Jesse Applegate (94 results)
Language: English
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a new, unread copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Dolly's Bookstore, Cedaredge, U.S.A.Dolly's Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.00
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Who Traveled the Overland Trail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.68
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 23.
Westward Journeys; The Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail (The Lakeside Classics)
Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter (Martin Ridge)
Language: English
Published by Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition thus. Originally published by Houghton Mifflin. 12mo 6 7/8" tall, lxiii + 416 pages, gilt top fore-edge, gilt titles on decorated brown cloth. A very good, generally clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white, but a touch of moisture to the bott…om fore-edge which has slightly rippled the margin paper there. Issued without dust jacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Lakeside Press, Chicago 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zed Bookshop, Boise, U.S.A.Zed Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. First Thus. Small unread brown book containing two accounts of the western trek to Oregon.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.39
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 23.
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate & Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Lakeside Classics 87.
Applegate, Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge.
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.61
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, sturdy, unmarked copy. Lh.
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse a. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overl
Applegate, Jesse A., & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge
Published by The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse a. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overl
Applegate, Jesse A., & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge
Published by The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate & Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Lakeside Classics 87.
Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge. Applegate
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate & Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Lakeside Classics 87.
Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge. Applegate
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate & Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Lakeside Classics 87.
Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge. Applegate
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse a. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overl
Applegate, Jesse A & Porter, Lavinia Honeyman) Ridge, Martin Ed
Published by Lakeside Press R.R. Donnelley & 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.58
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kellogg Creek Books, Portland, U.S.A.Kellogg Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight, content clean and straight. Cover edges have some wear along all edges and upper and lower spine. If purchasing internationally, please inquire about shipping charges before purchase. Ships within 1-2 business days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.86
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 23.
Published by The Lakeside Press; R. R. Donnel 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 410 pp., Edited by Martin Ridge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: vg. ISBN: 0877704813 Very Good. Hardcover, 224 pages. A modified facsimile of the 1934 edition. Clean, square, unmarked copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, ILL. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller, Roswell, U.S.A.R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. [1989] BROWN HARDCOVER; GILT TO TOP EDGE, LETTERING, DECORATION ON BINDING. FRONTISPIECE AND VINTAGE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOS; 416 PAGES INCLUDING INDEX AND ADVERTISING. EDITED BY MARTIN RIDGE. Compact book: 4½ x 7- inches. Condition light bumps to the top of textblock (causing some creases to corners… of pages at front and rear of textblock), tiny wide spots to bottom extremity of rear cover, else overall Near Fine. Book never read. Text and illustrations are clean, clear, and very readable. Free of smoke smells from a cigarette or cigar smoker. This fascinating book covers the memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter who travelled the Overland Trail. They, like others, took the 2,000- month trip (about six months) of riding a slow-moving wagon over a rough road or no road at all; up and down hills and mountains; crossing bridgeless rivers and streams, some situations had to be ferried; cooking on an open fire; getting along without refrigeration, bathtubs, clothes washers, and the other appliances we take for granted. It meant surviving torrential rains, an occasional tornado, blistering heat, blinding dust and sand, swarms of insects, stampeding buffalo, a variety of diseases including scurvy and the dreaded cholera, days without water, fresh food, and forage, and the possibility of attacks by hostile Indians. A historical, collectible book. Note: We are a well-established, well-respected, ethical book dealer in business since 1991. We describe the condition of our books thoroughly and honestly, so you'll know exactly what you will be receiving when you order. We ship promptly.
Published by Oregon Historical Quarterly, Detroit, MI 1931
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 32, No 2, June, 1931, pp. 135-144, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate & Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Lakeside Classics 87.
Applegate, Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Edited by Martin Ridge.
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.86
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail
Applegate, Jesse A & Porter, Lavinia Honeyman) Ridge, Martin Ed
Language: English
Published by Lakeside Press R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, IL 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. First Edition, Thus limited edition; brown cloth; top edge gilt; 416 clean, unmarked pages. Frontis (illustrator).

Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail
Applegate, Jesse A & Porter, Lavinia Honeyman) Ridge, Martin Ed
Language: English
Published by Lakeside Press R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, IL 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. First Edition, Thus limited edition; brown cloth; top edge gilt; 416 clean, unmarked pages. Frontis (illustrator).
Published by Lakeside Press 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Fallen Leaf Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by The Lakeside Press, Chicago 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 8vo . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. M35.
More imagesWestward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail
Applegate, Jesse A & Porter, Lavinia Honeyman; Martin Ridge, Editor and Historical Introduction
Language: English
Published by The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company, Chicago, Illinois, USA 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mattabesset Books, Kensington, U.S.A.Mattabesset Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company, Chicago, Illinois, USA, December, 1989. First Edition Thus. Number 87 in the Lakeside Classics Series. The Applegate memoir was originally published as "A Day with the Cow Column in 1843" in The Overland Monthly, 1868 a…nd later published in 1900 Oregon Historical Quarterly 1. The Honeyman Porter memoir was originally published as "By ox team to California; a narrative of crossing the plains in 1860" Oakland, Calif., Oakland Enquirer Pub. Co., 1910. Fine condition. No Dust Jacket, as issued. Gently read. The Text Block is clean (handling visible on fore-edges), bright white, tight, straight and square with bright gilt topedge and no markings of any kind. The Binding is full brown cloth, color uniform throughout, with bright gilt logo of the publisher on the front board, bright gilt title, etc., to spine, unmarked white endpapers, and all corners square and sharp. No Dust Jacket, as issued. See photos. lxiii, 416 pages. 4 1/2" x 6 7/8". The Lakeside Classics Series, vol. 87, containing numerous photos, illustrations and a map. The Overland Trail refers both to the Oregon Trail (taken by Applegate) and the California Trail (taken by Honeyman Porter). Historical Introduction by Martin Ridge who also edited the work.
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons/The Lakeside Press, Chicago 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, U.S.A.Bruce Davidson Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. As new, appears unread.No dustjacket, as issued. (box 135). Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover shows light edgewear; This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.02
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.