buch ist sauber, ohne Schmierereien, Verschmutzungen oder gravierende Schäden. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik151032-2Bü Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2800.
Language: German
Published by Harvard University Press, 1952
ISBN 10: 0674341252 ISBN 13: 9780674341258
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 502.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.