Jameson Gregory (52 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: VNR Pub Date: 1/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 394 Reprint edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.15
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Design Matrix, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.The Design Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Design details for arbors, decks and bridges, drainage structures, fences, fountains and pools, irrigation, lighting, curbs and paving, playground equipment, planting, parking, railings, site furniture, shelters, signage, steps and ramps, walls, utilities, and other… site-related features.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good condition; Hardcover with illustrations; B000879; 393 pages; 393, many drawings.
Published by Glenmore Press, Durham, NC 1983
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Light exterior wear, including some scuffs and creases. Documented thoughts and messages of hope for modern religion in the late twentieth century. 135 pages. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.24
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 394pp. Indexed. Construction detailing. Drawings thru-out.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cottage Street Books, Greenwich, NY, U.S.A.Cottage Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1989. Plenum Press. 8vo. Hardcover. VG+ Very slight spine-end rubbing; clean text, tight binding.

Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.97
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 2nd printing; Content-wise, an unread (new) book that has some light shelf wear to boards and DJ; Illustrated. 4to., 394 pages. 0.0 0.0 0.0.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1989 publication with numerous B&W illustrations; tightly bound in black cloth with shiny blue lettering to spine. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.20
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.20x6.36x0.73 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 1st. Bound in the publisher's original cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. Rubbed at the edges and extremities of dust jacket. Previous owners name in ink on ffep.

Postmodern Culture
Hal Foster (ed); Jean Baudrillard; Douglas Crimp; Kenneth Frampton; Jurgen Habermas; Fredric Jameson; Rosalind Krauss; Craig Ownes; Edward W. Said; Gregory L. Ulmer
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.52
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a bit of wear, with creasing, and a few small scuffs. The pages are lightly tanned and foxed. The first page has a name insciption from a previous owner. 159 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size… E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The book is near fine with a small scratch to the back cover in a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. a small scratch to the rear panel and a small tear at the lower spine end.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.68
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Plenum Pub Corp, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: wraps. First Edition. This is a paperback first edition copy in blue cover. Looks like an advance reading copy. That is the text block from the hardcover copy but bound with a metal clasp and covered with the DJ. A good unmarked copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. For the last few decades, teacher preparation has increasingly aligned itself with "best practices," standards, and accountability, and such policies became mandatory in P-12 schooling nationwide. Technical skills instruction and methods have become the common practice of teacher preparation… and accreditation of programs. Teacher candidates are encouraged to be unquestioning servants of a school system rather than educators who govern the meaning of schooling. The purpose of this book is to present a view of how we got to where we are today and to offer strategies to bring the job of teaching back to its roots. It seeks to identify the conservative influences that treat students as a commodity rather than future citizen scholars. For teacher candidates, this has meant the excision of social foundations of education courses and any further explorations of the philosophy of education or the history of schooling in their curricula. The Commodification of American Education looks at ways to re-establish teachers as professionals rather than mere technicians, and to take back public education to transform schools into places that educate while eliminating inequality and oppression. Looks at ways to re-establish teachers as professionals rather than mere technicians, and to take back public education to transform schools into places that educate while eliminating inequality and oppression. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is slightly cocked. ; 11.10 X 8.90 X 1 inches; 394 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.64
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.10
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.16
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.35
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.42
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, , AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.95
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband. 1.Auflage.. x, 461 Seiten mit einigen Abbildungen, Einband etwas berieben, Bibl.Ex., ansonst guter und sauberer Zustand 9780306431135 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1080.