Jay Hyde Barnum (122 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1953

    0394906772 / 9780394906775

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Illustrations; 32 pages; Signed by Not signed; Pictorial hard covers. The front illustration is blurring. Spine is straight, binding tight. The pages are clean with very light aging. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Illustrated by Ja

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, U.S.A.CKBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 'Read Me a Story' book. Jay Hyde Barnum/Lois Lenski (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.99

    US$ 5.26 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, 1952 copyright. Book Condition: Fair to Good. Gray cloth wrapped boards with gray letters and stamped illustration of runner on spine. LIght soiling on covers. Top page edges tinted green. Typical library stamps, on endsheets, title pages and page edges. Pock

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, U.S.A.Village Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.30

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4" tall hardcover. Light bumping/fraying along edges and corners of boards. A bit of dirtiness to white areas of boards. Minimal general shelf wear to boards. Pages are tight; clean/unmarked. Unpaginated. Color illustrations throughout. Book contains "Adventures of Robin Hood" and

  • Language: English

    Published by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Small World Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.43

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. DJ with some light water damage. Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by William Morrow & Company, New York 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, U.S.A.Bygone Pages

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. This is a childrens fiction easy level reading book called The Little Old Truck written and illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum. The book is in fair condition with bumped corners, edge wear, library reinforced spine, otherwise nice illustrations and 48 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Random House, New York 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Pictorial paper over boards, rubbed, text solid. A few color prints. Juvenile.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VG- condition book, unmarked but the ffep has been removed, in a VG- condition dustjacket, not price-clipped. [0204]. Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator).

  • Published by Random House 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Laminated Hardcover. Condition: Moderate edge & shelfwear. Lamination beginning to peel at upper spine. Pages unmarked. Binding firm. Size: Oversized. Jay Hyde Barnum (Illustr.) (illustrator).

  • Published by McGraw Hill 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 4.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 277 pages. Ex-library marked, frayed edges and spine; cracked hinge. The pages are a little discolored. A reading copy overall. No jacket. Illustrator: Barnum, Jay Hyde. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 227238. Barnum, Jay Hyde (illustrator).

  • Published by Random House, New York 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.30

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pictorial Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st . Color illust on cover of Robin Hood with a bow and arrow and his men behind him. Color and b & w illust. Unpaginated. Illustrated eps. Spine worn. Tape over outside of spine. Covers slightly worn around edges. Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator).

  • Published by Random House, New York 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pictorial boards are tanning, rubbed on edges, spinetail chipped. Names and crayon scribble on feb. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barnum, Jay Hyde; (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by NY Messner 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 1ST PRT. Young Pierre came from France & must adjust to American way of life in grade 4 at P.S. 20 in New York City. A story that touches the heart & shows how everyone has something to contribute. Pierre's dad is a famous chef. Lovely b/w illus & endpap

  • Published by Random House/New York, 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.50

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hard cover, unpaged, 8 1/8 x 11 1/4 inches, corner wear, 1st edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile fiction.

  • Published by Random House, New York 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Unpaginated. Spine is starting to peel at the back hinge. Edges are worn at the corners and spine. Clean text. O11. Barnum, Jay Hyde (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 16.75

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Tight binding, clean interior. Ex-library with all the usual markings inside and out. Gray boards are worn on edges and corners, spine is taped, mild shelf scuffing. Pocket remnants and stamps on endpapers, main text unmarked. B/w illustrations throughout. "Bill Rand is a former marine who

  • Published by People's Book Club, U.S.A. 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. Interior is tight, clean and unmarked. BOMCE. Hardcover has black cloth boards with gold lettering and designs. Dust jacket is in one piece, but discolored, stained, has a scar from removal of sticker and with pieces missing. Jacket is stabilized with transpar

  • Published by William Morrow 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Some wear and staining , just a reading copy. No jacket. YA baseball novel. Illustrator: Barnum, Jay Hyde. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 204198. Barnum, Jay Hyde (illustrator).

  • Published by Random House, NY 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Dandelion Library Reversible book. Boards are scuffed with edgewear, and are on backwards. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barnum, Jay Hyde; Lenski, Lois (illustrator).

  • Published by William Morrow and Company - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, New York 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow hardcover binding square and tight, minimal soiling. Back pocket intact, usual stamps, general wear and soiling. DJ has light shelfwear, dj flaps ragged - had been glued to endpapers, now in clean Brodart jacket. 48 pages. Dexter was a baby dragon who liked so show

  • Published by Random House, Inc., New York 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Moderate wear; a readable copy. Barnum, Jay Hyde (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc., New York 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. 12mo. 277 pages. Hardcover with a brown and blue dust jacket, now in mylar. Rubbing to the jacket. The book is sound and clean. Map endpapers. Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator).

  • Published by The Viking Press. 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Random House, New York, NY 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, U.S.A.Orielis' Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Thus. Spine slightly shelf-cocked and shaken, corners bumped, some shelf wear, boards somewhat soiled and darkened. Owner's name inside front cover, H stamped twice on ffep. Pages in very good condition. This children's classic is adapted for the slightly younger reader by

  • Published by Random House 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 12.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Pages yellowed; moderate shelf wear; a good solid book. The dust jacket is chipped and worn; discolored. "Baseball with a dash of mystery and plenty of college atmosphere." Illustrator: Barnum, Jay Hyde . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 171752. Bar

  • Published by The Viking Press.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 14.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by The Viking Press. 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, U.S.A.Bank of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.66

    US$ 4.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. XLib. No DJ issued. Black binding tape along spine partially missing. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Very good condition book in Good plus condition dustjacket with a couple of small chips at top of spine. DJ is not price-clipped. [jfa1]. Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Grolier, U.S.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.55 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. This is one of a series of 18 volumes called Dandelion Library. They are tête-bêche books, head-to-tail, so that you read one story, then turn the book over to start the other. Both stories end in the middle of the book, upside down to each other. This volume contains "Adventu

  • Published by MCGRAW HILL, NY 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition; Hardcover. Good copy, ex library with library names & pocket removal scar & other distinctions. Solid, with front endpaper maps.(lacking read ep) Other than library marks, book is clean.; Red cover titels on orange cloth hard covers. ; 277ps pages; Austin's efforts led to the e