Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 068812674X ISBN 13: 9780688126742
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 269 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/4) bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with white lettering to spine over black boards in original pictorial jacket. Signed by the author. First edition. A desperate father's search for his runaway daughter has led him to the last place he ever expected to find her: backstage at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival. But the murders in this dazzling world of make-believe are no mere stagecraft, and the blood is all too real. The hunt for his child has plunged former Seattle Homicide Detective J.P. Beaumont into a bone-chilling drama of revenge, greed, and butchery, where innocents are made to suffer in perverse and terrible ways. And many more young lives are at stake, unless he can uncover the villain of the piece before the final, deadly curtain falls. Condition: Signed on title page else near fine in a fine jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Co., 1992
ISBN 10: 0688114598 ISBN 13: 9780688114596
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Signed by J. A. Jance on title page. Fine copy in like dust jacket which has not been price clipped, $20.00. This book is part of an inherited collection, hence the competitive price. Selling quality books for over 35 years. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Co., 1994
ISBN 10: 0688132472 ISBN 13: 9780688132477
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. Flawless in archival protection. This book is part of an inherited collection, hence the competitive price. Selling quality books for 35 years. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, Inc, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0688132472 ISBN 13: 9780688132477
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc, 1994. SIGNED by the AUTHOR in red ink directly on the title page (her signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket. The jacket's rear panel has one short (half-inch) closed tear. NOT price clipped ($20.00). NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1994. First printing with "First Edition" so stated and complete number row (123456789 10) on the copyright page. Bound in the original yellow boards with a reddish-orange cloth spine, stamped in bright gold. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "When a young widow named Joanna Brady runs for sheriff in Cochise County, Arizona, she earns the enmity of the local police force and gets involved in investigating a strange double homicide.". SIGNED by the AUTHOR (her signature only). First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 300pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by St Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2001
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: NEAR FINE. Full size book club edition. A serial novel written by thirteen women novelists including Laurie King, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Anne Perry, Faye Kellerman, Val McDermid, Nancy Pickard and more. SIGNED on the title page by J. A. Jance and Laurie King. 258 pp. Near fine in a good dustjacket (prev owner's name, tear to dj at fold of rear flap, other light edgewear.).
Language: English
Published by Castle Books, New York, 1991
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: FINE. Reprint. "Masters of mystery present a collection of new cat tales." Contributors include Peter Lovesey, Bill Pronzini, Dorothy B. Hughes, Bill Crider, Les Roberts, and more. SIGNED by J. A. Jance at her story "The Duel." Author notes, introduction by Ed Gorman. x, 260 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by St Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2001
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: FINE. First printing. A serial novel written by thirteen women novelists including Laurie King, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Anne Perry, Faye Kellerman, Val McDermid, Nancy Pickard and more. SIGNED on the title page by J. A. Jance. 258 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line).
Language: English
Published by St Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2001
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: FINE. First printing. A serial novel written by thirteen women novelists including Laurie King, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Anne Perry, Faye Kellerman, Val McDermid, Nancy Pickard and more. SIGNED on the title page by THREE authors: J. A. Jance, Laurie King and Nevada Barr. 258 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Berkley, New York, 1999
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: FINE. First printing, a trade paperback original. Includes interviews with thriller writers by other noted writers - among those being interviewed are Dean Koontz, Robert Parker, Walter Mosley, Nancy Pickard, Michael Connelly, Edna Buchanan, Donald Westlake, Carl Hiaasen and more; SIGNED by FOUR authors: J.A. Jance, Laurie King, Walter Mosley and Lawrence Block at their interviews. Notes on contributors. 242 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some toning to the pages).
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster / Touchstone Books, New York, 2011
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: FINE. First printing. Twenty-six writers. One mystery. Introduction by David Baldacci and chapters by Jeff Abbott, Lori Armstrong, Sandra Brown, Thomas Cook, Jeffery Deaver, Diana Gabaldon, Tess Gerritsen, Andrew F. Gulli, Peter James, J.A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Raymond Khoury, John Lescroart, Jeff Lindsay, Gayle Lynds, Phillip Margolin, Alexander McCall Smith, Michael Palmer, T. Jefferson Parker, Matthew Pearl, Kathy Reichs, Marcus Sakey, Jonathan Santlofer, Lisa Scottoline, R.L. Stine and Marcia Talley. SIGNED by FIVE authors on the title page or the table of contents: J. A. Jance, Jeffery Deaver, Phillip Margolin (signed twice), Lisa Scottolini and Peter James. 256 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. NOT INSCRIBED. GREAT GIFT! Signed by Author(s).