Jay Monaghan Editor (27 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (27)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Messner

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Messner

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Bonanza Books 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Winding Road Books, Ramona, KS, U.S.A.Winding Road Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. ex-library, clean text.

  • More images

    Published by Julian Messner, Inc., New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Generations Press, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Generations Press

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A large, almost encyclopedic book about the American West, The front flap on the dust jacket states that "To Assure the depth and accuracy essential to a book of this scope, ten distinguisehed western authorities were invited to participate in its prepa

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.01

    US$ 6.13 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Acceptable. First Edition.

  • Published by Messner, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.High-Lonesome Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition. 8 1/2 x 11, 608 pgs, b&w illustrations and photos, maps. With writings by ten distinguished western authorities, a magnificent array of historical fact, legend and lore. Writers include Natt N. Dodge, Wayne Gard, Don Russell and Oscar Lewis.

  • Published by Julian Messner Inc. 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.Fritz T. Brown - Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Contents Include: Opening of the West: Explorers and Mountain Men; Transportation in the American West; Treasures of the American West; Indians and Soldiers of the American West; The Law of the American West; Cowboys and Horses of the American West; Guns of the American We

  • Published by Messner, (1963) 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.45

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with a tear on top spine edge. Binding is tight, hinges strong. This book has been affected by damp basement storage conditions and has a musty smell with light foxing/dust dulling on page edges.; 100% Satisfact

  • More images

    Published by Springfield, IL: Printed by authority of the State of Illinois, 1948. 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xvi, 220 pages. Hardcover: H 23cm x L 15.5cm. No dust jacket. B/w pictorial cloth rubbed and foxed; light bumping/scuffing at spine ends and board corners. Text block's top edge foxed/toned. Interior pages are clean. Binding is firm.

  • Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 607 pp. Jacket is aging and chipped, closed tear on back. Brown cloth boards are mottled near edges. Sheet edges have small spatter marks. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra shipping charge for Priority or International o

  • Published by Julian Messner, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 21.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. 1st. Bound in the publisher's original cloth covered boards, cover and spine stamped and decorated in red and gilt. Lightly rubbed at the edges and extremities.

  • Published by Julian Messner, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 608 pages. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. 4to. Gray cloth. Red color illustration of Indian buffalo hunt on front and back covers. Red spine title label with gilt titles. Gilt line decorations. Color pictorial spine panels. Neat name (pen) on front endpaper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Julian Messner, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, CanadaThe Merrickville Book Emporium

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Large omnibus history of the American West that covers a variety of topics. Includes the following sections: Opening of the West: Explorers and Mountain Men; Transportation in the American West; Treasures of the American West; Indians and Soldiers of the

  • Published by Julian Messner, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Milagro Books, Corrales, NM, U.S.A.Milagro Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 24.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Book is Fine with abundant illustrations in a Very Good dust jacket with mild edge and shelf wear.Very large book only sold in the US.

  • Published by Simon & Schuster

    Seller: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1963 Large VG/--, No DJ, 608 pages, Will require extra postage due to sixe and weight.

  • Published by New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1963. Authors include: Ramon F. Adams, Natt N. Dodge, Oscar Lewis and six others. Profusely illustrated large format, heavy volume (may require added shipping costs). 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn dust jacket. Internally clean and tight.

  • Published by Simon & Schuster, New York 1969

    0517028212 / 9780517028216

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Reprint. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ back flap is seperated. ; B&W Illustrations; 608 pages.

  • Published by Illinois State Historical Library 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo hardcovers. Volume I: 519 pp.; Volume II: 560 pp. Tight bindings, clean throughout. Fading to spines (more so to Volume I) and board edges. Very Good. Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library.Volume I published 1943 (Collections Vol. XXXI, Bibliographical Series Vo

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. NY 1969 Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 4to., 608pp., fully illustrated, cloth. Fine in VG DJ.

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Unique Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. s-103 exshos. Includes 6 Remington prints.

  • Published by Julian Messner 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 29.56

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. In Brodart that has been partly pasted to endpaper. Price clipped. Bright, crisp, clean copy.

  • Published by Julian Messner 1963

    Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Like new hard cover edition with fine dust jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 608 pages.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 43.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (1963) 608 pp. Original brown, decorative cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends and bottom corner of rear cover a bit bumped. DJ lightly rubbed w/ wear to edges. Price clipped. Illust. w/ drawings, painting

  • Published by Julian Messner, Inc (1963), New York 1963

    Seller: Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, deluxe issue. Thick quarto. 608 pp. Extensively illustrated, including many after Remington. Publisher's full green/brown calf with triple gilt fillet borders and ranch brand devices in corners, spine with gilt paneled compartments and gilt lettering, all edges gilt, faux wood endpapers and slipcase. Previous owne