Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Printing in unclipped jacket, no markings, black cloth boards sharp & bright, jacket rubbed w/slight edge wear, else Fine; 8vo; xiv + 264pp indexed.
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1969
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo, 375 pgs., bound in black cloth, some edge staining along bottom of boards, wrapped in dust jacket, slight edge wear and light staining on jacket. Inside jacket has some darker stains.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, 1969
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A beautiful (NEAR FINE) tight, clean unread copy with crisp corners; flawed only by faint dust staining at top edge. VERY GOOD clipped DJ, now in protective mylar cover, is very lightly rubbed, lightly age toned, and has one small hole (about the diameter of a pencil lead) at flap. No chips, no tears, no wrinkling.
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by The Free Press, NY, 1972
Seller: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 372pp. No d.j. LOC #71-163607. A previous owner has written their name on the f.f.e.p.; and there is a 1/4" stain spot inside the front cover; and there is 1/8" of crumpling at the bottom of the backstrip. (51797).
Language: English
Published by Paragon House, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0913729671 ISBN 13: 9780913729670
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 398 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Covers in VG condition. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Publication Date: 1970
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House Pub., New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0913729671 ISBN 13: 9780913729670
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. (1988), 398pp, red cloth, slight soiling to cover, light foxing to eps & pg edges, small tear & crease to rear dj, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (law, legal, policy) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Capricorn Books, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reissue. Near fine in lightly worn wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Capricorn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1969
ISBN 10: 0399500545 ISBN 13: 9780399500541
Seller: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition Softcover Octavo, 1969 reprint. Trade paperback in nice shape. RARE Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut:, 1983
ISBN 10: 0313234000 ISBN 13: 9780313234002
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Original blue cloth. First Printing of the First Edition. Westport, Connecticut:: Greenwood Press, 1983. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, and tight. Pages are fresh and crisp. Mild EX-LIBRARY copy, stamped "WITHDRAWN" on rear endpaper. No library markings on the spine or covers. Near Fine condition. Chapter notes. Includes an Annotated Bibliography (23 pages in length). Index. Number 104 in the CONTRIBUTIONS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE series. First Printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on copyright page. Keywords: Affirmative Action. Minorities - Laws, Legal Status. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Original blue cloth/No Dust Jacket, as issued. 8vo. x, 245pp.
US$ 21.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2500grams, ISBN:078760612X.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st. Penciled price and dealer note to front blank endpage. Text clean otherwise and pages intact with minimal edge wear. Cover with light wear and bumped corners. 248 pages. CRLS.
Published by Capricorn Books, 1969
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Condition: New. [greenwoodak3132].
Language: English
Published by New York & London : Greenwood Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0313247706 ISBN 13: 9780313247705
24 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. XVIII, 483 Pages ; With Tables Original Leineneinband mit Restklebespuren v. gelöstem Bibliotheksschild. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Englische Sprache - Original Cloth-Binding with detached library tape with residual glue traces. Inside with Library stamps, in very good condition. English Language B15-03-05D|S10 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 860.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by The Dorsey Press, Homewood, Illinois, 1968
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Printing (so stated). Homewood, Illinois: The Dorsey Press, 1968. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. Appears unread. With the small signature of Gary L. Jones at the top corner of the front free endpaper. Professor Jones [Ph.D., Claremont Graduate School] taught in the Department of Political Science at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 1969-2002. Laid in some of his books is a note from CHOICE, CURRENT REVIEWS FOR ACADEMIC LIBRARIES, on their letterhead, asking whether Professor Jones thinks the book should be reviewed. Very Fine condition. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked -- apparently never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Footnotes/bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original red cloth with a gray cloth spine with gilt-stamping over a black spine label. All gilt is as bright and shiny as new. First Printing (so stated). Hardcover. Very Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. viii, 248pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by G. P. Putnam & Sons, New York, N.Y., 1969
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 375 pages. The dust jacket has some wear, with light foxing, tanning.The page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 201p.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 97.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 245p. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1983.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.