James Wright Steven Keillor (22 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

No More Gallant a Deed: A Civil War Memoir of the First Minnesota Volunteers (Paperback or Softback)
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press 2/15/2017 2017
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. No More Gallant a Deed: A Civil War Memoir of the First Minnesota Volunteers. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.83
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xix, 447 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. A perfect copy.

Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, St. Paul, Minnesota 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Near fine. First. First printing, near fine hardcover shows light caving to upper half portion of spine and some other very light trace wear including bit of soil spotting at top edge of rear cover, in near fine dust jacket (price at flap) that shows some wrinkling at top corner of front flap and… some other light trace wear. 447 pages with index and black & whites. Still a pleasing copy of this lately discovered manuscript edited by Keillor that tells of the story of one of the foremost fighting regiments in the war.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Mn 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, U.S.A.Outta Shelves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Mint new copy, still in plastic wrap, from my personal collection. A very nice gift copy. This book is likely to require extra postage for overseas shipping which can be very high, so before ordering , contact me so that the postage rate can be agreed up…on. ID# CB.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Signed by editor Steven Keillor on the title page. Slight shelf wear to the book and dust jacket.; 6.25 X 1.5 X 9.25 inches; 447 pages.

Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, St. Paul 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, full number line. Quarter blue over red paper-covered boards, with gilt spine lettering. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Publisher's price on jacket flap ($34.95). Comes with archiv…al-quality mylar dust jacket protector. A tight, clean copy with no faults. Octavo, 446 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps. "No More Gallant a Deed" presents the memoir of James A. Wright, a soldier in the First Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, recounting his experiences from enlistment through the regiment's pivotal role in battles such as Bull Run, Antietam, and Gettysburg. Edited and annotated for historical context, the memoir provides an intimate view of soldier life, camaraderie, and the brutal realities of the Civil War. James A. Wright served with distinction in one of the Union Army's most celebrated regiments, and his firsthand account has become a valued primary source for Civil War scholars. This volume was published as part of the Great Lakes Connections: The Civil War series.

Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, U.S.A. 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, U.S.A.Eve's Book Garden
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Excellent crisp & like new copy. With illustrations. Jacket flap price is clipped.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.92
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 447 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 2001
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First, Signed. This book has no corner bumping or edge wear. Text is very clean and tight in it's binding. It has been signed on the upper edge of the front end paper by the editor, Steven J. Keillor. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed By Editor.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.04
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.91
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 468.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.64
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 468.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.41
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 468.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.52
US$ 23.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.81
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorJames Wright is a commercial roofing estimator who has managed to survive and even succeed in this industry for several decades. He has also served as project manager, purchasing agent, and contract…administrator. He l.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.22
US$ 73.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A perceptive and detailed Civil War memoir of the First Minnesota Regiment chronicling such famous battles as Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Gettysburg.James A. Wright was an orderly sergeant in Company F of the First Minnesota…Volunteer Infantry Regiment in the Civil War. His memoir, based on his diaries and letters, is the fullest personal account of the battles, marches, and soldier life of one of the most renowned regiments in the Army of the Potomac. The First took part in every significant battle and action in the war in the East from 1861 to 1864. In remarkable detail, he describes the fighting at Bull Run, the Peninsula Campaign, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, and Bristoe Station. At Gettysburg, the First Minnesota halted the Confederate charge and suffered an 82 percent casualty rate. Wright's account of the battle is striking in its description of the horror the men felt at facing their foes, their determination to do their duty, and the shock of the loss of so many of their comrades.With an eloquence rare in war memoirs, Wright recalls the long marches, the poor food, the inadequate shelter, the dedicated officers, the debilitating illnesses, the longing for home, and the sense of pride in carrying out the struggle to preserve the Union. For conveying what the Civil War meant to one man, it is unmatched.