Jeffrey Rusten (168 results)

- Softcover
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; 1999 Cambridge University Press. Trade size paperback in glossy title lettered covers. Snugly bound and clean; several pages observed with fleeting pencil marginalia but generally unmarked and fresh with just superficial handling evidence to externals. VG-.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Michigan Classical Press, 2014, 8vo., 219 pages. Book bound in a blue cloth, no dust jacket. Ex-Library with minimal external markings, else book very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.42
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. shelf wear, hardcover Used - Good 2010 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

THEOPHRASTUS: CHARACTERS. HERODAS: MIMES. & CERCIDAS AND THE CHOLIAMBIC POETS
Theophrastus & Herodas & Cercidas; Jeffrey Rusten & I. C. Cunningham & A. D. Knox (edited and translated by)
- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Revised Edition. Very minor shelfwear to book and DJ. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 225; 432 pages; This volume collects some of the liveliest examples of Greek literary portraiture. The Characters of Theophrastus sketches thirty hypothetical men, each dominated by a single fault…, such as rudeness, superstitution, or greed. Unassuming in style, the sketches nonetheless bear resemblance on the one hand to Aristotle's account of faults and virtues and on the other to the vivid figures of Menandrian New Comedy. This new text and translation by Jeffrey Rusten is based on the most recent scholarship. Herodas flourished in the 270s and 260s--the high point of Hellenistic poetry. His poems are choliambic mimes, dramatic dialogues that depict characters in everyday urban settings and situations. I. C. Cunningham presents a new translation of Herodas, based on his Teubner text. Also included here, in a reprint of the earlier Loeb edition by A. D. Knox, are the fragments of Greek poetry in the choliambic meter--especially those which offer a tantalizing glimpse into the raucous and sordid world of Hipponax--and the lyric iambics on themes of Cynic philosophy by Cercidas.

THEOPHRASTUS Characters. Herodas: Mimes. Sophron and Other Mime Fragments.
Theophrastus & Herodas & Sophron; Jeffrey Rusten & I. C. Cunningham
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2002
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus
- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 26.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Third Revised Edition. Scholar's name to ffep (D. Gerber). ; Loeb Classical Library No. 225; 107.95 X 25.4 X 161.925 millimeters; 432 pages; This volume collects some of the liveliest examples of Greek literary portraiture. The Characters of Theophrastus sketches thir…ty hypothetical men, each dominated by a single fault, such as rudeness, superstitution, or greed. Unassuming in style, the sketches nonetheless bear resemblance on the one hand to Aristotle's account of faults and virtues and on the other to the vivid figures of Menandrian New Comedy. This new text and translation by Jeffrey Rusten is based on the most recent scholarship. Herodas flourished in the 270s and 260s--the high point of Hellenistic poetry. His poems are choliambic mimes, dramatic dialogues that depict characters in everyday urban settings and situations. I. C. Cunningham presents a new translation of Herodas, based on his Teubner text. Also included here, in a reprint of the earlier Loeb edition by A. D. Knox, are the fragments of Greek poetry in the choliambic meter--especially those which offer a tantalizing glimpse into the raucous and sordid world of Hipponax--and the lyric iambics on themes of Cynic philosophy by Cercidas.

Mind of Thucydides
De Romilly, Jacqueline; Rawlings, Elizabeth Trapnell (TRN); Rawlings, Hunter R., III (INT); Rusten, Jeffrey S. (INT)
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2017
Series: Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, Book 17 of 18. Book 17 of 18 - Cornell Studies in Classical Philology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Pages tanned. A few ownership stamps. Some pencilling. Possibly ex-lib (markings removed? ) ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 276 pages; The second book of Thucydides is of particular interest because it contains important sections on the funeral oration, the account of the plague at Athens and t…he obituary of Pericles. His exceptionally complex structure and techniques make Thucydides one of the most difficult as well as one of the most profound of ancient historians. Professor Rusten aims to assist students at all levels in learning to read Thucydides. The text, in Greek, is supported by a valuable introduction and commentary in English. In his commentary, Rusten scrutinizes the historical, literary, and philosophical aspects. The introduction surveys biographical interpretations of the text, suggests a new approach to fictive elements in the speeches, and sketches the main features of Thucydidean style.

Mind of Thucydides
De Romilly, Jacqueline; Rawlings, Elizabeth Trapnell (TRN); Rawlings, Hunter R., III (INT); Rusten, Jeffrey S. (INT)
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2017
Series: Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, Book 17 of 18. Book 17 of 18 - Cornell Studies in Classical Philology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Theophrastus Characters : Mimes : Sophron and Other Mime Fragments
Theophrastus; Herodas; Rusten, Jeffrey (EDT); Cunningham, I. C. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2003
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1993 Edition. tiny sig. of previous owner on f.e.p.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages tanned. Minor shelfwear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 276 pages; The second book of Thucydides is of particular interest because it contains important sections on the funeral oration, the account of the plague at Athens and the obituary of Pericles. His exceptionally complex struct…ure and techniques make Thucydides one of the most difficult as well as one of the most profound of ancient historians. Professor Rusten aims to assist students at all levels in learning to read Thucydides. The text, in Greek, is supported by a valuable introduction and commentary in English. In his commentary, Rusten scrutinizes the historical, literary, and philosophical aspects. The introduction surveys biographical interpretations of the text, suggests a new approach to fictive elements in the speeches, and sketches the main features of Thucydidean style.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc. 1990
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, US 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc. 1990
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Theophrastus Characters : Mimes : Sophron and Other Mime Fragments
Theophrastus; Herodas; Rusten, Jeffrey (EDT); Cunningham, I. C. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2003
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2014
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Philostratus, Book 4 of 4. Book 4 of 4 - Loeb Classical Library: Philostratus
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Scholar's name in black marker to front wrap (Burgess). ; Commentary volume only. Does not include the text volume. ; Bryn Mawr Greek Commentaries; 74 pages; Commentary in English.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2014
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Philostratus, Book 4 of 4. Book 4 of 4 - Loeb Classical Library: Philostratus
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. cloth, dj, some shelf wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Bryn Mawr Commentaries provide clear, concise, accurate, and consistent support for students making the transition from introductory and intermediate texts to the direct experience of ancient Greek and Latin literature. They assume that the student will know the basics of grammar and vocabul…ary and then provide the specific grammatical and lexical notes that a student requires to begin the task of interpretation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.57
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. Thucydidean Narrative and Discourse brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and j…oins them with new material on narrative technique. The assembled papers are an important complement to Professor Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory essays by the volume's editors, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides.

- Softcover
Seller: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, U.S.A.Scissortail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 47.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts ar…e not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading.

Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc. 1990
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.83
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 2003
Series: Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Loeb Classical Library: Theophrastus
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.93
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 608.

Mind of Thucydides
De Romilly, Jacqueline; Rawlings, Elizabeth Trapnell (TRN); Rawlings, Hunter R., III (INT); Rusten, Jeffrey S. (INT)
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2017
Series: Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, Book 17 of 18. Book 17 of 18 - Cornell Studies in Classical Philology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.33
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

The Mind of Thucydides (Cornell Studies in Classical Philology)
Jacqueline de Romilly, Hunter R. Rawlings, Jeffrey Rusten, Elizabeth Trapnell Rawlings
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2017-12-15 2017
Series: Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, Book 17 of 18. Book 17 of 18 - Cornell Studies in Classical Philology
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.86
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.